Eurasian Lynx (Lynx Lynx) Facts section contains basic information
According to the experts there used to be various species of Lynx in the world. Today there are believed to be only four of them. The Canadian Lynx, Eurasian Lynx, Iberian Lynx, and the Bobcat. The Desert Lynx that lives in Arabia isn’t considered to be in the same genus, so that is why some people argue that there actually five species out there.
Quick Facts • Found - Europe & Asia • Scientific Name – Lynx Lynx • Height - 24 inches at the shoulder • Length – 0.8m - 1.3m • Weight - 18kg - 40kg • Lifespan -15 – 19 years in captivity 10 – 17 years in the wild • Habitat – Mountains, forest and tundra • Solitary Creature • Prefers to hunt at night
Appearance The Eurasian Lynx is a medium sized cat and it is the biggest of all the Lynx species. The tail is shorter than most felines and it has a black tip. The body is tan with areas of black markings as well as some white areas, coat gets thicker in the winter and them thins out for the warmer times of the year. The power of the Eurasian Lynx comes from its legs which are larger than average. Their paws are very large with webbing between the toes. Information on the species and 3-4 photos, use of soft edges on images
Diet and Prey There are plenty of different food sources out there for the Eurasian Lynx to consider. They include rodents, rabbits, fox, deer, and even wild boars. They tend to stick with smaller prey. It takes less energy to get them and there isnâ€™t a risk of them being injured in the process. However, they will take down larger prey and eat it for several days. They donâ€™t mind eating the remains that other predators have chosen to avoid either. On average they need to eat about 2kg of meat per day. They do have great hearing so even in the cold winter they can hear movements of small prey under the snow. Most of their hunting takes place at night. However, they have been known to also hunt during daylight hours.
There are on-going talks about reintroducing the Eurasian Lynx to Great Britain, in particular Scotland and Northern England. The Lynx is favoured over the Grey Wolf and European Brown bear for reintroduction as it is believed humans can live alongside them better.