Issuu on Google+

Cisco 642-982 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/642-982.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 642-982 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 642-982 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.642-982.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@642-982.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 642-982 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@642-982.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.642-982.com Q: 1 What two key network aspects are attained when implementing a Cisco Data Center Computing Solution? (Choose two)

A. Throughput B. Storage capacity C. High availability D. Cable management

Answer: A, C www.642-982.com Q: 2 Implementing the Cisco UCS would provide which benefit?

A. Application Mobility B. Decreased Storage Access C. Data Consolidated Management

Answer: C www.642-982.com Q: 3 Which two statement regarding CNA M71KR and VIC M81KR mezzanine adapters is correct? (Choose two)

A. Both adapters support up to 128 vHBAs

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


B. Neither adapter supports HW failover C. The CNA M71KR adapter supports up to four vHBAs with two per fabric to support failover

Answer: B, C www.642-982.com Q: 4 What are three types of business pressure that data centers are experiencing? (Choose three)

A. Language barrier B. Collaboration C. SLA metrics D. Global availability E. Separate infrastructures and support organizations

Answer: B, C, D www.642-982.com Q: 5 Refer to the exhibit. What is true about the UCS cluster ports L1 and L2?

A. They are FCoE ports B. They are Ethernet ports C. These ports are part of an 802.3ad channel and is configured to run PAgP D. The interface part of the cluster link only carries cluster heartbeat messages

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


E. The interface part of the cluster link only carries high level message between Cisco UCS Manager elements

Answer: D www.642-982.com Q: 6 Which of the following design criteria would be considered an environmental criteria?

A. Increased Security B. System cabling simplified C. Management effort decreased D. Data Center architecture was simplified

Answer: B www.642-982.com Q: 7 Which two environmental conditions are the most important when planning a Data Center facility? (Choose two)

A. Humidity level B. Cabling infrastructure C. Operating temperature D. Emergency fire sprinkler system

Answer: A, C www.642-982.com Q: 8 Which is a characteristic of the End Host Virtualized? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. Creates virtualized desktops B. Requires border links to be single links only C. Provides the ability to support remote control of virtual machines D. UCS appears to the external LAN as an end station with many adapters

Answer: D www.642-982.com Q: 9 Scan Point is a part of which recon and analysis package?

A. Linuxconf B. Wireshark C. VMware CapacityIQ D. Akorri BalancePoint

Answer: D www.642-982.com Q: 10 What is the purpose of the L1/L2 ports on the 6120 Fabric Interconnect?

A. Supports LACP B. Carries cluster heartbeat messages C. Used for out-of-band Management D. Connects directly to the 2104 Fabric Extender Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


Selfexamprep 642-982 Exam - Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist