Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

APPLE 9L0-060

Title

:

Apple Macintosh Service Exam

Version :

V2.10

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which utility can gather information about a wide range of system components? A. Setup Assistant B. System Profiler C. Keychain Access D. Internet Connect E. Network Diagnostics Answer: B

2. You should be able to connect to an AirPort network when your iBook starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4. TrueFalse

3. What happens when Mac OS X 10.4's Safe Relaunch feature sets aside an application's preference file? A. It is moved to the Trash B. It is renamed application.plist.old C. It is renamed application.plist.saved D. It is moved to the ~/Library/Recovered Preferences/ folder E. It is moved to the ~/Library/Preferences/Recovered Preferences/ folder Answer: C

4. The Console utility ________. A. displays log files B. enables root access C. invokes the command line D. controls monitor configuration Answer: A

5. Your iMac G5 should be able to connect to a network via a built-in Ethernet connection when it starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4. TrueFalse 6. Mac OS X 10.4 Disk Utility lets you run Verify Disk on the current startup volume. TrueFalse 7. What is the best way to resolve most application/frameworks mismatches in Mac OS X 10.4?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. Create a new user B. Repair permissions C. Run Software Update D. Reinstall the application E. Archive and install Mac OS X Answer: C

8. On a Mac OS X v10.4 computer you see the message shown in the exhibit. What does this message indicate? A. A kernel panic has occurred. B. An application has stopped responding. C. You have pressed the power button while the computer was powered up. D. You have connected a bus-powered device that requires more power than is available. Answer: A

9. What is required when initially configuring a Bluetooth device, such as a cell phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.4? A. The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable. B. The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled. C. The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other. D. The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication. Answer: A

10. What application includes synchronization software for Bluetooth-enabled cellular phones? A. iSync B. Setup Assistant C. Bluetooth Assistant D. Bluetooth Serial Utility Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

11. Which statement about FileVault is TRUE? A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled. B. FileVault can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts. C. When a user enables FileVault, the user's home directory is transformed into an encrypted disk image. D. There is no way to recover a user's data from a FileVault-protected account if the login password is lost. Answer: C

12. The primary role of the Master Password in Mac OS X v10.4 is to let you ________. A. make changes to Admin user accounts B. reset the password for a FileVault-enabled account C. perform remote system installations on your network D. switch to the System Administrator (root) account on a computer with Fast User Switching enabled Answer: B

13. You see in Network preferences that the operating system has just updated your network port priority order and port status indicators as shown in the exhibit. What could explain these changes? A. The network cable has been disconnected. B. The DHCP server has a new AirPort card installed. C. An AirPort Base Station has been moved closer to the computer. D. The DHCP server on the Built-in Ethernet network is no longer available. Answer: D

14. The default network protocol in Mac OS X 10.4 is ___. A. IPX B. SMB C. TCP/IP D. Netbios E. AppleTalk Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

15. You are troubleshooting a volume connected via target disk mode. What could present a problem? A. Target disk mode volumes are locked by default. B. Target disk mode volumes have no file system journal. C. Keychains and preferences must be unencrypted before they can be viewed. D. Standard Mac OS X file ownership can be ignored, so files can be deleted accidentally. Answer: D

16. In Mac OS X v10.4, a non-administrator user, Linda, can store her files in ________. A. /System B. /Users/linda C. /Home/linda D. /Applications Answer: B

17. How do you force a Macintosh computer to start up from a disc in the optical drive? A. Press and hold the V key while the computer starts up, and enter boot cd at the prompt. B. Press and hold the C key while the computer starts up. C. Choose "Restart from Disc" from the Apple menu. D. Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds. Answer: B

18. While a Mac OS X computer on your network is starting up, its screen displays a gray, spinning globe, similar to the one shown in the exhibit. What does the spinning globe indicate? A. The computer is unable to locate a valid system folder. B. The computer is starting up from a network system image. C. The computer is starting up from a system folder on the local startup disk. D. The computer is downloading a system update before continuing the start up process. Answer: B

19. You press the power button on a Mac OS X computer, but instead of starting up, its screen displays a

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

folder with a flashing question mark, like the one shown in the exhibit. What does this indicate? A. Open Firmware did not find a startup disk. B. The computer is starting up into Mac OS 9. C. There are multiple system folders on the startup disk. D. The computer is starting up from a network system folder. Answer: A

20. When Maria logs in on her Mac OS X v10.4 computer, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard. How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching when she logs in? A. Hold down the V key while the computer starts up. B. Hold down the Shift key immediately after logging in. C. Hold down the Option key while the computer starts up. D. Log in as another user, and use Disk Utility to fix permissions on the boot volume. Answer: B

21. How do you start up a Mac OS X computer in single-user mode? A. Restart while holding down Command-S. B. Restart while holding down Command-Option-S. C. Choose "Restart in single-user mode" from the Apple menu. D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk preferences, and restart. Answer: A

22. After pressing the power button on your Macintosh you hear three beeps instead of a startup chime. What does this indicate? A. The monitor is not properly connected. B. There is a hardware problem, such as bad RAM. C. The computer was not shut down properly the last time it was used. D. The computer was unable to locate a disk with a bootable system folder. Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

23. Starting up a Mac OS X v10.4 computer in verbose mode is a useful FIRST troubleshooting step when ________. A. applications are crashing frequently B. you suspect a font might be corrupted C. the system repeatedly crashes during startup D. System Profiler cannot identify the startup device Answer: C

24. Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.4? A. System Profiler B. Activity Monitor C. Process Manager D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window Answer: B

25. A user is unable to open a document from within an application. Which is NOT a recommended troubleshooting procedure? A. Try to open a different document with the same application. B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder, while holding down the Option key. C. Try to open the document from another application that supports the same document type. D. Copy the document to the Shared folder, then log in as another user and try to open the document. Answer: B

26. Which statement is true of protected memory in Mac OS X v10.4? A. Protected memory is configured in System Preferences. B. Protected memory is installed in a unique RAM slot on the motherboard. C. Protected memory safeguards against native application errors impacting other running applications. D. Protected memory uses a temporary file to ensure there is sufficient RAM available for open applications.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: C

27. The Universal Access preferences allow you to ________. A. create new keyboard shortcuts B. apply interface themes to the Finder C. configure your computer as wireless access point D. enable the use of assistive input and output devices Answer: D

28. In Mac OS X v10.4, the default Group and Others permissions for the Drop Box folder in a user's Public folder are ________. A. Read only B. Write only C. Read & Write D. No Access Answer: B 29. Which statement about file and folder permissions is TRUE in Mac OS X v10.4? A. A file's permissions are always identical to its enclosing folder's permissions. B. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder. C. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot rename any files in that folder. D. A user with Read & Write permissions to a folder cannot delete any files in that folder. Answer: C

30. What does the Repair Disk Permissions feature in Disk Utility do? A. Restores permissions on all files from backups in the journal. B. Restores default permissions in two top-level directories only: /System and /Users. C. Recreates the journal when Disk Utility is launched from the Mac OS X Installation disc. D. Restores default permissions of system files, as well as applications in the /Applications folder. Answer: D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

31. When an administrator attempts to drag an application to the Applications folder, a message reports that the file was not moved because the folder, "Applications", cannot be modified. Which step will correct this issue? A. Log in with the Master Password. B. Restart the computer and log in again. C. Click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility. D. Add the administrator to the wheel group on the computer. Answer: C

32. What requirements must be met in order to participate in a multi-way video conference in Mac OS X 10.4 iChat? A. Broadband Internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, and Cinema Display B. Any Internet connection, iChat AV 2.5 or higher, iSight, and Mac OS X 10.4 C. Any Internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, and any compatible video device D. Broadband Internet connection, Mac OS X 10.4 iChat, and a compatible video device Answer: D

33. You can archive web pages exactly as they appear on the Internet by saving the pages as a "web archive file" in Mac OS X 10.4 Safari. TrueFalse

34. How can you identify who is talking during a multi-way audio conference in Mac OS X 10.4? A. The buddy's icon is highlighted B. By watching the sound-level meter C. All other participants are dimmed D. The buddy's line is marked with a "speaking" flag Answer: B

35. An older network printer is not appearing in the list of discovered printers in Printer Setup Utility's Default Browser pane in Mac OS X v10.4. What is a possible remedy? A. Select the AppleTalk plugin in Directory Access.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. Enable the Discover Printers option in AppleTalk preferences. C. Enable the AppleTalk option in the Printing pane of Print & Fax preferences. D. Enable the Make AppleTalk Active option in the AppleTalk pane of Network preferences. Answer: D

36. What printing system is used by Mac OS X v10.4? A. Unified Printing Manager (UPM) B. Macintosh Printing Manager (MPM) C. Common UNIX Printing System (CUPS) D. Portable Document Printing System (PDPS) Answer: C

37. To identify which firmware version a Mac OS X v10.4 computer has, ________. A. open System Profiler B. read the user's guide C. start up in verbose mode D. start up in single-user mode Answer: A

38. Which THREE network connections can you troubleshoot using Mac OS X 10.4 Network Diagnostics? A.AirPort B.Internal Modem C.Built-in Ethernet D.Built-in FireWire E.Bluetooth Modems

39. Which TWO options should be used when Disk Utility can't repair a disk in Mac OS X 10.4? A.Back up the data, and erase and install Mac OS X B.Archive and Install Mac OS X preserving user and network settings C.Click Repair Disk one more time to see if a second attempt resolves the issue D.Archive and Install Mac OS X WITHOUT preserving user and network settings E.Back up the data and use a Mac OS X 10.4-compatible third-party utility to repair the disk

40. Your Macintosh has been exhibiting system problems, so you need to perform troubleshooting and

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

maintenance.

41. Which TWO tasks can you execute from another Macintosh after booting your system in FireWire Target Disk Mode? A.Repair permissions. B.Partition drive (non-destructive). C.Enable System Administrator (root) login. D.Run secure erase to defragment the drive. E.Use the Repair Disk command in Disk Utility.

42. What does starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4 do? A.It disables Auto-login B.It disables all Startup items C.It disables all non-system fonts D.It moves font caches to the trash E.It disables only Non-Apple Startup items F.It moves all disabled plist files to the trash

43. Where can you reset the User Account password? A.Disk Utility B.Security system preference C.Accounts system preference D.Reset Password from the install disc E.Login window 'Forgot Password' button

44. You connect a USB device to your Macintosh keyboard, and see an error message that there is not enough power available for this device.

45. Which TWO steps could each resolve this problem? A.Plug the device into a different USB port on the keyboard. B.Restart the computer with the USB device still connected. C.Plug the device into a USB port on the back of the computer. D.Open System Profiler and search for a corrupted device driver. E.Connect the device to external power rather than using bus power. Answer:

46. Which TWO security options can you configure in the Security preferences? A.Limit concurrent logins B.Create Master Password C.Override Firewall passwords D.Allow login for admin users only E.Require password to wake this computer from sleep or screen saver

47. The Lookup tool in Network Utility ________. A.finds the complete route between your computer and

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

another computer on an IP network B.determines which ports are open on a remote computer C.resolves host names to IP addresses D.resolves IP addresses to host names E.looks up routing table information

48. Disk Utility can display ________. A.a disk drive's capacity B.a list of partitions on a disk drive C.the number of files in the system folder D.the volume format of a mounted partition E.the number of files on an unmounted partition F.a graphic with the locations of file fragments on a RAID volume

49. You have just completed a default installation of Mac OS X v10.4 (an "easy install").

50. Which THREE types of applications can run without requiring additional software installations? A.BSD B.DOS C.Java D.Windows E.Mac OS 9 F.Native Carbon and Cocoa

51. Which THREE features does Mac OS X 10.4 have to help the visually impaired? A.Text to Speech B.Speech Recognition C.Voice Authentication D.Full Keyboard Access E.Audible Feedback of System Activity

52. Which THREE procedures will activate Dashboard in Mac OS X 10.4? A.Control-click the Desktop. B.Press a predefined function key. C.Choose the Dashboard menu bar icon. D.Click the Dashboard icon in the Dock. E.Double-click the Dashboard icon in the Applications folder.

53. Mac OS X v10.4 can only be installed on volumes formatted as ________ or ________. A.Mac OS Extended (Journaled) B.Mac OS Standard C.FAT32 D.NTFS E.UFS

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass IBM 000-100 exam dumps real test  

Exam : APPLE 9L0-060 Version : V2.10 Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you