Page 1

FileMaker FM0-304 Developer Essentials for FileMaker 10 30 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.selfexamprep.com/fm0-304.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A script saves a group of records as a PDF. The resulting file needs to be saved on a user's desktop and the filename must contain that person's name along with the current date (without additional user input). How should the output file be specified in the script step? A. Use a file path that references a variable containing the desired filename and path. B. Use a file path that references a globally stored field containing the desired filename and path. C. Use a file path defined by a calculation formula that uses both Get (DesktopPath) and the Get (UserName) functions. D. Use a file path that references a calculation field that uses both Get (DesktopPath) and the Get (UserName) functions.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A table in a FileMaker Pro 10 database has a field CompanyName of type Text. The following field validation options are set for this field: Validate data in this field only during data entry Allow user to override during data entry Require not empty Display custom message if validation fails A user imports a set of records into this table. Some records have no value in the CompanyName field. What will occur? A. All of the records will be imported. No error message will be displayed. B. All of the records will be imported. The user will also see the custom error message. C. None of the records will be imported. The user will also see the specified custom error message. D. All records with a value for CompanyName will be imported. The user will also see the specified custom error message. E. All records with a value for CompanyName will be imported. The user will see an error dialog from the FileMaker Pro application stating that some records could not be imported due to errors, along with a count of those records.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Given the following Relationships Graph:w0VFM10256Y The users want to view a list of unique product records purchased by a found set of customers from the state of NY. If the data in the system supports this request and there are no changes to the Relationships Graph, which two techniques successfully accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. On a layout based on Customer, include a portal based on the Product table occurrence. Find where State = "NY". B. On a layout based on Customer, Find where State = "NY". Navigate to a layout based on the Products table. Select the menu Records > Saved Finds and choose "NY" under Recent Finds. C. On a layout based on Customer, Find where State = "NY". Then run a script with the step Go To Related Records[ ], using Match all records in current found set to navigate to the desired set of Product records. D. Run a script from a special Customer layout that performs a Copy All Records/Requests[ ] script step, then navigates to a Product layout including a Customer portal, uses Paste[ ] into a Find request, and finally Perform Find[ ] to result in the desired found set. E. Use a script to loop through the found set of Customer records, assembling a set of ID values into a global variable $$customers. Navigate to a layout based on Products and in Find Mode enter the Customer::State field. Choose the menu Requests > Paste Requests and specify State = $$customers. Click OK to perform the Find.

Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which two events can activate an OnObjectModify script trigger? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

selecting a checkbox scrolling in a portal scrolling in a text field switching tabs in a tab control clicking a link displayed in a Web Viewer

Answer: A, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 What is a reason to use the Let() function in a formula for a FileMaker Pro 10 calculation field? A. to limit the iterations of a Loop() function used in the formula Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


B. to modify data in a text field referenced elsewhere in the formula C. to define a custom function that can be used in other calculation formulas D. to set a global variable $$var that can be used elsewhere (e.g. within a script)

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Given the following formula: Case ( PatternCount (Name ; " " ) > 2 ; RightWords (Name ; 2) ; Position (Name ; " " ; 1 ; 1 ) > 0 ; LeftWords (Name ; 2) ; MiddleWords (Name ; 2 ; 2) ) If the field Name contains "John Q. Adams", what will the formula return? A. B. C. D.

John Q John Q. Q Adams Q. Adams

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A FileMaker Pro 10 database contains the following two scripts: Script A: Set Variable [$$varFoo; Value:Get ( ScriptParameter)] Perform Script ["Script B"; Parameter: $$varFoo / 2] Show Custom Dialog [$$varFoo] Script B: Set Variable [$counterStart; Value:Get ( ScriptParameter)] Set Variable [$counter; Value:$counterStart] Set Variable [$x; Value:1] Loop Set Variable [$$varFoo, Value:$$varFoo + $x] Set Variable [$x; Value:$x + 1] Set Variable [$counter; Value:$counter-1] Exit Loop If [$counter < .5 * $counterStart] End Loop Exit Script [Result:$$varFoo] With a Script Parameter of 11 passed into Script A, what result is shown in the custom dialog when Script A completes?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. B. C. D. E.

11 12 14 17 34

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which two statements are true about the [Full Access] privilege set in a FileMaker Pro 10 database? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

It must be assigned to at least one account. It is the only privilege set that can use Custom Functions. It is the only privilege set that can view the Relationships Graph. It can be deleted only if another full access privilege set has been created.

Answer: A, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 According to the FileMaker Server Configuration Guide, which two hard drive configurations are considered acceptable best practices for storage of hosted databases? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

RAID 1 RAID 0 RAID 1+0 RAID 5

Answer: C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which three are capabilities of the Save Records as PDF script step? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

append to existing PDF specify email recipients create a "PDF Form" document create a directory to export a PDF document into create a PDF based on a layout with a blank record specify a PDF name by referencing a variable ($variable)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


Answer: A, E, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 What is the maximum theoretical file size for a FileMaker Pro 10 file? A. B. C. D. E.

2 Gigabytes 4 Gigabytes 8 Gigabytes 2 Terabytes 8 Terabytes

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 What is the theoretical maximum record count in FileMaker Pro 10 file? A. B. C. D. E.

100 million records 4 billion records 8 trillion records 64 quadrillion records 128 quadrillion records

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 What is the maximum number of recursive calls that can be made utilizing a custom function in FileMaker Pro 10 Advanced? A. B. C. D.

10,000 32,000 50,000 64,000

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 What is the maximum allowable depth of the call stack at any point in a FileMaker Pro 10 Advanced custom function? A. 8,000 calls B. 10,000 calls C. 16,000 calls Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


D. 50,000 calls

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 What is the maximum size of binary data that can be stored in a container field? A. B. C. D.

1 gigabytes 2 gigabytes 4 gigabytes 8 gigabytes

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 What is the maximum size of a calculation formula, including text and numbers, any referenced fields, operators, functions, and parentheses? A. B. C. D. E.

1,024 characters 8,000 characters 16,000 characters 30,000 characters 32,000 characters

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 What is the maximum number of files that can be hosted on FileMaker Server 10 Advanced? A. B. C. D. E.

50 100 125 250 999

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-8-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Using FileMaker Server 10, which two groups of ports must be open to provide database services, web services, and administrative services via the Admin Console? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

80, 5003, 16004 80, 5003, 16000 5003, 5006, 16014 16001,16016, 16018 16001, 16004, 16007

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which five operating systems are supported for FileMaker Server 10 and FileMaker Server 10 Advanced? (Choose five.) A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H.

Mac OS X 10.5.4 Mac OS X Server 10.4.9 Mac OS X Server 10.4.11 Windows XP Professional SP2 Windows Vista Business SP1 Windows NT Server SP4 Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition SP2 Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition SP1

Answer: A, C, E, G, H www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which ports must be open when FileMaker Server 10 is on one machine to provide just database services and full administration console functionality? A. B. C. D. E.

5003,16000,16001 5006, 16000,16001 80, 5003,16000,16001 80, 5006,16001,16004 591, 5006,16001,16004

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-9-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 21 Which three must be enabled when using FileMaker Server 10 and Web publishing on 64-bit editions of the Windows operating system? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

ISAPI filters ISAPI extensions Deployment Assistant Windows Addressing Mode to 32-bit only Enable 32-bit mode in FileMaker Server Admin Console Application pooling compatibility with 32-bit applications

Answer: A, B, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 22 Which three does the HTML Database Design Report in FileMaker Pro 10 Advanced include? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

a script triggers section conditional formatting settings object line, fill and effect settings resizable layout object anchoring settings the visibility status of fields in Table View Text, Number, Date, and Time field formatting settings

Answer: B, D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 23 Which two does the HTML Database Design Report in FileMaker Pro 10 Advanced include? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

user account Saved Finds criteria ODBC driver information for external data sources the file path lists for external FileMaker data sources the IP addresses of the servers hosting external ODBC data sources account names and passwords for the FileMaker file(s) being analyzed user names and passwords assigned to DSNs used for external data sources

Answer: C, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 24 Which two statements are true in a FileMaker Pro 10 database containing scripts? (Choose two.)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

- 10 -


A. Multiple changes to multiple scripts can be saved using one operation. B. Edits to a script can be undone by closing the script's Edit Script window without saving changes. C. Running a script while other scripts have unsaved changes will cause all unsaved changes to be reverted. D. Closing the Manage Scripts window will prompt the user to save changes to the order or grouping of scripts.

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 25 Which two techniques can be used to import a table and its record data from one FileMaker Pro file to another using FileMaker Pro Advanced? (Choose two.) A. Use the Import Records > File command and choose New Table as the Target. B. Copy and paste a table occurrence from one relationship graph to the other. C. Use the File Migration Tool from Solution Options in the Developer Utilities dialog. D. Use the Import button on the Tables tab of the Manage Database dialog to import the tables field definitions, then use the Import Records > File command to import the record data. E. Use the Copy button on the Tables tab of the Manage Database dialog of the source database, then use the Paste button on the Tables tab of the Manage Database dialog of the target database.

Answer: A, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 26 Which two statements are true regarding tooltips? (Choose two.) A. Tooltips will function in Find mode. B. A tooltip can be attached to any FileMaker layout object. C. Tooltip text can only incorporate field data that is stored. D. A tooltip defined by the formula = $tooltip can only display its message when a script is running (or paused). E. Tooltips can only be created or modified using FileMaker Pro 10 Advanced, though they will function in a file opened by FileMaker Pro 10.

Answer: A, B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

- 11 -


www.prep2pass.com Q: 27 A script executed by a FileMaker Server schedule running on a Windows server exports a group of records to a tab-delimited file. The resulting file needs to be saved to the FileMaker Server Documents folder and the filename must contain a current timestamp appended to the word orders_ (e.g. orders__02042009065656.tab). Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. Assuming a default installation of FileMaker Server, the resulting file will be located at: C:\Users\Administrator\Documents. B. Assuming a default installation of FileMaker Server, the resulting file will be located at: C:\Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server\Data\Documents. C. When specifying the output file, use a file path that references a variable with the following value:"filewin:" & Get ( DocumentsPath ) & "orders_" & Filter ( Get ( CurrentTimeStamp ); "0123456789") & ".tab". D. When specifying the output file, use a file path that references a calculation field with the following value:"filewin:" & Get ( DocumentsPath ) & "orders_" & Filter ( Get ( CurrentTimeStamp ); "0123456789") & ".tab". E. When specifying the output file, use a file path that references a variable with the following value:"filewin:" & Get ( ServerDocumentsPath ) & "orders_" & Filter ( Get ( CurrentServerTimeStamp ); "0123456789") & ".tab".

Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 28 Which two statements are true about windows in a FileMaker database? (Choose two.) A. A given user may have a maximum of 100 windows open concurrently. B. Creation of a new window will activate an OnLayoutLoad script trigger. C. On the Windows platform, only the currently active window can be maximized. D. The Adjust Window script step can be used to move a window to a location specified by a calculation formula.

Answer: B, C Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

- 12 -


www.prep2pass.com Q: 29 Which two statements are true if two windows in a FileMaker Pro 10 database display records based on the same layout? (Choose two.) A. If a record is being edited in one window, it cannot be edited in the other window. B. A find performed in one window will be available as a Recent Find in the other window. C. If a new record is created in one window, it will become the active record in both windows. D. If a custom menu set is installed in one window, it will become the active menu set in the other window as well.

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 30 Which statement is true when a script is installed on a window using the Install OnTimer Script step? A. The script can not operate on hidden windows. B. The window must be closed to uninstall the script. C. The script will run on any new window created from the initial window. D. In a window with more than one installed script, the scripts will be performed in the order in which they were installed.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

- 13 -

Selfexamprep FM0-304 Exam - Developer Essentials for FileMaker 10  

Selfexamprep offers FileMaker FM0-304 questions and answers for your Developer Essentials for FileMaker 10 exam preparation. Download FM0-30...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you