Page 1

Citrix 1Y0-A16 Architecting a Citrix Virtualization Solution 10 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.selfexamprep.com/1y0-a16.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which three sections should an architect incorporate into the Project Initiation Document (PID) to ensure that the project meets the business and technical requirements of Healthy Helping Hands? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

Risk Log Stage Plan Project Scope Detailed Design Resource Requirements

Answer: B, C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking at a project to expand and upgrade their Citrix environment to meet their current and future business needs. The main business requirement for this project is to provide secure and reliable access to company-owned applications for all the current and future staff, including contractors around the world. Which two issues present a risk to the project and its deadlines based on the assessment document? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Print jobs intermittently fail A dispersed user community Wide range of device types in use Unpredictable timing and size of acquisitions External access only through an intermittently failing Secure Gateway

Answer: B, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 How should an architect recommend delivery applications to the Manufacturing users at Healthy Helping Hands? A. B. C. D.

Publish the applications to new PCs. Publish the applications to their existing devices. Use XenDesktop to deliver disk-based thin clients. Publish the applications to new diskless thin clients

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking into making New York and San Francisco their two principal sites, each capable of failing over to the other. This will be one of the major requirements for the Citrix infrastructure design. Which two backend infrastructure components need improvements in disaster recovery support as part of this project? (Choose two) A. B. C. D.

HP SAN storage User Profile server PositivelyPeople database Terminal Services license server

Answer: A, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Scenario: As Healthy Helping Hands continues to expand, the demand placed on the current solution will increase significantly. As such, an architect must access the current hardware to indentify constraints against the company? future growth. Which statement best describes a current hardware constraint? A. Hard drive capacity cannot be expanded due to space limitations. B. Existing server compressors are not capable of supporting 64-bit architecture. C. The existing 1Gbps server NIC speed is insufficient for home user connectivity. D. Server memory is at or above the maximum supported by the current hardware and operating system.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Healthy Helping Hands has decided to replace the PCs used by the Customer Service and Manufacturing teams with new thin clients, as the PCs are running operating systems which are no longer covered by extended support. How many of these thin clients will need to be purchased? A. B. C. D.

50 250 3000 3050

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 The architect is deciding how to best delivery the Healthy Helping Hands application suite. Based on the information given in the assessment document, which application should be streamed to desktops rather than publish? A. B. C. D.

Finance application suite Engineer's CAD application Manufacturing ERP application suite HR PositivelyPeople application suite

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Printing security is a key requirement for the Human Resources department of Healthy Helping Hands. Which printing policy setting should be configured to enhance security for the HR department? A. B. C. D.

All User Printers Session Printers only User's Default Printer only Local (Non-Network) Printers only

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers, and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be classified as knowledge workers? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Sates Marketing Engineers Manufacturing Customer Service

Answer: B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Based on the assessment document, which two actions must the architect take regarding Citrix licensing in order to properly assess the environment? A. B. C. D. E.

Restart the IIS Service. Restart the Citrix Licensing Service. Add the REPORTLOG keyword to the options file. Create a file called REPORT.LOG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\MyFiles. Select a network share to which the local system account has write access.

Answer: B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-

Selfexamprep 1Y0-A16 Exam - Architecting a Citrix Virtualization Solution  

Selfexamprep offers Citrix 1Y0-A16 questions and answers for your Architecting a Citrix Virtualization Solution exam preparation. Download 1...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you