Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM

Title

:

System Administration for Infromix Dynamic Server V9

Version :

000-915

Demo

1. The database server has marked several chunks as "down" in a non-critical dbspac, but the database

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

server is still online. Which of the following methods ould restore the data while providing the least amount of downtime to the users of that dbspace? A. A whole system restore B. A warm restore of the dbspace C. A cold restore of the dbspace D. A warm restore of the whole system Answer: B

2. Given a partnum of 0x300034 for a table, which table in the sysmaster database could be queried to determine that actual table name? A. systables B. sysptnhdr C. systabnames D. sysdatabases Answer: C

3. An Informix System Administrator needs to know how many pool threads are running on a CPU VP. Which of the following commands can be used to do this task? A. onstat -g ath B. onstat -g dsc C. onstat -g glo D. onstat -g sts Answer: A

4. The database server os offline. There is a concern about chunk paths and their allocation. Which of the following commands would show the path for each chunk? A. oncheck -pr B. oncheck -pt C. oncheck -pp D. onheck -Cdi

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: A

5. Given the following information.

Which of the following best describes what the output represents? A. The database server was started for the first time and performed normal fast-recovery tasks. B. The database server was restarted after a normal shutdown and performed normal fast-recovery tasks C. The database server was restarted after an abnormal shutdown and performed normal fast-recovery tasks. D. The database server was restarted after restoring dbspaces from an archive and a post-archive fast recovery was performed. Answer: C

6. A system Administrator needs to know the physical location of a table. Which of the following commands would show this information? A. oncheck -pe B. oncheck -pr C. oncheck -Pr D. oncheck -pp Answer: A

7. Which of the following sysmaster tables contains similar information as the output from the onheck –pe command? A. syserrors B. syschunks C. sysptprof D. sysextents Answer: D

8. Users are reporting slow response time. It appears that it may be related to cpu utilization. Which of the

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

following commands would show a list of virtual processors and their statistics? A. onstat -g ath B. onstat - g glo C. onstat -g st D. onstat -g act E. onstat -g ssc all Answer: B

9. The following is extracted from the output of an onstat -k command.

From the above excerpt, how many exclusive locks are present in the engine? A. 0 B. 1 C. 4 D. 6 Answer: C

10. The System Administrator is configuring the NETTYPE parameter to set the number of poll threads, for network connections. The administrator would like to allow 100 total users, 2 poll threads, and run the poll threads on network virtual processors. Which of the following NETTYPE values should be used? A. soctcp, 50,2, CPU B. soctcp, 2,50,NET C. ipcshm, 2,50, NET D. soctcp, 2,100, NET Answer: B

11. The database server configuration file contains the following parameter settings.

According to the message log, checkpoints are occurring every 10 to 15 seconds. Checkpoint duration is

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

less than one second. Which of the following changes will most likely cause checkpoints to occur less frequently? A. Decrease BUFFERS B. Increase PHYSFILE C. Increase CKPTINTVL D. Decrease LRU_MIN_DIRTY and LRU_MAX_DIRTY E. Increase LRU_MIN_DIRTY and LRU_MAX_DIRTY Answer: B

12. The System Administrator needs to know when the latest "update statistics medium" has been run. Which of the following tables will most likely contain this information? A. systables B. sysdistrib C. sysindexes D. syscolumns Answer: B

13. Which of the following is a performance benchmark for a data warehousing environment? A. Write cache rate B. Checkpoint durations C. Number of lock overflows D. Response time of complex queries Answer: D

14. A non-critical dbspace has been taken offline due to a disk failure. This dbspace contained 10% of the production data. A level-o archive and logical log backups are available for a restore of the database server, which normally takes up to ten hours. Which of the following is the best solution to restore the database server? A. Do a cold restore and apply the logical logs B. Do a warm restore and apply the logical logs

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. Do a warm restore without applying the logical logs D. Do a cold restore without applying the logical logs. Answer: B

15. The System Administrator needs to implement a fast system backup strategy. The only requirement is that the backup utility needs to be able to perform parallel backups and restores. Which of the following utilities would work best for this situation? A. onbar B. ontape C. dbexport D. external backup Answer: A

16. A data warehousing system has 1TB of data. A batch job is run every night to load new data. No data or schema changes occur during the daytime. Which of the following is the best backup strategy for this database system? A. Perform a physical backup after daily batch job completes; run logical log backups B. Perform a physical backup before the daily batch job completes; run logical log backups C. Perform a physical backup after the daily batch job completes; do not run logical log backups D. Perform a physical backup before the daily batch job completes; do not run logical log backups Answer: C

17. Using ontape, a level-0 backup is taken on a weekly basis and logs are backed up as they fill. A user recently delete a table from a non-logged database and the table data must be restored. Which of the following will restore as much of the table as possible? A. A level-0 restore B. A logical log restore C. A warm restore of the dbspace D. A level-0 restore followed by a full logical log restore Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

18. Which of the following best describes external backups on the IBM Informix Dynamic Server? A. An external backup allows backups using onbar or ontape, database transactions are active during external backups. B. An external backup allows backups using onbar or ontape, database transactions are suspended during external backups. C. An external backup allows backups using operating system or third-party utilities transactions are active during external backups. D. An external backup allows backups using operating system or third-party utilities, transactions are suspended during external backups. Answer: D

19. TestInside.com wants the ability to back up only certain tables within their database system. Which of the following methods would satisfy this requirement? A. Backup those tables using onbar. B. Back up those tables using ontape. C. Place the tables in their own dbspaces and backup those dbspaces using onbar. D. Place the tables in their own dbspaces and back up those dbspaces using ontape. Answer: C

20. A dbspace is almost full and more space is needed. When adding a new chunk to the dbspace, which of following must be considered when specifying the size of the new chunk? A. The size of the chunk should be considered but it can be changed after it is created. B. Choose the chunk size carefully because its size cannot be changed once it is created. C. For better performance, it is better to add a lot of small chunks than one very large chunk. D. As a rule of thumb, the size of the new chunk should be twice the size of the previous chunk. E. The size of the new chunk should not exceed the total size of all chunks currently allocated to the dbspace. Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM Certification 000-915 exam dumps pdf vce