Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-051 Rational Developer for System z v7.6 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.selfexamprep.com/000-051.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 The Menu Manager feature lets a user create menus and actions related to subprojects and files. Actions can be created with a set of predefined substitution variables for interactive commands. Which variable can be used to represent the host name or IP address of the system associated with a selected resource? A. B. C. D.

$systemhostname $gethostname $name $fullname

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 To debug a program inside a local project on the z/OS Projects view, the program must be built with the "/DEBUG" link option and which other option? A. B. C. D.

the "ADATA" compiler option the "LIST" compiler option the "/TEST" compiler option the "/OUT" link option

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Rational Developer for System z has a set of published application programming interfaces (APIs) to make integration with third-party tools or systems possible. Which API allows developers to perform operations such as copy, rename, and delete on host system files? A. B. C. D.

CARMA API Remote Resource Access API LPEX API Service Flow Programming Interface

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 When creating a "DB2 for z/OS" database connection via the Data perspective, which type of driver does the database manager use to enable interaction with the host database? A. B. C. D.

ODBC driver JDBC driver C++ driver MySQL driver

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You can create a property group file at the system level so that it is available to all the users of that system when they connect to it. To do so, you must first create a properties configuration file (propertiescfg.properties). What is the function of this file? A. to define the default property values for users of Rational Developer for System z B. to define the default property values, and which users can access them C. to define the locations of the system property group and the locations of the default value files D. to define the property values for the various host-based projects and subprojects

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What information does the Remote System Explorer (RSE) user log file "rsecomm.log" contain? A. Datastore action logging B. RSE's reading and writing of PDS member or a sequential data set, and the time stamp of each read and write C. the RSE server's handling of commands from the client, and the communication logging of all services relying on RSE D. standard output (stdout) and standard error output (stderr)

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 The TSO/ISPF Client Gateway uses a configuration file to create a valid environment to execute batch TSO and ISPF commands. Rational Developer for System z uses this environment to run some MVS based services. This configuration file is located in /etc/rdz/. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


What is its name? A. B. C. D.

TSO.conf rsed.envvars ISPF.conf ISPFCFG

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 In Rational Developer for System z, how do you customize the behavior and properties (such as the value of CODEPAGE, TIMEOUT, and SUBMITMETHOD) of JES Job Monitor? A. B. C. D.

edit the RSE configuration file "rsed.envvars" edit the JES settings on the Remote Systems view edit the client preferences found in Preferences > Remote Systems > z/OS > JES edit the JES Job Monitor configuration file "FEJJCNFG"

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 The RSE lock daemon and the RSE server processes (RSE daemon, RSE thread pool, and RSE server) use the definitions specified in which RSE configuration file? A. B. C. D.

rsed.envvars rsed.definition rsecomm.properties rsecomm.config

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You can set varying tracing levels in the Preferences of Rational Developer for System z. What does this Trace level setting allow you to do? A. B. C. D.

set the amount of trace detail generated for each plug-in set the number of trace files stored for each plug-in set the file size of the trace file generated set the frequency of trace

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


selfexamprep 000-051 Exam - Rational Developer for System z v7.6