Page 1

Brocade

•150-230

Brocade Certified Network Professional 2012

First Try To Get Certify Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Questions & Answers: 15


Question: 1 Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true? A. Type 1 and 4 LSAs are displayed in the exhibit. B. Type 1 and 5 LSAs are displayed in the exhibit. C. Type 2 and 5 LSAs are displayed in the exhibit. D. Type 2 and 4 LSAs are displayed in the exhibit.

Answer: D Question: 2 Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true? A. Type 2 LSAs are displayed. B. This router is an ABR router. C. This router is the DR for area 0. D: This router is connected to a stub area.

Answer: B Question: 3 Which OSPF area allows LSA Types 1, 2, and 3 only? A. normal area B. totally stubby area C. not-so-stubby area D: stub area

Answer: D Question: 4 Which OSPF device creates and distributes Type 2 LSAs?

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 2


A. the designated router B. every router within the area C. all ABR routers in the local area D: only routers directly connected to the network segment

Answer: A Question: 5 Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. The route's cost is the external cost metric only. B. This is a Type 4 LSA. C. This is a Type 5 LSA. D: The route's cost are the external and internal cost metric.

Answer: A, C Question: 6 Which two LSA types will always have a network mask field of 0.0.0.0? (Choose two.) A. Type 3 LSAs B. Type 4 LSAs C. Type 5 LSAs D: Type 7 LSAs

Answer: A, B Question: 7 Which OSPF LSA type is used by a DR in area 0 to distribute external routes to another area? A. Type 3 B. Type 4 C. Type 5 D: Type 7

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 3


Answer: C Question: 8 Which two statements are true about creating OSPF areas? (Choose two.) A. Creating multiple OSPF areas eliminates the need for an ABR. B. Creating multiple OSPF areas reduces the CPU load for routers. C. Creating multiple OSPF areas allows the AS to be divided by geographical regions. D: Creating multiple OSPF areas makes having an ASBR mandatory.

Answer: B, C Question: 9 You have an OSPF area with a single link to the backbone area and you do not want it to accept routes from another autonomous system. The only route that would be advertised would be a default gateway to area 0. Which type of area should be configured for this? A. stub area B. not-so-stubby area C. totally-stubby area D: area 0

Answer: C Question: 10 Which router sends network LSAs? A. all routers within an OSPF area B. only ASBR routers C. only ABR routers D: only DR routers

Answer: D http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 4


Question: 11 Which LSA is generated when an area only requires a gateway to routes outside the autonomous system? A. External LSA B. ASBR-Summary LSA C. Summary LSA D: Router LSA

Answer: B Question: 12 You want to summarize the 1.4.1.0/29 routes with the command area 2 range 1.4.0.0/29. To which router will the command be applied? A. the ABR in area 2 B. the ASBR in area 2 C. the router originating the routes D: any router within area 2

Answer: A Question: 13 Which type of router is responsible for performing route redistribution between OSPF and a separate system running another routing protocol? A. ASBR B. ABR C. DR D: BDR

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 5


Question: 14 Which type of OSPF router advertises external routes? A. DR B. BDR C. ABR D: ASBR

Answer: D Question: 15 What is the purpose of a virtual link within OSPF? A. It is used to connect a remote area to the backbone area. B. It is used to connect a remote area to a non-backbone area. C. It is used for inter-area routing. D: It is used for OSPF TE shortcuts.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 6


•150-230

Brocade

Brocade Certified Network Professional 2012

First Try To Get Certify Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

latest tests

ST0-151

ST0-141

LOT-924

70-321

HP2-T21

000-599

650-196

70-412

70-411

70-410

70-336

1Z0-510

70-337

000-189

000-597

000-N25

000-N26

000-N27

000-332

HP2-E46

http://www.examcertify.com/150-230.html

Page 7

150-230 ExamCertify.com  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you