Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-M18 IBM Information Mgmt Informix Dyn Svr Tech Sales Mastery v1 19 Q&A

Version Demo

http://www.selfexamprep.com/000-m18.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 What is the IDS feature that is a logical collection of chunks dedicated to the storage of BLOB's, CLOB's, and user defined data types (UDT's). A. B. C. D. E.

dbspaces blobspaces myspaces sbspaces extendedspaces

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 By treating the earth as an ellipsoid (globe), the Informix Geodetic DataBlade Feature does not achieve what? A. B. C. D.

Accuracy and resolution are uniform, independent of location There are no scale singularities and edges Distances and areas are correct, independent of map projection A perfect match with what all GIS products do already

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Where is the IDS product installed physically on disk? A. B. C. D. E.

In the directory specified by the environment variable INFORMIXDIR In the directory specified by the environment variable DBPATH In the directory specified by the environment variable INFORMIXSQLHOSTS In the directory specified by the environment variable INFORMIX None of the above

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 The Informix Spatial DataBlade supports which open standard? A. OpenGIS (OGC) Simple Features Specification B. ISO Geometry Foundation Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


C. Oracle Spatial D. OGC Web Map Service

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 What is a thread? A. B. C. D.

A sequence of instructions executed in a program Operating system process running on physical CPU Both of the above None of the above

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which of the following describes a Web Feature Service (WFS)? A. B. C. D.

A WFS delivers software upgrades A WFS provides access to spatial data A WFS verifies license compliance A WFS is the SOA version of a web server

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which of the following is not an IDS Virtual Processor? A. B. C. D. E.

CPU VP AIO VP LIO VP PIO VP GLO VP

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 What does "GIS" stand for? A. Graphical Information System B. Global Information System C. General Information System Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


D. Geographic Information System

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 What Informix product provides runtime connectivity between a client application and the database server? A. B. C. D. E.

Informix Data Director Informix Connect Informix Online Informix Tools None of the above

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 With IDS, when would you use a sequence instead of a SERIAL or SERIAL8 type? A. B. C. D. E.

For ordered data For a unique identifier covering multiple tables For large values For decimal values For table joining requirements

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 What are the two methods by which disk input/output are achieved? A. B. C. D.

KAIO & LIO AIO & PIO KAIO & AIO PIO & KAIO

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which of the following goals require a spatially enabled DBMS?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


A. B. C. D.

Spatial business logic in the database Spatially related atmosphere Integrated backup and restore of GIS data Joined attributes and spatial information

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 In IDS, which tool would you use to repair a corrupt index? A. B. C. D. E.

onstat onmode onparams oncheck oninit

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 What is the maximum user configurable page size of IDS 10? A. B. C. D. E.

2 KB 4 KB 8 KB 16 KB 32 KB

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 What is the name of the IDS parallel backup and restore utility that uses a storage manager? A. B. C. D. E.

Onbar Ontape Onarchive HDR Onbackup

Answer: A Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Which of the following is a way you prepare for closing? A. B. C. D.

Crafting an elaborate final pitch to dazzle the customer Building a solution blueprint and implementation plan Preparing the implementation of the solution early to be ready for the sale Demonstrating how IBM's products differentiate from competitor's products

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 What is not a purpose of the virtual memory segments? A. B. C. D. E.

Sorting if not performed on disk The Data Dictionary Using Parallel Data Query (PDQ) memory Performing Light scans Cleaners used to service buffers in the Least Recently Used (LRU) queues

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 What is not true of logical logs? A. B. C. D. E.

They are used by the instance to recover from a crash They record all transactions in a logged database They are used in logical recovery during a restore from an archive Every database in an instance shares a common set of logical logs They record the before images of modified pages in memory

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which of the following is not true about IDS? A. IDS can have multiple instances on a single server B. IDS can have multiple installed product versions on a single server C. Multiple IDS instances can share the same memory allocation D. The three components of an IDS 10 instance are memory, processor and disk E. Unix handles memory protection between multiple installed instances on the same server

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-


Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-8-


selfexamprep 000-M18 Exam - IBM Information Mgmt Informix Dyn Svr Tech Sales Mastery v1