Page 1

     

Exam Title

: NORTEL 920-162 : callpilot 4.0 installation and maintenance exam

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. When installing a CallPilot system using a 201i server and a CS 1000 system, how do you connect the SCSI connection to the server? A. by using the low profile right-angle SCSI connector on the NTRH3502SCSI cable attached to the SCSI connector on the 201i server faceplate B. by using the backplane connector in the Media Gateway or Media Gateway Expansion with the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) to the next device in the SCSI chain C. by using the CD-ROM drive SCSI cable NTRH1408 attached from the SCSI connector on the 201i server faceplate to the SCSI adapter A0763912 on the CD-ROM drive D. by using the Intermediate SCSI cable NTRH1408 that connects from the SCSI connector on the 201i server faceplate to the I/O panel connector and the NTRH1410 SCSI cable Answer: A

2. When configuring the switch to support CallPilot services, which programming can you perform to provide for uninterrupted call processing in case the link or CallPilot is disabled? A. At the Night Call Forward (NCFW) prompt, forward the primary Control Directory Number to the attendant. B. At the Night Call Forward (NCFW) prompt, forward the primary Control Directory Number (CDN) to a secondary CDN. C. At the Local Default ACD DN (DFDN) prompt, direct all Control Directory Numbers to an appropriate phantom directory number depending on media type required. D. At the Local Default Automatic Call Distribution directory number (DFDN) prompt, direct all the CallPilot associated Control Directory Numbers to a Default ACD DN, typically an attendant. Answer: D

3. You are preparing to set up, install, and configure a CallPilot system. There are several tasks involved with any server installation. Several guidelines should be followed whenever handling switch and server components. What are three guidelines? (Choose three.) A. Use electrostatic discharge precautions. B. Hard drives do not need special handling. C. Do not slide printed circuit boards on any surface. www.prepking.com   


D. Use firm and steady force to seat printed circuit boards. E. Handle printed circuit boards by the backplane edge connector. Answer: ACD 4. During installation you prepare to connect the 703t server to the ELAN. One end of the cable connects to the server. Where do you connect the other end of the cable? A. the ELAN hub B. the CLAN hub C. the ELAN gateway D. the customer router Answer: A

5. The CallPilot 703t server has one MPB96 card. The PBX it is connecting to will require Mgate cards. How many MGate cards are needed to support 80 voice channels? A. 1 MGate cards B. 2 MGate cards C. 3 MGate cards D. 4 MGate cards Answer: C

6. The CallPilot TRP server has been connected to a PBX. The server should have several devices connected to it, e.g., the PBX. These devices must all be connected to the same ground. What are three of these devices? (Choose three.) A. modem B. MGate card C. server monitor D. CallPilot Manager standalone web server E. ELAN switch/hub and optional CLAN switch/hub Answer: ACE

7. Click the Exhibit button. Prior to installing a CallPilot system, you review the Configuration Wizard www.prepking.com   


worksheet. The customer has provided category 5 cable connections to their corporate LAN for the Switch Ethernet connection, the CallPilot Server Customer LAN (CLAN) Ethernet connection, and the CallPilot Server Embedded LAN (ELAN) Ethernet connection. The network address information (shown in the exhibit) for the Switch IP address, the CallPilot Server ELAN IP address, and the CallPilot Server CLAN IP address integrate with the customer's internal network. What action would you take?

A. Proceed with the installation using the category 5 cable connections, IP addresses and Subnet masks provided by the customer. B. Proceed with the installation, but use a separate category 5 cable that connects directly from the switch to the ELAN network interface connector on the server. C. Inform the customer that IP addresses beginning with 192.168 are private addresses and if used the ELAN will not be able to be connected to the Internet. D. Inform the customer that the ELAN must be on a separate IP network isolated from the CLAN, and recommend they use a dedicated hub for the ELAN, and different IP addresses for the switch and the ELAN NIC. Answer: D

8. On a 1001rp running CallPilot release 2.0, which three checks does the Upgrade Wizard perform? (Choose three.) A. checks the software version B. checks for the correct 4.0 Image CD C. checks for the correct RAID firmware D. checks that the data in the database is valid E. checks that the database and computer names are in sync Answer: ADE

9. Click on the Exhibit button. You are installing a CallPilot 201i server in a Meridian 1 Option 51C switch. www.prepking.com   


You connect the 50-pin Amphenol connector on the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) to the newly installed backplane cable (NTRH3501) on the I/O panel at the rear of the switch. Where will you connect the Embedded LAN (ELAN) connector on the multi I/O cable?

A. Connect the ELAN connector on the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) to the ELAN hub. B. Connect the ELAN connector on the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) directly to a hub or router on the Customer's LAN (CLAN). C. Connect the ELAN connector on the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) directly to the Ethernet transceiver at the rear of the switch cabinet. D. Connect the ELAN connector on the multi I/O cable (NTRH0912) to the RJ-45 female-to-female gender change jack and a cross-over network cable. Answer: A

10. You are preparing to set up, install, and configure a CallPilot system. There are several tasks involved with any server installation. General safety precautions should always be followed. What are three precautions? (Choose three.) A. Use extension cords as needed. www.prepking.com   


B. Always use grounded power systems. C. Never power-down equipment to service it. D. Use a surge protector or uninterruptible power supply. E. Ensure peripheral cables are protected and out of the way. Answer: BDE

11. You are preparing to set up, install, and configure a CallPilot system. There are many considerations for power requirements. Nortel has two rules that apply to power requirements. What are the two rules? (Choose two.) A. The power can originate from any service panel. B. The electrical service panel can be used for any electrical device. C. The electrical service panel must not be used for lights or motors. D. All power for the CallPilot must originate from the same service panel. Answer: CD

12. The CallPilot Server comes pre-loaded with Windows Server 2003 and CallPilot Manager among other software. You are Logging on to the server for the first time. What is the first wizard that should be run? A. Setup Wizard B. Upgrade Wizard C. Configuration Wizard D. Windows Server 2003 Wizard Answer: A

13. A field engineer working on a CallPilot system at a customer's site needs to install Performance Enhancement Packages (PEPs) on the CallPilot server. In what order must the field engineer install the PEPs? A. Install the component A PEP followed by the component S PEP. B. Install PEPs from the highest PEP number to the lowest PEP number. C. Install PEPs from the lowest PEP number to the highest PEP number. D. Install PEPs from the lowest PEP number to the highest PEP number unless otherwise specified in the www.prepking.com   


Read Me files. Answer: D

14. You are upgrading a 201i to CallPilot 4.0. The image installs but the system hangs when booting into Windows 2003. What two items do you need to check? (Choose two.) A. The BIOS has been upgraded to 6.0.3. B. The keyboard and mouse are plugged in correctly. C. The external CD-ROM and Tape drive are connected. D. The BIOS option for Operating System type is set to 'other'. Answer: AD

15. A field engineer working on a CallPilot system at a customer's site needs to uninstall Performance Enhancement Packages (PEPs) on the CallPilot server. How would the field engineer view all installed PEPs and remove a desired PEP? A. through the DMI Viewer, select Show Suites, select Read, and click on Remove B. through the DMI Viewer, click on show PEPs, select the PEP, and click on Remove C. through the DMI Viewer, click on Show Suites, select the PEP and click on Uninstall D. under Add/Remove Programs, click on view PEPs, select the PEP, and click on Uninstall Answer: B

16. A customer is upgrading a CallPilot 703t server from CallPilot release 2.02 to 4.0. What are the steps that need to be performed in order to upgrade the server? A. Install CallPilot 4.0 image -> Setup Wizard -> Config Wizard B. Upgrade Wizard -> Install CallPilot 4.0 image -> Config Wizard C. Upgrade Wizard -> Install CallPilot 4.0 image -> Setup Wizard -> Config Wizard D. Migration Wizard -> Install CallPilot 4.0 image -> Setup Wizard -> Config Wizard Answer: C

17. The Setup Wizard indicates a problem validating the system data. Where should a technician look first to try and identify the problem? www.prepking.com   


A. Setup Log B. System Log C. Backup Log D. CallPilot Log Answer: D

18. You are provisioning the Embedded Local Area Network (ELAN) on a Meridian 1 switch at a site where the customer has a Symposium 4.2 call center. The customer will also use the CallPilot Symposium Voice Services Support feature. What exception or additional step is required for the Symposium Voice Services Support feature? A. In overlay (LD) 15, Internal/external definition (IDEF) must be set to "YES". B. In overlay (LD) 16, Internal/external definition (IDEF) must be set to "LOC". C. In overlay (LD) 17, Security for Meridian Link Applications (SECU) must be set to "YES". D. In overlay (LD) 117, provision an additional host entry for the Symposium Call Center Server by entering the command: NEW HOST NAME xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where NAME is the host name for the SECC server, and xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ELAN IP address for the SECC server). Answer: C

19. When installing a CallPilot system using a 201i server and a Meridian 1 Option 11C Mini switch, how should you set the SCSI ID on the Tandberg SLR5 tape drive (NTRH9038)? A. Rotate the dial on the SCSI ID rotary switch until the arrow points to 3. B. Use the blade of a screwdriver to set the DIP switches as follows: 1=On, 2=Off, 3=Off, 4=Off, 5=Off C. Use the blade of a screwdriver to press either the plus (+) or minus (? button on the SCSI ID switch to set the SCSI ID to 5. D. The SCSI ID for the Tandberg SLR5 tape drive (NTRH9038) is set when you run the Configuration Wizard after you install the CallPilot system. Answer: C

20. The CallPilot 703t servers are standalone systems. The 703t systems interface the Meridian 1 and Succession 1000 PBX switches using three specific hardware components for multimedia connectivity. www.prepking.com   


What are the three hardware components? (Choose three.) A. MGate card B. DS30X cable C. MPB96 board D. MPB16-4 board E. NTRH0912 multi I/O cable Answer: ABC

21. You are installing a CallPilot system with 32 Voice channels, 8 Fax channels, and 4 ASR (automated speech recognition) channels using a CallPilot 703t server and a Meridian 1 IP Enabled (IE) Option 61C switch. How many NTRB18CA MGate cards must be installed in the switch to support this configuration? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B

22. On the CallPilot 1002rp server, represented in the software with the logical drive label A03-01, in which physical drive bay is the hard drive located? A. Physical Hard drive bay 2 B. Physical Hard drive bay 3 C. Physical Hard drive bay 5 D. Physical Hard drive bay 6 Answer: B

23. You are preparing to set up, install, and configure a CallPilot system. There are many considerations for grounding requirements. Nortel has two rules that apply to grounding requirements. What are the two rules? (Choose two.) A. Any ground in the building is acceptable. B. All equipment grounds must use single-point ground topology. www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-162.htm


Pass4sure 920-162 dumps  

920-162 ,920-162 exam, 920-162 exam questions, 920-162 dumps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you