Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Top 3 Customers in Test4pass

Certification

Exams

- Best IT certifications Team

HOT Certifications On WWW.TEST4PASS.NET Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP CCIE

CCDE

Data Center Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS

MCSE2003 MCPD

MCSE2003 Security MCSE2003 Messaging

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS

Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator Certified Systems Expert DB2

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+

CDIA+

Server+

CTT+

PDI+

e-Biz+

CompTIA HTI+

Convergence+

i-NET+

Linux+s

Network+

Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4Pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM 000-912 Exam

Title

:

performance tuning: informix dynamic server v7

Version :

http://www.test4pass.org/

DEMO

Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4Pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which action is NOT part of analyzing statistics for performance tuning? A. Capture ONSTAT information B. Capture SMI data C. Capture output from SQEXPLAIN. OUT D. Capture UNIX statistics E. Capture ONCONFIG information Answer: E

2. For better performance, a well-tuned OLTP system should target a write cache of what PERCENTAGE in order to minimize physical writes? A. 85% B. 50% C. 65% D. 90% Answer: A

3. The checkpoint duration may be affected by modifying several different configuration parameters. Which of the following would be considered to affect the checkpoint duration if modified? A. onstat -m B. LRU_MIN_DIRTY C. LRU_MIN_CLEAN D. onstat -g Answer: B

4. Light scans will be performed only for sequential scans that meet certain criteria.

Which of the following would NOT be considered to be part of this

criteria? A. The table being scanned is larger than the resident buffer pool, and it is not a system catalog table

http://www.test4pass.org/

Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4Pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. I/O requests are evenly distributed across multiple disks C. The operation being performed is a read-only operation or a DDL operation D. Read isolation must be dirty read, repeatable read, or committed read with a shared lock Answer: B

5. What utility works best for checking IDS disk structures for inconsistencies? A. SMI B. Onconfig file:///C|/aa_working/certification/2006_2007%20Cert%20tests/Informix/sample%20exams/sam912. txt (1 of 11)12/19/2007 4:42:43 AM file:///C|/aa_working/certification/2006_2007%20Cert%20tests/Informix/sample%20exams/sam912. txt C. Oncheck D. Onstat Answer: C

6. The System Monitoring Interface(SMI) provides similar information to what other Informix utility? A. Onstat B. Oncheck C. SMI D. Onconfig Answer: A

7. SMI is implemented through which database? A. STORES B. SYSMASTER C. ONPLOAD D. FIN1 Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.org/

Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4Pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

8. The IPCS command is used by IDS administrators for action? A. Monitoring shared memory segments and semaphores associated with an IDS instance B. Checking and repairing bad indexes in an IDS database C. Attaching more CPU VP's to an IDS instance D. Checking the status of processes, memory utilization, paging statistics, system activity, and CPU usage Answer: A

9. What does the iostat command provide? A. a measure of how much shared memory is being used B. the number of CPU's available for IDS usage C. statistics on device and CPU utilization D. the number of bad indexes in an IDS database Answer: C

10. Which mechanism is NOT a tool used in loading data? A. DBLOAD B. SQL LOAD C. FK LOAD D. ESQL/C INSERT CURSOR E. HPL Deluxe Mode Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.org/

Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4Pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Email Sales:

sales(at)test4pass.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond



MSN:

test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.test4pass.org/

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM 000-912 exam test free Download braindumps vce