Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Network Appliance NS0-163

Title

:

Network Appliance Data Protection Solution

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which one of the following statements does not apply to NearStore Personality? A. Converts the destination storage system to a NearStore system B. This feature requires the nearstore_option license on the destination storage system C. Provides increased concurrent streams when the storage systems are used as destinations for SnapMirror and SnapVault transfers D. The feature is available to all NetApp storage systems Answer: D

2. Which one of the following statements is not true of SnapLock volumes? A. There are two types of SnapLock volumes. B. SnapLock volumes support SnapMirror. C. SnapLock volumes support per-file retention periods. D. SnapLock volumes are supported on the gFiler appliance. Answer: D

3. What is the maximum distance between a standard clustered pair? A. 10 meters B. 50 meters C. 100 meters D. 500 meters Answer: D

4. You can avoid data corruption when you issue the cf forcetakeover -d command if the remote node is _______________. A. powered on and accessible. B. fenced off manually. C. powered off and inaccessible. D. in a giveback mode. Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

5. You want to create an automated test environment that performs a single file SnapRestore. Every time you run the procedure, however, SnapRestore prompts you to confirm your decision to revert the file. How can you automate this step? A. Enter the priv set advanced mode on the storage appliance and the prompt will not appear. B. Enable the options snaprestore_noprompts enable=on option. C. Use the -f option with the snap restore command. D. These prompts are for data protection and auditing and cannot be overridden. Answer: C

6. Fill in the blank for the following statement using the best answer from the choices that follow. A snapshot is a frozen, read-only image of the entire Data ONTAP file system that reflects the state of the ____________ at the time the snapshot was created. A. qtrees B. directory C. file system D. storage appliance Answer: C

7. Data ONTAP uses inodes in an active file system to reference ___________. A. disk blocks B. file segments C. qtrees D. snapshots Answer: A

8. Which one of the following options will allow a snapmirror storage appliance to mirror from this system? A. snapmirror.destination <destination_filer> B. options snapmirror.allow <destination_filer> C. snapmirror.access <destination_filer> D. options snapmirror.access host = <destination_filer>

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: D

9. Which one of the following actions will cause a currently in sync snapmirror relationship to fall out of sync? A. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file on the source storage appliance B. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file on the destination storage appliance C. Running snapmirror update on the source storage appliance D. Running snapmirror release on the source storage appliance Answer: B

10. In a synchronous SnapMirror configuration, the source storage appliance exhibits high latency due to user traffic and rapid data change from SnapMirror transactions. Which one of the following tuning methods best resolves this performance behavior? Edit the /etc/snapmirror.conf file on the destination storage appliance and set: A. outstanding=3s B. visibility_interval=3s C. cksum=3s D. src_con=3 Answer: A

11. Which one of the following /etc/snapmirror.conf entries will not support synchronous SnapMirror? A. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol - sync B. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol outstanding=3s sync C. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol - 0-55/5 * * * D. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol visibility_interval=1hr, outstanding=3ms, cksum=crc32 sync Answer: C

12. The NearStore system is not the recommended secondary storage appliance for Open System SnapVault. A. True

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. False Answer: B

13. A NearStore system or storage appliance can operate as a secondary and primary system at the same time. A. True B. False Answer: B

14. Which one of the following statements is true of storage appliance SnapVault backup? A. The volume is the basic unit of SnapVault backup. B. The file is the basic unit for SnapVault backup. C. The directory is the basic unit for SnapVault backup. D. The qtree is the basic unit for SnapVault backup. Answer: D

15. Which one of the following is not recommended as a secondary system for SnapVault? A. NearStore R200 B. FAS900 series C. F700 series D. F880 Answer: C

16. Which one of the following is a recommended secondary system for SnapVault? A. F700 series storage appliance B. Windows 2000 server C. Solaris 2.6 or higher server D. NearStore R200 Answer: D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

17. What is the format for snapvault schedule? A. YYYY-MM-DD B. crontab format C. cnt[@day_list][@hour_list] D. List of dates in ISO Date format Answer: C

18. Which OSSV package would you use to perform an OSSV unattended installation? A. svunattendossv B. unattendpackager C. svconfigpackager D. None of the above Answer: C

19. Which one of the following statements apply to the Free Space Estimator utility? A. This utility determines if there is sufficient space on the secondary volume to perform a transfer B. This utility determines if there is sufficient disk space available on the primary to perform an OSSV transfer C. This utility run automatically after each transfer D. This utility must be enabled on the secondary storage system Answer: B

20. The snapvault snap sched -x command can be used to: A. Schedule full backups B. Start initial backups C. Schedule incremental backups D. Specify platforms that can be backed up Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

â&#x20AC;˘

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass NS0-163 exam dumps study guides  

Exam : NetworkApplianceNS0-163 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certi...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you