Page 1

CA CAT-120 CA Application Performance Management Administrator Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/cat-120.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CAT-120 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CAT-120 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CAT-120.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CAT-120.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CAT-120 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CAT-120.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.CAT-120.com Q: 1 What is a characteristic of the CA Introscope boundary blame feature?

A. Boundary blame is disabled by default. B. Disabling Boundary blame in an agent will generate fewer metrics than an agent with boundary blame enabled. C. The boundary blame metric tree provides visibility to each component in the stack, showing a called component for every calling component. D. Boundary blame gives visibility into the front-end components and the back-end component with all components between these two not in the blame stack.

Answer: D www.CAT-120.com Q: 2 When creating a Dashboard for a series of metrics that are all based on percentile values, what is the MOST appropriate Data option for these values?

A. Choose the Auto Expand option on the Scale tab. B. Choose Show Minimum and Maximum Values on the Miscellaneous tab. C. Choose the Pin At option on the Scale tab and set the Minimum and Maximum values at 0 and 100. D. Place a check in the Enable Filter box on the Sort/Filter tab and Filter by the Metrics with topmost values of 100.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


www.CAT-120.com Q: 3 Which statement about CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) domains is TRUE?

A. A domain cannot contain applications. B. A domain can contain multiple applications. C. A domain can only contain a single application. D. An application managed by CA CEM is known as a domain.

Answer: B www.CAT-120.com Q: 4 Which transaction recording methods are available in CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM)? (Choose three)

A. Agent B. Script C. Manual D. Automatic E. Transaction Impact Monitor (TIM)

Answer: B, D, E www.CAT-120.com Q: 5 When creating a report, where do you specify the metrics on which the report is based?

A. Text tab

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


B. Data Properties tab C. Display Properties tab D. Default Data Properties tab

Answer: B www.CAT-120.com Q: 6 You are creating a Report Template for an incident that took place recently. For the metrics you include in the report, you want to visually mark the time period and the threshold values that were crossed. Which element type will enable you to do this?

A. Table B. Graph C. Pie chart D. Bar chart

Answer: A www.CAT-120.com Q: 7 If you want to limit an Event Database search to error events only, which query should you use?

A. type:normal B. type:sampled C. type:errorsnapshot D. type:whatsinteresting

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


Answer: C www.CAT-120.com Q: 8 Deleting a management module:

A. removes the associated jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager. B. does not remove the .jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager and makes no changes to the file. C. does not remove the .jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager, but copies it to a folder named MM_old. D. does not remove the jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager, but renames it by appending the suffix ".inactive".

Answer: A www.CAT-120.com Q: 9 When using the directive TraceOneMethodIfFlagged, what determines the type of metrics that will be generated?

A. Tracer type B. Metric name C. Method name D. Tracer group name

Answer: A www.CAT-120.com Q: 10 Report template elements get data from:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


A. the Dashboard B. metric groupings C. regex statements D. the management information base (MIB) file

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-

Selfexamprep CAT-120 Exam - CA Application Performance Management Administrator Exam  

Selfexamprep offers CA CAT-120 questions and answers for your CA Application Performance Management Administrator Exam exam preparation. Dow...

Advertisement