Page 1

CA CAT-220 CA Clarity PPM v12 Professional Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/cat-220.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CAT-220 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CAT-220 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CAT-220.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CAT-220.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CAT-220 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CAT-220.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.CAT-220.com Q: 1 Which standard view is used to configure the grid listing of all the instances of an object that the user has rights to see?

A. List Filter View B. Properties View C. List Column View D. Edit Layouts View

Answer: C www.CAT-220.com Q: 2 You need to check the NTFS permissions for the folder in which the CA Productivity Accelerator (CAPA) developer application files are installed. Which permissions should be set for this folder? (Choose three)

A. List B. Read C. Delete D. Modify E. Execute

Answer: A, B, E www.CAT-220.com Q: 3 In CA Clarity, you can group related pages under a single menu item using:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


A. portlet pages B. pages with tabs C. pages without tab D. pages with a Content action

Answer: B www.CAT-220.com Q: 4 Which functions apply to an NQSL query? (Choose two)

A. Execute XOG writes. B. Filter on instances or object code. C. Feed portlets with the required data. D. Fetch data from multiple tables and offer it as a Web Service.

Answer: C, D www.CAT-220.com Q: 5 If the output file of a XOG write shows an updated record, what does it mean?

A. The object or instance did not exist in the database. B. The object or instance was deleted from the database. C. The object or instance already existed in the database. D. The object or instance did not have a unique ID in the database.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


Answer: C www.CAT-220.com Q: 6 Which is the default application server vendor for CA Clarity r12?

A. WebLogic B. WebSphere C. Ironware Orion D. Apache Tomcat

Answer: D www.CAT-220.com Q: 7 When you configure Microsoft SQL Server for CA Clarity, an ODBC connection is required for Business Objects connectivity. CA recommends that the ODBC connection be called:

A. tns B. niku C. dbConn D. BOConn

Answer: B www.CAT-220.com Q: 8 You are customizing CA Clarity PPM objects for your company. You want to attach a document to a field to provide the background for a business case. What can you specify using the Attachment Style data element?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. The file extension of the attachment B. Which icon will appear for the attachment C. If you want a single document or multiple documents for the attachment D. If the attachment will open immediately or an option will be offered to save the attachment

Answer: C www.CAT-220.com Q: 9 Which statement about Department creation in CA Clarity PPM is TRUE?

A. Departments are the lowest level of the financial tree structure. B. Departments are always the children in parent/child relationships. C. Within Service Management, Departments are always consumers. D. A Department OBS must be created before the entity to which it is linked is created.

Answer: D www.CAT-220.com Q: 10 Organizational Breakdown Structures (OBS) can be used for security. If you are implementing OBS Security, which statement is TRUE?

A. All users are automatically added to an OBS B. You can have multiple OBS with security enabled C. Every OBS is automatically configured to be used for security

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


D. Global and instance rights can no longer be used when OBS security is used

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


Selfexamprep CAT-220 Exam - CA Clarity PPM v12 Professional Exam  

Selfexamprep offers CA CAT-220 questions and answers for your CA Clarity PPM v12 Professional Exam exam preparation. Download CAT-220 free s...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you