Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM 000-021

Title

:

IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 lmplementation

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which method is used to uninstall an integratable IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent? A. Launchpad B. twsuninst script C. removetws script D. uninstaller wizard Answer: D

2. On which platform are LD_LIBRARY_PATH and LD_RUN_PATH environment variables exported by jobman set locally? A. AIX B. Solaris C. HP-UX D. Windows Answer: C

3. How is information about embedded WebSphere configuration for Windows retrieved? A. open the Tivoli Dynamic Workload Console B. open the WebSphere administration console C. run <installation path>\wastools\backupConfig.bat D. run <installation path>\wastools\showHostProperties.bat Answer: D

4. Which report prints the contents of the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler calendars? A. rep1 B. rep3 C. rep7 D. rep11 Answer: B

5. How can a Job with EXEC as Internal Status be stopped in the Job Scheduling Console?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. select Kill from the menu B. select Release from the menu C. select Cancel Job from the menu D. select Cancel Pending from the menu Answer: A

6. When using an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler Master Domain Manager on a UNIX/Linux platform with a DB2 database, which command can be used to restore an offline backup of the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler database? A. db_tar B. db_restore.sh C. cpio db2<instance> D. db2 restore database Answer: D

7. Which process do agents start on the master when they are fully linked? A. writer B. netman C. mailman D. batchman Answer: A

8. Which DB2 versions are supported by IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler? A. 8.1 and 8.2 B. 8.2 and 9.5 C. 9.1 and 9.5 D. 8.1, 8.2, 9.1, and 9.5 Answer: C

9. How can information about Solaris Operating Environment version be retrieved?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. run uname -a B. run kernelInfo C. run sunny -- version D. edit /etc/TWS/SOLARIS-version Answer: A

10. What are the logical definitions (hosted by a physical workstation) used to extend job processing to selected applications such as PeopleSoft known as? A. methods B. Standard Agents C. Extended Agents D. Domain Managers Answer: C

11. Which application should be installed to perform scheduling object database management, plan management, workload monitoring, event management operations, and the running of reports? A. Glance B. gcomposer C. Job Scheduling Console D. Tivoli Dynamic Workload Console Answer: D

12. Using IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler, how can different departments in a business easily identify their batch jobs? A. There is no way to differentiate their batch jobs. B. Take no action as this will happen automatically. C. Create a naming convention for each department. D. Assign each department a different job priority so that their jobs will be grouped together in the job queue. Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

13. Given that a business has departments that are responsible for their own batch jobs, and that each department has their own set of workstations, how can an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler operator temporarily suspend all work for that department? A. Rerun the Final job stream. B. Cancel all jobs for the department. C. Shut down the Master Domain Manager. D. Set the departments workstation(s) fence to GO. Answer: D

14. In an environment that includes both a Master Domain Manager (MDM) and Backup Master Domain Manger (BMDM), which two options are appropriate for the location of the database? (Choose two.) A. local database installed on the MDM only B. live local database installed on the BMDM only C. single database on a clustered machine remote from the MDM and BMDM D. live database installed on a single Fault Tolerant Agent within IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler network E. live database on MDM and High Availability Disaster Recovery/Data Guard standby database on BMDM Answer: CE

15. In an environment containing highly critical batch jobs, which two options should be considered for the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler architecture? (Choose two.) A. the use of Backup Domain Mangers B. clustered Master Domain Manager and database C. Fault Tolerant Agent and application installed on clustered servers D. multiple installations of a Fault Tolerant Agent on the application server E. regular backups of the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler and application databases Answer: AC

16. What are three purposes of the twsappsinst command? (Choose three.) A. install the Option Editor

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. Install Command-Line Client C. install the Java Runtime Environment for PeopleSoft D. install IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler for Applications E. install an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler for Applications patch F. add an access method to an already existing installation of IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler for Applications Answer: CDF

17. A non-integratable agent is installed on a UNIX workstation. Which two utilities can be used to remove this IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler instance? (Choose two.) A. wdrmvsp B. SETUP.bin C. twsappsinst D. twsinst script E. Launchpad.sh Answer: AD

18. What is the best time for the start of the production cycle if daily execution of critical jobs run 0600 through to 1800, and backups can run from 2000 through to 0800 in a company? A. 2200 B. 1900 C. 0600 D. 0000 Answer: B

19. An international company has IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler workstations in three timezones, where the master and one workstation are on UTC+2, some workstations on UTC -2, and a few others on UTC +5. Which workstation's timezone will the choice of the start of production day?reference? A. the master B. the most stable workstation

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. a workstation whose timezone is UTC -2 D. a workstation whose timezone is UTC +5 Answer: A

20. Which DB2 attribute is referenced during IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler master installation on Windows? A. the DB2 installation directory B. the DB2 directory containing db2level.exe file C. the DB2 directory containing db2profile.bat file D. the directory containing createDataSourceProperties.bat file Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

â&#x20AC;˘

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass IBM Certification 000-021 exam dumps vce  

Exam : IBM000-021 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exam...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you