Smoky Mountain Homes | August 2022

Page 6

Your Original Home Town Real Estate Agency Since 1970 Each ERA office is independently owned and operated.

147 Walnut St. • Waynesville 828-456-7376 • 1-800-627-1210

www.sunburstrealty.com

David Chason 231-0615

Jan Sheehan Hall 734-4494

Shane Warren 421-1568

Vickie Pope 421-5289

Mary Leatherwood 421-7379

Steve Mauldin 734-4864

Amy Spivey 506-7137

Richard Lanning 421-4547

G

STIN

LI NEW

GREAT OPPORTUNITY to own your slice of Mountain Living or have a serving of potential income. Beautifully appointed mountain cabin is located in a gated Maggie Valley community. Use it for family adventures or continue using this property for vacation rental. 2BR 2BA is fully furnished & has a long successful rental history, with a *very high* rating. Charming home w/ mtn views has an open floor plan, cathedral ceilings, stone FP, wood & ceramic tile floors and much more. One BR located on the main level w/ second BR located up a handsome wood staircase. 8 x 19' Screened porch (with swing) off main living area & connects to a front door access deck that offers an outdoor gathering place. MLS 3863924 $420,000

G

STIN

LI NEW

LOCATED IN THE HEART OF WAYNESVILLE in one of the most convenient neighborhoods, 411 Tarheel is the ideal location for those searching for shopping and dining in an instant! One level, ranch livingw/ beautiful wood flooring, a lg. LR & den offering room for all, spacious, open kitchen w/ dining area, ample cabinets & counter space and breakfast bar. 3BR are spaced along the hallway and a full bath features a tub/shower combination. A lg laundry room opens to either the back deck or garage. Outside includes a shady, covered front porch,& open deck and backyard picnic area. Level yard is perfect for garden or play. Super easy access to either east or west of Waynesville. Walk to the adorable Hazelwood business district. MLS 3874271 $295,000

G

STIN

LI NEW

*MOTIVATED SELLER* Priced under appraised value! Beautiful new home w/260-degree mountain views during late fall through early spring. Very private yet close to shopping & dining. Partial mtn view in summer, could become year-round views w/ tree cutting. Approx 8.9 acres w/2 extra rough-graded pads for possible future homes, RV parking, workshop, barn, etc. 3BR, 3BA, 2 walk-in-closets w/ extra closet space; Lg bonus room; Full unfinished basement plumbed for bath w/ add'l Thermo-pex piping, electric wire, & breaker installed for future wood boiler use. Covered deck to enjoy the views. Many oak & maple trees on property for beautiful fall foliage lining your drive. *Last home on private drive.* Seller is licensed NC real estate agent. MLS 3876128 $657,000

STUNNING CUSTOM STONE & STUCCO home nestled knoll-top in one of Waynesville's premier locations. Offering convenience while maintaining serene privacy, impeccably maintained home boasts features appealing to a discerning buyer. Chef's kitchen offers cherry cabinets & granite tops and a perfect spot to gather & entertain. Formal dining coupled w/ cozy breakfast nook. LR w/ stone FP opens to outside spaces to include a screened room &multi-level decks. Spacious primary suite w/ tray ceiling features a sleek bath w/ jetted tub & tile walk-in shower. Main level office w/ gorgeous built-ins is ideal space for remote work. Upper level provides add'l community space w/ vaulted ceiling FR, two add'l BR & BA and a bonus room. MLS 3870914 $765,000

ONE OF A KIND historical home built in approx. 1908 with unique lot located right in town. The best example of georgian architecture in haywood county. Step back in time with this historic home and enjoy the uniqueness and character. Four bedroom, two bath homejust waiting to be updated. Residential and commercial possibilities. Parking for up to five cars on street. Driveway can be built into property for additional parking or garage. MLS 3862409 $975,000

LOCATED IN COUNTRY PLACE OF WAYNESVILLE, this large home has a lot to offer - large kitchen w/ plenty of cabinets, den w/ a wood burning FP, LR, and dining area. Master bedroom has it's own sitting area, office/craft room, and a huge walk-in closet. Master bath has a jetted garden tub and a stand alone shower. Covered front deck with plenty of sitting room to enjoy the view. The workshop is amazing. Easy year round access close to Waynesville, Maggie Valley, Lake Junaluska, Blue Ridge Parkway, and Interstate 40 for quick trips to Asheville & Tennessee. MLS 3829575 $240,000

CED REDU

THIS TWO BEDROOM, ONE BATH HOME ON 7.20 ACRES is ready for your personal touches. Plenty of room to expand and grow. Easy access for year round living. Just minutes to the Blue Ridge Parkway. Close to Downtown Waynesville, The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, and Interstate 40 for quick trips to Asheville and Tennessee. Enjoy hiking, fishing, biking, boating...etc. Lots of activities to enjoy. MLS 3860357 $265,000

Dean Chouinard 550-0010

6

Margaret Carpender 273-7700

Randy Flanigan 706-207-9436

Haylee Woods 421-5270

SMOKY MOUNTAIN HOMES

A THREE BEDROOM, TWO BATH HOME located in Maggie Valley. Come make this home your own. Easy access for year round living or could be a family vacation home. Home has lots of potential. Just a short drive to downtown Waynesville and close to Interstate 40 for trips to Asheville and Tennessee. Just minutes from Cataloochee Ski Area, Cherokee, Lake Junaluska, and the Blue Ridge Parkway. Plenty of outdoor activities including hiking, fishing, canoeing, paddle boarding, whitewater rafting, etc. MLS 3842154 $325,000

Dean Cook 421-4669

Beth Edwards 734-6515

Rick Border 704-264-9199

Rick Boyd 646-7308

Jason Kanupp 775-1031