Issuu on Google+

CA CAT-180 CAT-180 : CA Service Desk Manager r12 Professional Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/cat-180.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CAT-180 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CAT-180 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CAT-180.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CAT-180.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CAT-180 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CAT-180.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.CAT-180.com Q: 1 Which code calls a web form?

A. Resource ID B. Resource name C. Resource pointer D. Resource reference

Answer: B www.CAT-180.com Q: 2 When you create configuration items (CIs) for notifications, you distinguish special object contacts from normal ones by using the:

A. number (#) character B. percent (%) character C. ampersand (&) character D. commercial AT (@) character

Answer: D www.CAT-180.com Q: 3 When implementing an architecture that includes CA Service Desk rl2 with CA Workflow, which default port assignments apply? (Choose two)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


A. CA Workflow Tomcat Startup: 8090 B. CA Workflow Tomcat Shutdown: 8095 C. CA Service Desk Tomcat Startup: 5250 D. CA Service Desk Tomcat Shutdown: 9085

Answer: A, B www.CAT-180.com Q: 4 You need to import string fields, such as organization names, into the CA Service Desk database. To do this, you will need to convert them to their internal database values. Which utility enables you to perform this task?

A. pdm_deref B. pdm_extract C. pdm_discimp D. pdm_userload

Answer: A www.CAT-180.com Q: 5 Level 3 CA Service Desk Analyst, Indira Chopra, resolves a ticket and returns it immediately to single point of contact (SPOC), Cliff Warner. Cliff needs to verify with the user that the issue is resolved and:

A. Ask the end user to close the ticket. B. Return the ticket to Indira for closure. C. Close the ticket, which sets it to inactive.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


D. Set the ticket to pending in case there are related issues.

Answer: C www.CAT-180.com Q: 6 Which parts comprise the Central Management Console (CMC) home page? (Choose three)

A. Define B. Manage C. Navigate D. Organize E. Users and Groups

Answer: A, B, D www.CAT-180.com Q: 7 Which component has a Willingness Value?

A. Web engine B. Data extractor C. pdm_userload input file D. Database interface (DBI)

Answer: A www.CAT-180.com Q: 8 Which features characterize CA Workflow? (Choose three) Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. It includes inherent security. B. It is only used for manual tasks. C. It is external to CA Service Desk. D. It is used for well defined processes. E. Users need to be Analysts in CA Service Desk.

Answer: A, C, D www.CAT-180.com Q: 9 Which component connects web browsers to the CA Service Desk Object Manager?

A. domsrvr B. Web Engine C. Web Screen Painter (WSP) D. WSP Schema Designer

Answer: B www.CAT-180.com Q: 10 In a configuration with a Remote Management Database (MDB), what is the preferred requirement for the primary CA Service Desk Server?

A. Single Processor, 2 GHz; 2 GB RAM B. Dual Processor, 2 GHz; 4 GB RAM Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


C. Dual Processor, 3GHz; 8 GB RAM D. Quad Core Processor; 8 GB RAM

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


Selfexamprep CAT-180 Exam - CA Service Desk Manager r12 Professional Exam