Page 1

Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 4e (Timberlake) Chapter 2 Energy and Matter 2.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) An example of kinetic energy is A) a coiled spring. B) running water. C) a tree. D) natural gas. E) chemical energy. Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO7 2) The energy associated with the motion of particles in a substance is called A) temperature. B) electrical energy. C) heat. D) chemical energy. E) potential energy. Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO7 3) Which of the following is an example of potential energy? A) chewing food B) water stored in a reservoir C) burning wood D) a fan blade turning E) riding an exercise bike Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2 4) The phrase "ability to do work" is a definition of A) specific heat. B) energy.


C) calorie. D) heating. E) cooling. Answer: B 1

5) The energy stored in the chemical bonds of a carbohydrate molecule is A) specific heat. B) kinetic energy. C) potential energy. D) work. E) a calorie. Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2

6) The energy of motion is referred to as A) work. B) freezing. C) specific heat. D) potential energy. E) kinetic energy. Answer: E Objective: 2.1 7) In which of the following would the particles move most rapidly? A) ice at -20 째C B) water at 20 째C C) steam at 110 째C D) boiling water E) ice at 0 째C Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2

8) 650. J is the same amount of energy as A) 155 cal B) 2720 cal C) 650 cal D) 1550 cal

3


E) 2.72 cal Answer: A Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO4

9) 3.25 kcal is the same amount of energy as A) 3.25 J B) 0.777 J C) 777 J D) 13600 J E) 13.6 J Answer: D Objectiv e: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO4 10) Global warming is believed to result from all of the following except A) burning of fossil fuels. B) increasing levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. C) deforestation. D) movement of the Earth closer to the Sun. E) carbon dioxide trapping the heat produced by the Sun. Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO9 11) A temperature of 41 °F is the same as A) 5 °C. B) 310 °C. C) -9 °C. D) 16 °C. E) 42 °C. Answer: A Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4

12) If the temperature is 20 °C, what is the corresponding temperature on the Fahrenheit scale? A) -22 °F B) 68 °F C) 43 °F D) 239 °F E) 94 °F

4


Answer: B Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 13) If the temperature is - 55 °C, what is the corresponding temperature on the Kelvin sc ale? A) 225 K B) 218 K C) 55 K D) 273 K E) 328 K Answer: B Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 14) A patient has a temperature of 38.5 °C. What is the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit? A) 70.5 °F B) 311 °F C) 126.9 °F D) 101.3 °F E) 11.7 °F Answer: D Obje ctive: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 15) The temperature of liquid nitrogen is - 196 °C. What is the corresponding reading on the Kelvin scale? A) 77 K B) 127 K C) -91 K D) 48 K E) 146 K Answer: A Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 16) On a hot day, the thermometer read 95 °F. What is the temperature in degrees Celsius? A) 77 °C

5


B) 113 °C C) 35 °C D) 63 °C E) 178 °C Answer: C Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 17) Absolute zero is A) the freezing point of water using the Celsius scale. B) the boiling point of liquid nitrogen. C) the temperature on the Kelvin scale corresponding to 32 °F. D) the coldest temperature possible. E) the freezing point of liquid nitrogen. Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO7 18) Helium is a(n) A) compound. B) heterogeneous mixture. C) element. D) homogeneous mixture. E) electron. Answer: C Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2

19) Air is a(n) A) compound. B) heterogeneous mixture. C) element. D) homogeneous mixture. E) None of the above. Answer: D Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO7 20) Coins in a piggy bank is a(n) A) compound. B) heterogeneous mixture. C) element. D) homogeneous mixture.

6


E) None of the above. Answer: B Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2 21) Gold in a wedding ring is a(n) A) compound. B) heterogeneous mixture. C ) element. D) homogeneous mixture. E) None of the above. Answer: C Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2 22) The primary substances of which all other things are composed are A) molecules. B) compounds. C) elements. D) electrons. E) protons. Answer: C Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2 23) Which of the following is a property of a solid? A) It takes the shape of the container. B) It fills the volume of the container. C) The particles move at a rapid rate. D) The interactions between its particles are very weak. E) The particles have fixed positions and are very close together. Answer: E Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 24) Which of the following is a physical property of both liquids and gases? A) has its own shape B) has a definite volume C) has strong interactions between its particles D) has randomly arranged particles E) has large spaces between molecules Answer: D Objective: 2.4

7


Global Outcomes: GO2 25) Which one of the following properties describes a liquid? A) has its own shape B) particles are close together and move randomly C) particles move very rapidly D) fills the entire volume of the container E) There is essentially no interaction between the particles. Answer: B Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 26) The physical state(s) present when a substance is melting is ( are) A) solid. B) liquid. C) gas. D) solid + liquid. E) liquid + gas. Answer: D Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2

27) The formation of a gas resulting from the escape of high-energy particles from the surface of a liquid is known as A) evaporation. B) deposition. C) boiling. D) melting. E) sublimation. Answer: A Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 28) When a solid is converted directly to a gas, the change of state is called A) freezing. B) melting. C) boiling. D) condensation. E) sublimation. Answer: E Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO7

8


29) In a gas, the distance between the particles is A) very close relative to the size of the molecules. B) close relative to the size of the molecules. C) fixed relative to the size of the molecules. D) small relative to the size of the molecules. E) very large relative to the size of the molecules. Answer: E Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2

30) Which of the following does NOT involve a change of state? A) melting ice B) freezing water C) vaporization of alcohol D) sublimation of dry ice E) pouring water into a vacuum-insulated bottle Answer: E Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 31) A heating curve illustrates A) what a substance looks like as it is heated. B) what happens to the particles of a substance as it is heated. C) what happens to the heat applied as the temperature is increased. D) the changes in the temperature and physical state of a substance as it is heated. E) the chemical changes that occur as the substance is heated. Answer: D Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO9 32) Which of the following does NOT represent a step on the heating curve of water? A) The temperature of steam cannot exceed 100 째C. B) The temperature of ice remains at 0 째C as it melts. C) The temperature of liquid water increases linearly as it is heated. D) The temperature of liquid water remains at 100 째C as it boils. E) Both liquid water and ice are present at 0 째C. Answer: A Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO9 33) Which of the following is an example of a physical change?

9


A) grinding coffee beans B) baking a cake C) converting water to hydrogen and oxygen D) digesting a cheeseburger E) burning coal Answer: A Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 34) Which of the following would NOT be a physical change? A) freezing water t o make ice cubes B) tearing a piece of aluminum foil C) boiling water for soup D) burning gasoline in a lawnmower E) melting gold to make jewelry Answer: D Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 35) Which of the following is a chemical change? A) cutting a rope B) bending a steel rod C) making a snowman D) burning sugar E) melting gold Answer: D Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 36) Which of the following is a physical change? A) baking a cake B) dry ice subliming C) fermenting grapes to produce wine D) digesting a meal E) a tomato ripening Answer: B Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 37) The specific heat of a substance is the amount of heat needed to A) change 1 g of the substance from the solid to the liquid state. B) raise the temperature of 1 g of the substance by 1 °C. C) change 1 g of the substance from the liquid to the solid state.

10


D) convert 1 g of a liquid to gas. E) convert 1 g of a solid to a gas. Answer: B Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO2 38) A kilocalorie of heat is required to raise the temperature of A) 1 g of water from 14 °C to 15 °C. B) 1 g of water by 10 °C. C) 10 g of water by 10 °C. D) 100 g of water by 10 °C. E) 100 g of water by 100 °C. Answer: D Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO7 39) How many calories are required to raise the temperature of a 35.0 g sample of iron from 25 °C to 35 °C? Iron has a specific heat of 0.108 cal/g °C. A) 38 cal B) 1.1 cal C) 3.8 cal D) 93 cal E) 130 cal Answer: A Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO4 40) How many calories are required to increase the temperature of 13 g of alcohol from 11 °C to 23 °C? The specific heat of alcohol is 0.588 cal/g °C. A) 83 cal B) 0.63 cal C) 92 cal D) 0.54 cal E) 170 cal Answer: C Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO4 41) How many calories are required to raise the temperature of a 150. g sample of gold from 25 °C to 175 °C? The specific heat of gold is 0.0308 cal/g °C. A) 4.62 cal

11


B) 116 cal C) 22500 cal D) 693 cal E) 130 cal Answer: D Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO4 42) Raising the temperature of 10.0 g of water from 10.0 °C to 20.0 °C requires 100.0 cal of energy, while raising the temperature of 10.0 g of aluminum from 10.0 °C to 20.0 °C requires 22 cal. More calories are required to heat the water because A) water is a liquid and aluminum is a solid at 10.0 °C. B) ten grams of water occupies a larger volume than 10.0 g of aluminum. C) water has a greater potential energy than aluminum. D) water has a larger specific heat than aluminum. E) 10.0 °C is closer to the melting point of water than to the melting point of alumi num. Answer: D Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO2 43) The number of calories needed to raise the temperature of 32 g of water from 12 °C to 54 °C is A) 384 cal. B) 1.3 cal. C) 1300 cal. D) 1700 cal. E) 0.76 cal. Answer: C Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO4 44) The specific heat of copper is 0.0920 cal/g °C, and the specific heat of silver is 0.0562 cal/g °C. If 100 cal of heat is added to one g of each metal at 25 °C, what is the expected result? A) The copper will reach a higher temperature. B) The silver will reach a higher temperature. C) The two samples will reach the same temperature. D) The copper will reach a temperature lower than 25 °C. E) The silver will soften. Answer: B Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO2

12


45) A burn from steam at 100 째C is expected to be more severe than a burn from boiling water at 100 째C because A) the steam is hotter than the boiling water. B) there is more steam than water. C) the steam will give off a large amount of heat as it condenses. D) you are more likely to come into contact with the steam than with the boiling water. E) All of these answers are correct. Answer: C Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO2 46) A 2.5 g sample of french fries is placed in a calorimeter with 500.0 g of water at an initial temperature of 21 째C. After combustion of the french fries, the water has a temperature of 48 째C. What is the caloric value (kcal/g) of the french fries? A) 14 kcal/g B) 11 kcal/g C) 0.14 kcal/g D) 4.2 kcal/g E) 5.4 kcal/g Answer: E Objective: 2.5, 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO9

47) A potato contains 20 g of carbohydrate. If carbohydrate has a caloric value of 4 kcal/g, how many kcal are obtained from the carbohydrate in the potato? A) 5 kcal B) 20 kcal C) 40 kcal D) 60 kcal E) 80 kcal Answer: E Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO4 48) The dietary calorie (Cal) is equal to ( 2.6) A) 1000 kilocalories. B) 1000 calories. C) 100 calories. D) 10 calories.

13


E) 1 calorie. Answer: B Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO7 49) A cheeseburger from a fast food restaurant contains 19 g of fat, 20 g of carbohydrate, and 28 g of protein. How many kcal of energy does the cheeseburger contain? (The accepted caloric values for foods are 4.0 kcal/g for carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g for fat, and 4 kcal/g for protein.) Report the answer to 2 significant figure s. A) 70. kcal B) 360 kcal C) 17 kcal D) 630 kcal E) 280 kcal Answer: B Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO4 50) A serving of fish contains 50 g of protein and 4 g of fat. If protein has a caloric value of 4.0 kcal/g and fat has 9.1 kcal/g, how many kcal are in the serving? Report the answer to 2 significant figures. A) 240 kcal B) 54.0 kcal C) 470 kcal D) 220 kcal E) 490 kcal Answer: A Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO4 51) A slice of pizza contains 29 g of carbohydrate, 13 g of protein and an unknown amount of fat. If the pizza contains 280 kcal, how many grams of fat are present? Report the answer to 2 significant figures. A) 10. g B) 12 g C) 25 g D) 55 g E) 250 g Answer: B Objective: 2.6

14


Global Outcomes: GO4 52) A diet has a total caloric intake of 1400 kcal. The diet consists of 50.% carbohydrate, 35% protein, and 15% fat. The number of kcal of protein in the diet is A) 700 kcal. B) 490 kcal. C) 210 kcal. D) 460 kcal. E) 1200 kcal. Answer: B Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO4 53) One cup of kidney beans contains 15 g of protein, 1 g of fat, and 42 g of carbohydrate. How many kilocalories, to two significant figures, does this sample contain? A) 60 kcal B) 88 kcal C) 230 kcal D) 240 kcal E) 520 kcal Answer: D Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO4

2.2 Short Answer Questions 1) The energy of motion is called __________ energy. Answer: kinetic Global Outcomes: GO2 2) The lowest temperature on the Kelvin scale is __________ kelvin. Answer: 0 (zero) Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO2 3) The simplest type of pure substance is an __________. Answer: element Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2 4) A mixture which has uniform properties is a __________ mixture. Answer: homogeneous Objective: 2.3

15

Objective: 2.1


Global Outcomes: GO2 5) The change of state from solid to gas is termed __________. Answer: sublimation Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 6) When a liquid boils, the process by which the molecules leave its surface is called __________. Answer: evaporation Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 7) The units of specific heat are __________. Answer: cal/g °C or J/g °C Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO7 8) The nutritional calorie (Cal) is the same as __________ cal. Answer: 1000 Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO7 9) Will the caloric value of a 100. g hamburger be higher or lower than the caloric value of 100 . g of sugar? Answer: higher. (2.6) Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO2 10) Will the caloric value of a 100.g hamburger be higher or lower than the caloric value of 100 . g of cooking oil? Answer: lower Objective: 2.6 Gl obal Outcomes: GO2 Bromine (Br

2) has a freezing point of -7 °C, and a boiling point of 60 °C.

Indicate the state or change of state occurring at each temperature. 11) 30 °C Answer: liquid Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3

12) 60 °C Answer: boiling Objective: 2.4

16


Global Outcomes: GO3 13) -7 째C Answer: melting Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3

14) -15 째C Answer: solid Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3

15) 70 째C Answer: gas Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3

2.3 True/False Questions 1) As heat is removed from a solid, its temperature decreases. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2 2) Water freezes at 100 째C. Answer: FALSE Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO2 3) A solid has a constant shape and volume. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.3 Global Outcomes: GO2 4) Molecules of a gas are very close together. Answer: FALSE Global Outcomes: GO2 5) Water vapor is a gas. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 6) When a liquid is boiling, its temperature does not change.

17

Objective: 2.3


Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 7) Condensation occurs when a liquid is converted to a solid. Answer: FALSE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 8) As a solid melts, its temperature does not change. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 9) The temperature at which water melts and freezes is the same. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 10) The units of specific heat are cal g/°F. Answer: FALSE Objective: 2.5 Global Outcomes: GO2 11) Carbohydrates and proteins have the same caloric value per gram. Answer: TRUE Objective: 2.6 Global Outcomes: GO2 12) Condensation occurs when a liquid is converted to a solid. Answer: FALSE Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 2.4 Matching Questions Identify the physi cal state(s) corresponding to the regions on the cooling curve below.

18


A) B) C) D) solid E) F) 1) A Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3 2) B Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3 3) C Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3 4) D Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3 5) E Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO3

Answers: 1) C 2) B 3) F 4) D 5) E Match the state of matter with each of the following descriptions of a substance. A) solid B) liquid C) solid + liquid D) liquid + gas

19

solid and gas liquid and gas gas liquid and solid liquid


E) gas 6) Particles are held close together in a random pattern. Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 7) Great distances exist between the particles. Objective: 2.4 8) This substance is boiling. Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 9) This material has a definite volume, and a definite shape. Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 10) This substance is melting. Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 Answers: 6) B 7) E 8) D 9) A 10) C

Identify each of the following transformations as a chemical or physical change A) physical B) chemical 11) water evaporating Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 12) a button falling off of a shirt Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 13) silver tarnishing Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 14) cutting the grass Objective: 2.4 Global

20


Outcomes: GO2 15) a nail rusting Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 16) baking a cake Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 17) placing photographs in a scrapbook Objective: 2.4 18) formation of green leaves on a plant Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 19) burning leaves Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 20) melting ice Objective: 2.4 Global Outcomes: GO2 Answers: 11) A 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) B 16) B 17) A 18) B 19) B 20) A

21

Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake  

Link full download: https://nursingtestbankdownload.com/product/test-bank-for-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-structures-of-life-4t...

Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake  

Link full download: https://nursingtestbankdownload.com/product/test-bank-for-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-structures-of-life-4t...

Advertisement