Issuu on Google+

FT-901-M-LC02 series

155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 2km Features: ▲SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant ▲Compliant with Fast Ethernet standard

▲Compatible with SONET/SDH application

▲Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package

▲Duplex LC connector

▲Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs ▲Single power supply 3.3V

▲TTL signal detect indicator ▲Hot Pluggable

▲Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1 ▲RoHS compliant

Applications: ▲Distributed multi-processing ▲Switch to switch interface

▲High speed I/O for file server ▲Bus extension application

▲Channel extender, data storage

Ordering Information: Model Number

Reach

FT-901-M-LC02

2 km

FT-901R-M-LC02

TEL: 886-2-2658-6893

sales@feliz.com.tw

2 km

Input/Out

Signal Detect

AC/AC

AC/AC

TTL

TTL

FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd.

www.feliz.com.tw

Voltage

Temperature

3.3V

-10°C ~ 70 °C

3.3V

-40°C ~ 85 °C

ver. 1.2 page: 1/5


FT-901-M-LC02 series

155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 2km Absolute Maximum Ratings: Parameter Storage Temperature

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Units

-40

85

°C

Ts

Supply Voltage

Vcc

Output Current

Io

-0.5

4

V

Input Voltage

V IN

-0.5

Vcc

V

Operating Current

I OP

--

50

400

mA

--

Note

mA

Recommended Operating Conditions: Parameter

Symbol

Operating Case Temperature

Supply Voltage

Min.

Max.

Units

Note

Tc

-10

70

°C

FT-901-M-LC02

Vcc

3.1

3.5

V

-40

I TX + I RX

Supply Current

85

--

°C

300

mA

Max.

Units

FT-901R-M-LC02

Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics: Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, T C =-10 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Type

Note

B

10

155

200

Mb/s

P out

-20

--

-14

dBm

Average

P out

-23.5

--

-14

dBm

Average

Extinction Ratio

ER

10

--

--

dB

Spectral Width(FWHM)

∆λ

Data Rate

Output Optical Power 62.5/125 µm fiber Output Optical Power 50/125 µm fiber

Center Wavelength

Rise/Fall Time(10−90%)

Differential Input Voltage

TEL: 886-2-2658-6893

sales@feliz.com.tw

λC

1270

1310

1380

Tr, f

--

--

3

V DIFF

Fig 1

0.4

--

FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd.

www.feliz.com.tw

2

nm

nm ns V

ver. 1.2 page: 2/5


FT-901-M-LC02 series

155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 2km

Receiver Electro-optical Characteristics: Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC =-10 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)

Parameter

Data Rate

Optical Input Power-max. Optical Input Powermin. (Sensitivity)

Operating Center Wavelength

Data Output Rise, Fall Time (10−90%) Loss of Signal-Asserted

Loss of Signal-Deasserted Loss of Signal-Hysteresis

Differential Output Voltage

Symbol

Min.

Type

Max.

Units

Note

B

10

155

200

Mb/s dBm

Note 1

P IN

--

--

-31

dBm

Note 1

λC

1260

--

1600

nm

T r, f

--

1

2

ns

PA

--

--

-32

dBm

1.0

--

--

P IN

-8

PD

-47

V DIFF

0.5

P A-P D

--

--

--

--

dBm

--

1.8

V

dB

Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage-Low

RX_LOS L

0

--

0.5

V

Receiver Loss of Signal Output Voltage-High

RX_LOS H

2.4

--

V CC

V

Average Average

Note 1: The input data is at 155.52 Mbps, 223-1 PRBS data pattern with 72 “1”s and 72 “0”s inserted per the ITU-T recommendation G.958 Appendix 1. The receiver is guaranteed to provide output data with Bit Error Rate (BER) better than or equal to 1 × 10–10.

TEL: 886-2-2658-6893

sales@feliz.com.tw

FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd.

www.feliz.com.tw

ver. 1.2 page: 3/5


FT-901-M-LC02 series

155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 2km

Block Diagram of Transceiver:

Transmitter Section

The transmitter section consists of a 1310 nm LED in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) which mates to the fiber cable. The laser OSA is driven by a LD driver IC which converts differential input LVPECL logic signals into an analog laser driving current.

TX_DISABLE

The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on when TX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic “0”).

Receiver Section

The receiver utilizes InGaAs PIN photodiode mounted together with a trans-impedance preamplifier IC in an OSA. This OSA is connected to a circuit providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection.

Receive Loss (RX_LOS)

The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signal is normally used by the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.

TEL: 886-2-2658-6893

sales@feliz.com.tw

FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd.

www.feliz.com.tw

ver. 1.2 page: 4/5


FT-901-M-LC02 series

155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 2km

Dimensions:

Note: All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.

TEL: 886-2-2658-6893

sales@feliz.com.tw

FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd.

www.feliz.com.tw

ver. 1.2 page: 5/5


5-1


SFP(FT-901-M-LC02)_DataSheet_ver_1.2