Page 1

   

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam :

IBM LOT-987

Title

Administering IBM Lotus Connection 2.5

:

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

   

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Randy wants to configure the system to allow multiple file types to be uploaded and attached to Blogs. What best describes the steps he needs to take to do this task? A. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab B. Modify the mimes.types in <WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF C. Modify the AllowableExtensions attribute in LotusConnections-Config.xml D. Modify the list of Allowed Extensions on the Administration tab and modify the mimes.types in <WAS_PROFILE_ROOT>Blogs.war/META-INF Answer: D

2. When installing the Lotus Connections features, Cailyn needs to provide for future growth that might contain a mixture of server instances and WebSphere Application Server profiles. Which of the following installation types should she choose? A. Pilot B. Stand-alone C. Network deployment D. Advanced stand-alone Answer: C

3. Barb has removed the index for blogs and wikis and would like to execute a one-off task that reindexes the blogs and wikis features 30 seconds after being calle. Which configuration service does

Barb need to

configure for this task? A. SearchService B. HomepageSearch C. SearchCellConfig D. FederatedSearchService Answer: A

4. You have been asked to limit who can post comments on others' boards. What's the command to do this task? A. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardNetworkACL.enabled", "true")

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

   

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardInNetworkACL.enabled", "true") C. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkACL.enabled", "false") D. ProfilesConfigService-vice.updateConfig("boardIndNetworkOnly.enabled", "false") Answer: B

5. You have chosen to install all the Lotus Connections features into one profile, with each profile running in a separate server process. What is the minimum number of IBM HTTP Web servers that you

can define

for that profile? A. One B. Two C. Six D. Eight Answer: A

6. Jadon has successfully installed Lotus Connections on multiple servers and has begun to utilize the Lotus Connections cluster installation wizar E. Which of the following requirements is true regarding the wizard? A. You need to set up WebSphere Application Server profiles in advance. B. You must restart the LDAP source between adding each instance to the cluster. C. You need to set up dynamic DNS entries to point to each feature before beginning. D. You must edit the DynCluster.xml file on each node and add the other servers to the fil Answer: A

7. Lotus Connections caches and saves the favicons of Web sites when users add the bookmark to Dogear. Which of the following is the default time in days that a favicon is kept until the cache is refreshed and an update retrieved? A. 30 B. 45 C. 90 D. 120

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

   

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: C

8. Which of the following is not true about a stand-alone Lotus Connections deployment? A. A standard stand-alone deployment is not recommended for large deployments. B. A standard stand-alone deployment with features on multiple WebSphere Application Server profiles is not recommende. C. An advanced stand-alone deployment is where Lotus Connections features are installed across multiple server instances and administered using WebSphere Network Deployment. D. Both the standard and advanced stand-alone deployments do not have centralized administration and must use the integrated solutions console for administration of servers. Answer: C

9. To configure existing widgets or to make custom widgets available for use in Profiles, you modify settings in which file? A. widgets-config.xml B. profiles-config.xml C. profiles-widgets.xml D. lotusConnections-config.xml Answer: A

10. You are enabling and configuring the Home page of Lotus Connections and to scale properly, you have located the feature on a different node than the other features. Which of the following must be true for this topology to work correctly when using federated repositories? A. The realm name must be identical on each server. B. You must enable automatic regeneration of LTPA keys. C. The servers must all offer forms-based authentication. D. The user must enter through the Home page to access all features after enable Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

â&#x20AC;˘

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass IBM LOT-987 exam questions answers  

Exam : IBM LOT-987 Version : Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Ex...