Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-M97 000-M97 : IBM BigInsights Technical Mastery Test v1 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/000-m97.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 000-M97 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 000-M97 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.000-M97.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@000-M97.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 000-M97 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@000-M97.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.000-M97.com Q: 1 To help firms analyze text-based data, BigInsights provides which of the following?

A. A runtime library of text annotators that can be invoked from Pig. B. A runtime library of text annotators that can be invoked from HQL (Hive). C. A runtime library of text annotators that can be invoked from Jaql. D. A runtime library of text annotators that can be invoked from Flume.

Answer: C www.000-M97.com Q: 2 Which of the following statements is correct?

A. All nodes in the cluster should have the same hardware. B. Master nodes need to have more reliable hardware than slave nodes. C. Slave nodes need to have more reliable hardware than master nodes. D. All nodes in the cluster must have reliable hardware except for disks.

Answer: B www.000-M97.com Q: 3 What mode is best suited for application developers?

A. Standalone (local) mode. B. Pseudo-distributed mode. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


C. Fully-distributed mode. D. It does not matter, all are about the same.

Answer: B www.000-M97.com Q: 4 What will happen when a NameNode runs out of memory?

A. It will crash. B. It will start swapping data to disk as long as swappiness is greater than 0. C. It will move part of the workload to secondary name node. D. It will start delaying some jobs to accommodate currently running jobs.

Answer: A www.000-M97.com Q: 5 Before it can be used, a new HDFS installation needs to be formatted. Which command will correctly format HDFS?

A. hadoop format B. hadoop namenode ormathadoop namenode ?ormat C. hadoop -format all D. hadoop namenode ormathadoop namenode ?ormat hadoop datanodes ormathadoop datanodes ?ormat

Answer: B Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


www.000-M97.com Q: 6 If an administrator executes the following command: "hadoop balancer 15" what will happen to the cluster?

A. Hadoop will balance 15% of all of the nodes. B. Hadoop will attempt to reserve 15% free space on each disk in the cluster. C. Hadoop will attempt to rebalance the cluster so that all DataNodes are within 15% utilization of each other. D. Hadoop will wait for 15 seconds before starting rebalancing.

Answer: C www.000-M97.com Q: 7 Which statement regarding the size of file blocks (splits) is correct?

A. They are determined by a configuration parameter. B. They are always equal within a file. C. They are 1GB by default. D. They are 128MB by default.

Answer: A www.000-M97.com Q: 8 How can you can invoke Jaql query language?

A. Using Jaqlshell, Eclipse, and Embedding in Java and Python B. From SQL Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


C. Embedding in machine languages D. From XML query languages

Answer: A www.000-M97.com Q: 9 Your log dataset is an array of records. How do you select the record from sender 101 and project out only the message field? Example: data = [ ( from: 101, to: 102, msg: "Hello" ), ( from: 103, to: 104, msg: "World!" ), ( from: 105, to:106, msg: "Hello World" ) ];

A. data -> filter $.from == 101 B. data->filter $.from == 101 -> expand (message: $.msg); C. data->filter $.from == 101 -> transform (message: $.msg); D. data->transform (message: $msg -> filter $.from == 101);

Answer: C www.000-M97.com Q: 10 What is good fit for HDFS?

A. Lots of small files. B. Applications requiring low latency data access. C. Multiple writers accessing the same file. D. Applications requiring high throughput of data.

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


Selfexamprep 000-M97 Exam - IBM