Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Symantec ST0-057

Title

:

Veritas NBU PureDisk 6.5 (STS)

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which version of Veritas Volume Manager is included with a PureDisk 6.5 installation? A. 4.0 B. 4.1 C. 5.0 D. 5.1 Answer: B

2. On which three operating systems does NetBackup support running the PureDisk 6.5 deduplication option? (Select three.) A. Windows Server 2000 B. Solaris 9 C. Linux D. HP/UX E. IBM AIX Answer: ABC

3. Multiple nodes have been configured with the T opologyWizard. Which script will push out the software to these nodes? A. install_newStoragePool.sh B. enc_topology.sh C. update_topology.sh D. add_onNode.sh Answer: A

4. When installing a PureDisk agent, unless you specify a location or department, where does PureDisk place the client agent? A. Central SPA location and department B. Default Agents C. Unknown location and Unknown department D. Unknown Agents Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

5. Which key feature of PureDisk 6.5 depends on the client communicating with the storage pool to determine whether data is already stored? A. data security and encryption B. global deduplication C. fast access to backup data D. central management Answer: B

6. Which feature does PureDisk enable by using a CIFS interface? A. direct access to backup data B. NetBackup integration C. data security and encryption D. central management Answer: A

7. By default, where does PureDisk provide for data security by encrypting the data? A. content router B. storage pool authority C. client D. metabase engine Answer: C

8. At which component level does PureDisk provide for bandwidth efficiency by deduplicating data? A. client B. storage pool authority C. content router D. metabase engine Answer: A

9. Which component must be installed within a PureDisk storage pool?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. workflow controller B. CIFS interface C. NetBackup export engine D. content router Answer: D

10. By default, a storage pool with a single metabase engine is limited to how many clients? A. 256 B. 500 C. 1000 D. 2048 Answer: C

11. How many terabytes of data in PureDisk 6.5 can be stored per content router in the storage pool? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 Answer: B

12. On which component in the PureDisk architecture does grouping clients with similar data improve deduplication? A. storage pool authority B. metabase server C. content router D. repository manager Answer: A

13. Which is an optional component that can be installed within a PureDisk storage pool? A. metabase engine B. content router

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. NetBackup export engine D. controller Answer: C

14. Which two components can be added to increase the size of the PureDisk storage pool? (Select two.) A. metabase engine B. content router C. client agents D. NetBackup export engine E. storage pool authority Answer: AB

15. Which service can be added to an existing storage pool to increase the amount of data stored in the environment? A. metabase engine B. content router C. metabase server D. repository manager E. workflow controller Answer: B

16. What is created in PureDisk by using an MD5 algorithm? A. fingerprint B. data object C. workflow object D. segment Answer: A

17. When backing up a new file, which information is sent that describes that file's attributes? A. metadata B. path object

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. data object D. segment data Answer: A

18. Which data has the default size of 128 KB? A. data object B. fingerprint C. segment D. workflow object Answer: C

19. Which application is newly supported in version 6.5 of PureDisk? A. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 B. Microsoft Exchange 2007 C. Oracle 11i DBMS D. Microsoft Message Queue Answer: B

20. From which two optional locations can PureDisk retrieve user information? (Select two.) A. Internal LDAP B. Active Directory C. System Password File D. PureDisk Authority Directory Answer: AB

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass real test ST0-057 exam questions answers