Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM 000-968

Title

:

High-End Disk for Open Systems V2

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. A storage administrator wants to configure the DS8000 CIM Agent for Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Disk Version 4.1.1. What is the required tool to configure the CIM Agent? A. the DS command line interface B. the Storage Manager interlace on the HMC C. the DS8000 Storage Manager D. the DS CIM command line interlace (DSCIMCLI) Answer: D

2. A customer has an IBM System Storage Enterprise Storage Server and several EMC CX3 systems installed in a data center, attached to IBM System p servers. As a step toward data consolidation, they intend to put all data on a new DS8700. What would be the most important data migration factors to consider? A. sector size and the amount of production data B. existing RAID levels and the disk drive speed C. sector size and existing RAID levels D. amount of production data and the disk drive speed Answer: D

3. What is one reason the customer should install IBM DS8000 Virtual Private Network (VPN) technology for the Call Home function? A. to avoid using a more expensive dial-up modem B. to load new licensed internal code C. to achieve more efficient and faster problem resolution D. to enable capacity on demand Answer: C

4. What are the minimum and maximum number of extent pools on an IBM System Storage D58800 with 64 physical disks? A. the minimum is I and the maximum is 8 B. the minimum is 2 and the maximum is 8

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. the minimum is 2 and the maximum is 16 D. the minimum is I and the maximum is 64 Answer: A

5. What must be specified to create an extent pool? A. blocksize, rank group, and name B. storage type, rank group, and name C. storage type, capacity, and rank group D. capacity, name, and storage type Answer: B

6. IBM Global Mirror is based on which of the following very effective copy services functions? A. Metro Mirror and FlashCopy B. Global Copy and FlashCopy C. Metro Mirror and Global Copy D. OEL and Global Copy Answer: B

7. A customer has two DS8000 systems in their environment. One DS8000 has FlashCopy licensed while the other does not. The customer wishes to license FlashCopy on the second DS8000. Which of the following describes the TDA requirement in this situation? A. a pre-sale TDA is mandatory B. a pre-install TDA is mandatory C. a pre-install TDA is not mandatory since it is not First In Customer Location (FICL) D. both pre-sale and pre-install TDAs are mandatory Answer: C

8. A storage specialist needs to create a new host connection using the DSCLI. Which of the following parameters identifies the host? A. hosttype

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. volume group C. ioports D. WWPN Answer: D

9. A customer is planning a combined solution of a 2 node SVC and DS8700 with 128x300 GB FC disks. During the TDA the reviewer compares the machine configuration with the customer’s expectations. Which of the following customer requirements must be considered? A. the number of SAN ports required by the solution B. thin provisioning is mandatory C. the solution needs to support RAID 0 D. the solution needs to be supported by the VMware Site Recovery Manager Answer: A

10. A storage specialist wants to create a fixed-block volume in the extent pool P10, in rank group 0. Which of these volumes cannot be created? A. 2001 B. 2B00 C. 3A01 D. 5E00 Answer: B

11. What are the minimum and maximum number of extent pools on an IBM System Storage DS8800 with 64 physical disks? A. the minimum is I and the maximum is 8 B. the minimum is 2 and the maximum is 8 C. the minimum is 2 and the maximum is 16 D. the minimum is I and the maximum is 64 Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

12 A Business Partner is proposing the installation an IBM XIV Storage System at a customer location. What is the best time to discuss floor space requirements for the solution? A. during the Technical Delivery and Assessment B. during installation of the equipment C. prior to delivery of the XIV D. during the solution proposal Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass 000-968 exam dumps free pdf demo  

Exam : IBM 000-968 Version : Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Ex...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you