Page 1

     

Exam

: HP HP0-645

Title

: Implementing HP ProLiant Servers

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. What is meant by the term "Scope of work"? A. a detailed list of project deliverables B. a detailed summary of work completed C. a brief background of a project or component D. a general objective for a customer engagement Answer: A

2. You are configuring an HP ProLiant server with multiple storage devices using a Wide SCSI controller. Excluding the controller, how many SCSI IDs are available on a Wide SCSI bus? A. 7 B. 8 C. 15 D. 16 Answer: C

3. You have four HP hot-pluggable drives in a RAID 1+0 configuration. On the second drive, only the amber LED is illuminated. What is the recommended action? A. Replace the second drive. B. The array is lost; you cannot do anything to recover it. C. Wait until the first LED (nline? illuminates; then replace the failed drive. D. Replace the second drive and manually start rebuilding the array in the ACU. Answer: A

4. What is the recommended average disk queue length for a single disk spindle? A. Less than one B. Less than two C. Less than four D. Less than eight E. Less than sixteen Answer: B

www.Prepking.com     


5. What is the act of mirroring across two physical controllers known as? A. mirroring B. striping C. duplexing D. parity Answer: C

6. You need to initiate a cold reset and bring the host server back online after the operating system has become unresponsive. Which feature of HP Remote Insight Lights-Out Edition (RILOE) enables you to perform this task? A. remote reset B. graphical remote console C. server failure alerting D. reset and failure sequence replay Answer: A

7. After a field engineer adds a second array controller to an HP ProLiant server, the operating system will not boot. What is the likely cause of this problem? A. interrupt conflicts B. incorrect slot order C. controller boot order D. incorrect jumper settings Answer: C

8. What is the most likely problem when you receive only audible codes (beeps) during POST? A. The monitor signal cable is not connected. B. The system sees intermittent memory parity errors. C. No memory modules are present. D. The monitor is in power saver mode. Answer: C

www.Prepking.com     


9. You want to upgrade an existing HP ProLiant ML370 G2 server with an additional processor. The server is running a business-critical application and requires maximum uptime. How should you identify the correct part number for the new processor? A. Restart the server and identify the processor type and speed during POST. B. Use the server serial number to decipher the processor type and speed. C. Open the server and look at the model and speed markings on the processor. D. Open the server and read this information on the inside cover. E. Non applicable, the HP ProLiant ML370 G2 server does not support multiple processors. Answer: B

10. You need to invoke Advanced Mode Diagnostics in order to run loopback tests on an HP ProLiant server. Which step is required to invoke Advanced Mode Diagnostics? A. Press the Ctrl+Alt+Delete key sequence at the main menu. B. Press the Ctrl+A key sequence at the System Utilities screen. C. Select Test Computer at the Diagnostics and Utilities menu. D. Press the F9 key to load Advanced Mode using ROM-based diagnostics. Answer: B

11. You are using NetIQ to resolve alerts in your enterprise. Where can you find the Management Information Base (MIB) for ProLiant servers? A. OnSite Agents Reference Set B. MIB directory on the SmartStart CD C. ProLiant Essentials ?NetIQ Integration Pack D. Compaq directory of the NetIQ distribution CD E. Management Toolkit Directory on the Management CD Answer: E

12. A hard drive appears to be failing in an HP ProLiant server. Which HP software support tool can be used to diagnose potential hard drive errors? A. Server Diagnostics

www.Prepking.com     


B. System Erase Utility C. System Configuration Utility D. Inspect Utility Answer: A

13. During configuration of the ProLiant Support Pack deployed by the Remote Deployment Utility to a server, you are asked to set the Device Authentication relationship. Which relationship is the most secure? A. Trust All B. Trust by Name C. Trust by Certificate D. Trust Administrator Answer: C

14. You are monitoring an HP ProLiant ML530 server. The server is configured with a Remote Insight Lights-Out Edition (RILOE) board from a management PC in the same network. What is the recommended video resolution on the remote server compared to the video setting of the management PC? A. The resolution of the remote server should be lower than the management PC. B. The resolution of the remote server should be higher than the management PC. C. The resolution of the remote server should be lower than or equal to the management PC. D. Nothing, the resolution does not make a difference. Answer: C

15. Which security feature of Insight Manager 7 is used to encrypt all communication between the browser and management server? A. authentication B. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) C. digital certificate D. transitive trust Answer: B

www.Prepking.com     


16. When memory is the only component to be tested, which diagnostic option should be selected? A. QuickCheck B. Automatic C. Prompted D. CPQSET+ Answer: C

17. What is the shortest Survey report you can run that would display an option removed from the system? A. Show only differences B. Show all details and differences C. Show only major differences D. Show standard details and differences Answer: C

18. How do the HP Enterprise Configurator solution sizers gain knowledge of your application environment? A. They place all HP ProLiant servers in three categories: small, medium, and large. Based on your selection, they then determine the type of server platform you need. B. They use an interview process to determine the workload requirements for your application server. C. They use information collected by the Survey Utility. D. They use your personal profile created in Enterprise Configurator to recommend server platforms. Answer: B

19. Which agent-layer components facilitate system software updates and version management on HP ProLiant servers? Select TWO. A. Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) B. ActiveUpdate C. Software Version Control Manager (SVCM) D. Version Control Agents (VCAs)

www.Prepking.com     


E. Insight Manager 7 F. Version Revision Manager (VRM) Answer: AD

20. Although you upgraded an application to improve server performance, you noticed that server performance was actually degraded. You were then informed that a user admitted opening an email attachment that might have contained a virus. What steps should you take to address this problem? Select TWO. A. View Insight Manager 7 to determine the device status. B. Update to the latest virus definition. C. Downgrade the application. D. Compare the application requirements to the server configuration. E. Run virus scanning software and restart the server to remove any memory-resident virus remnants. Answer: BE

21. You are working with Tech Support to diagnose a problem with a server that does not have RBSU. The technician has asked you to check the System Configuration. What allows you to run the System Configuration Utility? A. SysCon.exe B. SysCon.nlm C. SysCond.rpm D. F10 during the boot-up process E. F12 during the boot-up process F. SmartStart ?Manual Installation Answer: D

22. You need to disable the onboard video in a HP ProLiant ML370 G3 server so that you can add another PCI display card. Which document contains the correct switch settings to accomplish this? A. HP Service Parts Information Guide B. ProLiant Server Removal Guide

www.Prepking.com     


C. Customer Advisory D. Service Product Announcement Answer: A

23. Cache size must be identical in both array controllers in a redundant controller configuration. What does this achieve? A. cache coherency B. redundancy characteristics C. cache fusion D. optimal performance Answer: A

24. Which HP product reports prefailure on HP Smart hard drives? A. Insight Manager 7 B. Array Diagnostic Utility C. Array Configuration Utility D. System Configuration Utility Answer: A

25. A system administrator realizes that the operating system is not functioning on an HP ProLiant server. Which HP feature can the administrator use to remotely reset the server? A. Remote Insight Lights-Out Edition (RILOE) B. Insight Manager Agents C. Remote Console D. Automatic Server Recovery (ASR) Answer: A

26. Which HP utility enables you to change the array controller cache ratio? A. Array Configuration Utility (ACU) B. Array Diagnostic Utility (ADU)

www.Prepking.com     


C. Insight Manager D. System Configuration Utility (SCU) Answer: A

27. The only hard drive on a Windows server has failed. The last backup was performed with the Windows Backup Utility.

After replacing the disk, which single option will recover the system to its previous state?

A. Format the drive and restore the data from a known good backup. B. Restore the data from a known good backup. C. Install Windows and restore the data from a known good backup. D. Format the drive and install Windows. Answer: C

28. In planning your customer's server environment, you recommend HP ProLiant servers with PCI-X slots. Your customer asks you to explain the benefits of PCI-X enhancements over conventional PCI technology. What are benefits of PCI-X enhancements? Select TWO. A. Increased bus frequency B. Support for more devices per bus C. Split transactions D. Ability of additional buses to move 64 bits at 33MHz Answer: AC

29. You must establish a system baseline on the servers at a customer site to analyze performance issues. The system baseline measures the level of performance _______. A. at 50% of the connected users B. at 50% of the maximum server capacity C. at the beginning of the measurement period D. during a maximum workload E. during a typical workload Answer: E

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-645.htm


Pass4sure HP0-645 dumps  

HP0-645, HP0-645 exam, HP0-645 exam questions, HP0-645 dumps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you