Page 1

Microsoft 70-640

TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Version: Demo 32.4


Microsoft 70-640 Exam Topic 1, Exam Set 1

QUESTION NO: 1 ABC.com boosts a two-node Network Load Balancing cluster which is called web. CK1.com. The purpose of this cluster is to provide load balancing and high availability of the intranet website only. With monitoring the cluster, you discover that the users can view the Network Load Balancing cluster in their Network Neighborhood and they can use it to connect to various services by using the name web. CK1.com. You also discover that there is only one port rule configured for Network Load Balancing cluster. You have to configure web. CK1 .com NLB cluster to accept HTTP traffic only. Which two actions should you perform to achieve this objective? (Choose two answers. Each answer is part of the complete solution) A. Create a new rule for TCP port 80 by using the Network Load Balancing Cluster console B. Run the wlbs disable command on the cluster nodes C. Assign a unique port rule for NLB cluster by using the NLB Cluster console D. Delete the default port rules through Network Load Balancing Cluster console Answer: A,D Explanation:

Topic 2, Exam Set 3

QUESTION NO: 2 Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) or Windows 7. All of the computer accounts for the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You link a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO10 to OU1. You need to ensure that GPO10 is applied only to client computers that run Windows 7. What should you do? A. Create a new OU in OU1. Move the Windows XP computer accounts to the new OU. B. Enable block inheritance on OU1. "Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

2


Microsoft 70-640 Exam C. Create a WMI filter and assign the filter to GPO10. D. Modify the permissions of OU1. Answer: C Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758471(v=WS.10).aspx

Topic 3, Exam Set 2

QUESTION NO: 3 Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All DNS servers run Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can enable the Active Directory Recycle Bin. What should you do? A. Change the functional level of the forest. B. Change the functional level of the domain. C. Modify the Active Directory schema. D. Modify the Universal Group Membership Caching settings. Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 2, Exam Set 3

QUESTION NO: 4 Your network contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You run the following command on the domain controller: dsamain.exe C dbpath c:\$SNAP_201006170326_VOLUMEC$\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit C ldapport 389 - allowNonAdminAccess The command fails. You need to ensure that the command completes successfully. How should you modify the command? "Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

3


Microsoft 70-640 Exam A. Change the value of the -dbpath parameter. B. Include the path to Dsamain. C. Change the value of the -ldapport parameter. D. Remove the CallowNonAdminAccess parameter. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are available on aft DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use? A. Active Directory Sites And Services console B. Ntdsutil C. Dnslint D. Nslookup Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains. You have a standalone root certification authority (CA). On a server in the child domain, you run the Add Roles Wizard and discover that the option to select an enterprise CA is disabled. You need to install an enterprise subordinate CA on the server. What should you use to log on to the new server? A. an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the child domain B. an account that is a member of the Certificate Publishers group in the forest root domain C. an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group in the forest root domain "Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

4


Microsoft 70-640 Exam D. an account that is a member of the Enterprise Admins group in the forest root domain Answer: D Explanation:

Topic 1, Exam Set 1

QUESTION NO: 7 A user in a branch office of your company attempts to join a computer to the domain, but the attempt fails. You need to enable the user to join a single computer to the domain. You must ensure that the user is denied any additional rights beyond those required to complete the task. What should you do? A. Prestage the computer account in the Active Directory domain. B. Add the user to the Domain Administrators group for one day. C. Add the user to the Server Operators group in the Active Directory domain, D. Grant the user the right to log on locally by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 2, Exam Set 3

QUESTION NO: 8 Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains all managed service accounts in the domain. You need to prevent the managed service accounts from being deleted accidentally from OU1. Which cmdlet should you use? A. Set-ADUser "Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

5


Microsoft 70-640 Exam B. Set-ADOrganizationalUnit C. Set-ADServiceAccount D. Set-ADObject Answer: D Explanation:

Topic 1, Exam Set 1

QUESTION NO: 9 You had installed Windows Server 2008 on a computer and configured it as a file server, named FileSrv1. The FileSrv1 computer contains four hard disks, which are configured as basic disks. For fault tolerance and performance you want to configure Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) 0 +1 on FileSrv1. Which utility you will use to convert basic disks to dynamic disks on FileSrv1? A. Diskpart.exe B. Chkdsk.exe C. Fsutil.exe D. Fdisk.exe E. None of the above Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 3, Exam Set 2

QUESTION NO: 10 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has a branch office site that contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. RODC1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. A user named User1 logs on to a computer in the branch office site. You discover that the password of User1 is not stored on RODC1. You need to ensure that User1's password is stored on RODC1.

"Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

6


Microsoft 70-640 Exam What should you modify? A. the Member Of properties of RODC1 B. the Member Of properties of User1 C. the Security properties of RODC1 D. the Security properties of User1 Answer: B Explanation:

"Excellent Results in Minimum Time" - SelfTestExams.com

7

Quality Microsoft 70-576 Study Material  

Quality, authentic study material always assists you in good preparing of certification you can get Quality Microsoft 70-576 Study Material...

Advertisement