Issuu on Google+

McAfee MA0-102 MA0-102 : McAfee Certified Product Specialist - HIPs 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/ma0-102.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other MA0-102 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at MA0-102 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.MA0-102.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@MA0-102.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, MA0-102 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@MA0-102.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.MA0-102.com Q: 1 Which of the following policy categories are considered to be mufti-slot policies? (Select the two that apply)

A. Trusted Application B. IPS Rules C. Firewall Rules D. IPS Protection E. IPS Options

Answer: A, B www.MA0-102.com Q: 2 Firewall client rules are created in Adaptive Mode using which of the following parameters?

A. Per-user B. Per-process C. Per-application D. Per-signature

Answer: B www.MA0-102.com Q: 3 Which of the following is the main log file for IPS?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


A. FireTray.log B. HipShield log C. HipMgtPlugin.log D. McTrayHip.log

Answer: B www.MA0-102.com Q: 4 The option to select Create Exception upon an Intrusion Event will only be available if the IPS Rules Policy has been configured with which of the following?

A. Adaptive Mode B. Learn Mode C. Create Exceptions D. Allow Client Rules

Answer: D www.MA0-102.com Q: 5 What detail property includes the Local Time Zone value of a managed machine?

A. Virus Scan Enterprise properties B. McAfee Agent properties C. Host Intrusion Prevention properties D. System Information properties

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


Answer: D www.MA0-102.com Q: 6 Under which HIPs Policy category can IPS Engines be disabled for troubleshooting?

A. IPS Options B. Firewall Rules C. Trusted Applications (All Platforms) D. Client Ul (Windows)

Answer: D www.MA0-102.com Q: 7 Which of the following is the HIPs executable for the HIPs Client Ul?

A. FireSvc.exe B. FireTray.exe C. McAfeeFire.exe D. Mfefire.exe

Answer: C www.MA0-102.com Q: 8 Which of the following are used to create custom signatures? (Select the three that apply)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. Signature Builder B. Signature Creation Wizard C. Advanced Mode D. Standard Mode E. Expert Mode

Answer: B, C, D www.MA0-102.com Q: 9 Which of the following is a supported browser for Host IPS and ePO? (Select the two that apply)

A. Internet Explorer B. Firefox C. Safari D. Chrome E. Opera

Answer: A, B www.MA0-102.com Q: 10 Which of the following server services is responsible for communication with the McAfee agent?

A. Apache B. Tomcat C. SQL Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


D. Event Parser

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


Selfexamprep MA0-102 Exam - McAfee Certified Product Specialist - HIPs