Page 1

FRIDAY,

Surf Report

NOVEMBER 25, 2011

Wind: W 5-15 kts. Swell: W 5-7 ft. Temp: 58° F

BLACK FRIDAY

Tide: High: 8:35 a.m. Low: 3:53 p.m. High: 10:26 p.m. Low: 3:00 a.m.

NASDAQ: 2,460.08 -61.50

DOW: 11,257.55 -236.17

It’s your town ... this is your paper TM 805-564-6001

www.THEDAILYSOUND.COM

A look at Black Friday sales Nick Tonkin reports, page 4

!"#$%& HOTDOGS

!"#$%&'&()*+,& -+./01"2&30)&4$+.5&& &

In Santa Barbara Harbor At The Boat Launch Mini Mart

6789:;<986:6& &

CRIME BLOTTER: Woman alllegedly takes alcohol; man arrested for stealing newspapers Page 5

On Newsstands Today:

A special holiday shopping edition of the Montecito Messenger

and online at www.montecitomessenger.com

TODAY’S WEATHER

Mostly Sunny, Windy 70°

Sunrise: 6:41 a.m. Sunset: 4:49 p.m.

VOLUME 6 ISSUE 228


2 Friday, November 25, 2011

Daily Sound

DAILY SOUND HOLIDAY GIFT GUIDE

Menâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s &Womenâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Apparel

lululemon athletica 560-0616

Abercrombie & Fitch 564-7017

Nine West 899-3959

Aerie 884-4769

PacSun 564-8686

Aldo 568-1708

Rip Curl 965-9750

American Eagle Outfitters 963-1344

Department Stores Nordstrom 564-8770 Macyâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s 963-4566

Childrenâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Apparel & Toys Gap Kids 899-9124

Health & Beauty Aveda 884-4646

Artistic Nails 560-0633

Bath & Body Works 884-1801 JERAMY GORDON

Founder & Publisher AARON MERCER, General Manager (805) 564-6001 x 3507 â&#x20AC;˘ Aaron@TheDailySound.com JOSHUA MOLINA, Editor (805) 564-6001 x 3501 â&#x20AC;˘ JMolina@TheDailySound.com MATTI SOIKKELI, Account Executive (805) 564-6001 x 3505 â&#x20AC;˘ Matti@TheDailySound.com HILARY STEIN, Account Executive (805) 564-6001 x 3510 â&#x20AC;˘ Hilary@TheDailySound.com ALLEN FELD, Legal Advertising (805) 564-6001 x 3509 â&#x20AC;˘ Allen@TheDailySound.com

Layla Threading 892-4620 Lâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;Occitane 567-177

Lush 957-0099

Planet Beauty 564-3091 Sephora 962-5410

Victoriaâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Secret 962-1023

Jewelry & Accessories

Brighton Collectibles 730-1197 Claireâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Boutique 568-0603 Mendi Jewelry 965-2211 Pandora 564-8686

Solstice Sunglass Boutique 564-2930

VICTOR MACCHAROLI, Photographer (805) 564-6001 x 3508 â&#x20AC;˘ Victor@TheDailySound.com ELISE CLEMENTS, Staff Writer (805) 564-6001 x 3502 â&#x20AC;˘ EClements@TheDailySound.com MARY KOENIG, Copy Editor (805) 564-6001 x 3508 â&#x20AC;˘ news@TheDailySound.com Newsroom Contributors: MICHAEL BOWKER,

CENTRAL COAST CIRCULATION (805) 683-1669

SEND LETTERS to letters@TheDailySound.com. Please include your name, phone number and street address for verification purposes. Please limit letters to 250 words.

ADVERTISERS please check your ad for accuracy the first day it runs. The Daily Soundâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s liability for ads shall not exceed the value of the first dayâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s ad.

www.TheDailySound.com

Š Copyright 2006-2011 NODROG Publications, LLC. All rights reserved.

Printed on recycled paper

The Walking Company 730-9255

bebe 884-0800 CachĂŠ 966-1738

Express Men & Women 560-7252 Foot Locker 884-4736 Gap 965-6336

Specialty GameStop 884-9976

Brookstone 882-1844 Papyrus 962-3008

Heritage 889-8100

Seeâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Candies 965-5745

Inspire 962-2323

Teavana 730-9255

Juicy Couture 892-2402

Lady Foot Locker 568-0871

White House Black Market 560-7324

Viva Oliva 705-1692

2x2

Lucky Brand Dungarees 962-5539

Yankee Candle 899-3209

JERRYâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;S FLOWER STAND C hristmas T rees O.K. folks weâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;ve been doing this since 1972. We found a new home. The trees are beautiful and the prices are right. Come on down to the home town tree lot. Open daily through Christmas Eve 9 a.m. â&#x20AC;&#x201C; 9 p.m.

LYZ HOFFMAN, ELLIOT SERBIN and NICK C. TONKIN

411 East Canon Perdido, Suite 2 Santa Barbara, CA 93101 PH: (805) 564-6001 â&#x20AC;˘ FAX: (866) 716-8350

Angl 962-9008

Sense Shoes 966-3004

HAVE YOU BEEN DENIED SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY?

Representing the disabled for over 36 years

Walter R. Larsen Attorney at Law 805 965-4401

Ben Page Youth Center 4540 Hollister Ave, Santa Barbara

BREATHE EASY HVAC:)FBUJOH"JS$POEJUJPOJOH4ZTUFNT "JS%VDUT (repairs OFX ɨ  FSNPTUBUT3FXJSJOH "JS'JMUFST  "JS1VSJmDBUJPO BOE&RVJQNFOU4FSWJDJOH.BJOUFOBODF Metal Work:(VUUFST DMFBOJOHSFQMBDJOH 3BJO$IBJOT  $IJNOFZ$BQT $VTUPN$PQQFSXPSL BOENPSF

Fully Insured & BondedrEconomical Rates Quality Work Done QuicklyrHonest & Hardworking 3FTJEFOUJBM$PNNFSDJBM8PSLr&1"331$FSUJÄ&#x2018;FE

805ď&#x161;ş450ď&#x161;ş4081

XXXZPVOHBJSOFUtZPVOHBJS!SPDLFUNBJMDPN


Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

3


4 Friday, November 25, 2011

Shopping season begins NEWS

Daily Sound

BY NICK C. TONKIN

Today

DAILY SOUND CORRESPONDENT

No rain is expected on Black Friday, so it will be dry and warmer for all those shoppers hoping to get a jump start on their holiday shopping. High pressure and the offshore flow should take control of our weather this weekend, bringing us a warm and dry forecast.

Mostly Sunny, Windy 70° Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Above Avg. Temps 44/74°

Sunny & Warm 51/76°

Sunny & Warm 46/74°

Sunny & Warm 45/73°

NEWS IN BRIEF

Giffords serves Thanksgiving meal

Congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords served a Thanksgiving meal on Thursday to Air Force personnel in her first constituent event since she was shot in the head in January, her office said. Giffords dished out turkey with tongs as she stood between Brigadier General Jon Norman and her husband Mark Kelly, said Giffords' spokesman Mark Kimble. The event at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base was expected to draw more than 400 people, mostly U.S. Air Force personnel, retired service members and their families. Giffords was shot on January 8 at an event for constituents at a Tucson supermarket. College dropout Jared Loughner has been charged in the shooting spree that killed six people and wounded 13, including Giffords. She is living in Houston, where she is receiving therapy. She arrived in Tucson on Tuesday to spend the holiday with friends and family.

AT&T braces for deal collapse

AT&T said it would take a $4 billion charge in case its takeover of T-Mobile USA fails, reflecting the dwindling chances for the deal seen as job-destroying by powerful political opponents. The telecommunications group and T-Mobile owner Deutsche Telekom, said they would continue to pursue anti-trust approval for the $39 billion takeover from the U.S. Department of Justice, but withdrew for now applications to the industry regulator. "AT&T Inc and Deutsche Telekom AG are continuing to pursue the sale of Deutsche Telekom's U.S. wireless assets to AT&T," they said in a statement on Thursday, the Thanksgiving Day holiday in the United States. AT&T declined to comment on the timing of the announcement beyond the statement.

Freed US student’s family thankful

Joy Sweeney's Thanksgiving wishes were granted in a predawn email on Thursday notifying her that her son and two other American students arrested on suspicion of throwing gasoline bombs in Egypt would be freed. Sweeney said she was notified by email at 5:30 a.m. CST that Egyptian authorities would not appeal a judge's release order for her son Derrik Sweeney, 19 as well as Gregory Porter, 19, and Luke Gates, 21. They were detained this week during the protests in Cairo's Tahrir Square. "I've gone from the low lows to the high highs," she said in a telephone interview with Reuters from the family's home in Jefferson City, Missouri. "Oh my God, I'm absolutely ecstatic to have this news on Thanksgiving. He won't be home today but he'll be home soon," said Sweeney, who owns an art gallery and is executive director of Council for Drug Free Youth, a non-profit organization.

At Sears in La Cumbre Plaza, the doors opened at 4 a.m. Must be Black Friday. It’s the official beginning to the Christmas shopping season. Tens-of-thousands of shoppers will hit Santa Barbara stores today looking for a great deal. The National Retail Federation put last year’s sales estimates at $45 billion across the nation. Just about every major shopping center gets packed with people looking for bargains. Even though the official rush begins the day after Thanksgiving, stores seem to be opening up earlier and earlier in the week to capitalize on the shopping interest. Acacia Stowe at Volcom said Black Friday is one of the busiest days of the year. It marks the kickoff of the holiday shopping season and the clothing retailer keeps every staff member on hand to deal with the hordes of bargain hunters. “It’s the [people] who come out for sales and our regulars,” Stowe said. “And we have tons of regulars.” Santa Barbara’s earliest starters are Macy’s both downtown and La Cumbre Plaza, and Best Buy in Goleta, which opened doors at midnight. Best Buy has its “Doorbusters,” limited quantity items of almost any kind of electronic, from digital cameras to laptop computers. Some items require tickets, which were handed out up to two hours before the store opens. Every department of Macy’s seems to have at least one item marked “clearance” with a percentages ranging from 20-50 slashed. Jackets, sweaters, scarves, and other winter wear seem to be the most common, though handbags and boots are also available. Sears starts a little later at 4 a.m. but boasts a more extensive electronic section than its closest La Cumbre rival Macy’s. Sears continues the trend but throws in its extensive appliance and electronic sections and brings out a few unexpected products like kits for brewing beer at home and movie-theater style popcorn poppers. Of course it’s not limited to the big stores either. Volcom has its own offerings, such as 20 percent discounts as well as gifts with certain purchases. There are also some local places that enjoy their own preopening followers.

Photo by Elliot Serbin

John LaPointe at the Yes Store, located this year on State Street across from Paseo Nuevo, said the seasonal cooperative gift gallery has its own modest but dedicated following that shows up before opening. Offering jewelry, pottery, art, and other items from local artists, he said many families have made the store a tradition. “Our Black Friday is more of a ‘Grey Friday,’” LaPointe said. “It’s lot more warm Clint Coulter, currently working at As Seen On TV, is a La Cumbre Plaza veteran, having held jobs at Kay Bee Toys, and Hallmark. He said the plaza gets packed on Black Friday, security doubles its staff for the day. “It gets busy to the point where you have to drive 15 minutes around trying to find a parking spot,” Coulter said. Some people opt to avoid the crowds and go digital. While still a tiny fraction of the Black Friday sales, Debbie Kuehl and Jill Means both prefer to avoid the crowds and instead poke around the online deals before spending the Friday with friends and family. “Braving the crowds? No thanks,” Means said. “Time with family is what I do.”

25th Annual

Give your self a gift this year....

CANDLELIGHT

Call Full Spectrum Recovery.

FRI, NOV 25 8 PM TRINITY CHURCH

MOZART BY

THANKSGIVING CONCERT T



State at Micheltorena

WEST COAST CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Christopher Story VI, Music Director Michael Shasberger, Guest Conductor

(805) 966-5100 www.fullspectrumrecovery.com

ALL MOZART PROGRAM

TICKETS 805-963-4408 and at the Door INFO 962-6609


CRIME BLOTTER

Custodian allegedly steals food; man arrested for bothering boys BY NICK C. TONKIN

DAILY SOUND CORRESPONDENT

Nov. 21, 4:10 p.m.: A woman allegedly fought with Ralph’s security after they stopped her for stealing alcohol. A security agent allegedly saw the woman take a bottle of alcohol off the shelf and leave without paying for it. When security tried to detain the 21-year-old woman, she began to fight to get away, punching one agent in the chest, then biting her finger, and scratching her hand. A search of the woman’s handbag found additional stolen cosmetics and food that totaled almost $200. Police arrested her for burglary and battery and booked her into county jail on $20,000 bail. Nov. 21, 5:15 p.m.: Littering allegedly got a 60-year-old man arrested for stealing newspapers. An officer stopped the man on the 800 block of East Mason Street after seeing him litter. A background check found an outstanding warrant for the man’s arrest. While searching the man, the officer found 10 pieces of metal the size and shape of a quarter. After questioning, the man said he used the fake “quarters” to get newspapers out of the machines. He admitted to using them 3 times. He was arrested for the warrant and possessing tools used for theft and booked into county jail without bail. Nov. 19, 1 a.m.: An Oxnard man allegedly tried to break open the front window of Joe’s Café. The head of security at Joe’s allegedly saw the man go to the front and pick up one of the metal poles used to hold up ropes for the patron lines. He then allegedly threw the pole into one of the front windows, scratching the glass and knocking the wooden frame loose, causing about $2,000 worth of damage. Security detained him until police arrived and arrested him for felony vandalism and booked him into county jail on $20,000 bail.

Nov. 18, 4:30 p.m.: Surveillance footage caught a Santa

Barbara City College custodian stealing food from the snack shop. A supervisor started noticing items such as candy, soda, and frozen hamburgers, going missing since the fall and went to review security footage. One tape allegedly showed the custodian taking a soda can and slipping it in his pocket. Another allegedly showed him putting a bag of frozen fish inside another bag and then taking a six-pack of soda. The 49-year-old man admitted he’d stolen a loaf of bread once. He was arrested for two counts of burglary and booked into county jail on $20,000 bail.

Nov. 18, 6:05 p.m.: Officers arrested a man for allegedly harassing a group of boys. The 29-year-old man allegedly followed the boys into a residence on the 100 block of West Ortega after watching them play outside. He told them they were “cute”. The mother came in and told the man to leave. He didn’t and said he needed some advice but walked out when the mother’s roommate came in. Police found the man standing by a parked car outside. He told them he worked for a moving company and was there to give a quote. No resident reported moving. A background check revealed the man was on parole for drug charges. He was arrested for burglary, annoying a minor, and a parole violation and booked into county jail.

Nov. 18, 6:13 p.m.: Police arrested a man for allegedly cursing and throwing an apple at McDonald’s employees. The 51-year-old man allegedly came into the restaurant and started cursing at employees. The manager asked the man to leave when a patron walked out. The man then allegedly went into the restroom and refused to come out until police arrived. The manager reported that the man had been in three times that week, cursed at employees, challenged them to fights, and threw an apple at one of them. The man claimed he threw the apple “playfully” at the employee. Police arrested him for trespassing and challenging See CRIME BLOTTER, page 9

TH I NK I NG OF BU YIN G?

O p en s F ri. Nov . 25 at 12 n oon

I W I L L P A Y 40 % O F M Y B R O K E R C O MM I S SI O N T OW AR D S Y OU R C L OS I N G C OS T S

Example: Purchase price $700,000, 3% Broker Fee,You Receive $8,400

Noble, Grand, Douglas, Nordman

Full Service Residential Brokerage

Locally Raised . . . Locally Educated . . . Legally Trained ALEC BRUICE REALTOR® / ATTORNEY BROKER-OWNER

805.637.5774

Alec@Goodland-Realty.com Alumnus of: Mountain View Elementary Dos Pueblos High School UCSB New England School of Law

DRE#: 01769137

CERTIFIED SHORT SALE / FORECLOSURE CONSULTANT (SFR) Contact Goodland Realty as certain restrictions and conditions apply.

Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

5


6 Friday, November 25, 2011

Daily Sound

TH

,A!RCADA

#HRISTMAS7ALK 7EDNESDAY .OVEMBER  PM PM s 0HOTOSWITH3ANTAFROM PM PM s 3TROLLING#AROLERS s ,OCAL-USIC'ROUPS s &RESH 0OPPED0OPCORN s ,OTSOF(OLIDAY'OODIES s 2AFmEFORTWO,A!RCADA 3HOPPING3PREES "RINGTHEWHOLEFAMILYFOR HOLIDAYFUNANDMERRIMENT ,A!RCADA#OURT 3TATE3TREETAT&IGUEROA 9f\]jk]fk ;Y^­K`]dd ;`g[gdYlk\m;Yda:j]kkYf ;a]dalg ;gYkl*;gYkl;gdd][lagf =Ykl:]Y[`Oaf];g& =f[Yflg ?Ydd]jq))+

ABC

@Yehkl]Y\NaddY_] B]Yffaf]k CYl`d]]f;ggh]j>af]HYh]jk CfalYf\H]Yjd DYLYngdY D]oakYf\;dYjc Gdan]j=kha_ H]Yfmlk

H]lalNYd]fla]f J]fYakkYf[] KYflY:YjZYjY9jlk Kg[gjjg KlYl]>a_ L`]:YjZ]jK`gh MjZYfGhla[k OYl]j`gmk]?Ydd]jq

DAILY SOUND HOLIDAY GIFT GUIDE

Cutting Edge Hair & Body Salon 681-8100

CALLE REAL CENTER

805.962-2121 | callerealcenter.com Between Fairview and Patterson on Calle Real, Goleta, CA

Apparel & Sporting Goods Aggressive Sports 964-3165 Styles for Less 681-0227

Jewelry

Baroness Jewelers 964-1115

Fantastic Samâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s 964-7781 Massage Envy 683-5700

Ocean Nail Spa 683-3490

Unique Tanning 683-0072

Children

Entertainment

Pets

Mailing & Shipping

Kernohanâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Toys 964-6499 Pet House 967-7716

Health & Beauty Complete Nutrition 845-7225

F.Y.E. 967-5066

FedEx 463-3339

Front Page 967-0733

The UPS Store 967-2933

UNDER NEW MANAGEMENT Veterinary Hospital

(805) 564-1464

â&#x20AC;&#x153;Happy, Healthy Pets Are Our Specialtyâ&#x20AC;?

M-F 8am-7pm Sat 8am-1pm 335 S. Salinas St. Santa Barbara, CA

$100 OFF

$50 OFF

$7 OFF EXAM (Regular $45)

Must Present Coupon Offers Cannot Be Combined Expires 01/05/2012

K9 / Feline Neuter Package

FREE

Nail Trim With Small K9/Feline Baths

Dental Scaling Packages

$2 OFF

All Dog & Cat Vaccinations

BUY A GIFT CARD AND RECEIVE A GIFT WITH YOUR PURCHASE Follow Us On Facebook!

FLOAT CANDLE LIP BALM AND SCRUB MAILE PERFUME OIL FLOAT ROBE OR BLANKET SANTA BARBARAâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;S PREMIER DAY SPA 18 East Canon Perdido Santa Barbara (805) 845-7777 www.FloatLuxurySpa.com


NEWS

Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

BY ELISE CLEMENTS

DAILY SOUND STAFF WRITER

SHOBOX BOXING FRIDAY DECEMBER 22

THURSDAY DECEMBER 8

UNCLE KRACKER SATURDAY DECEMBER 10

MOSCOW BALLET THURSDAY DECEMBER 15

CASINO BOX OFFICE • CHUMASHCASINO.COM • 1.800.585.3737 MUST BE 18 OR OLDER. CHUMASH CASINO RESORT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR CANCEL PROMOTIONS AND EVENTS.

7


8

Friday, November 25, 2011

Daily Sound

THE BEST ITALIAN IT ALIAN REST RESTAURANT AURANT IN SANTA SANTA BARBARA IS ALSO THE BEST FOR FAMILIES. FAMILIES.

DAILY SOUND HOLIDAY GIFT GUIDE

Children’s Gymboree 682-7773

Furnishings/ Entertainment

Toys “R” Us Express 687-0219

Pottery Barn Design Studio 687-6707

Janie and Jack 682-7012

Department Stores Macy’s 687-6411

Sears 569-6777

Health & Beauty

General Nutrition Center 569-2079 LensCrafters 682-5799 Trade Secret 898-8900

Yves Delorme 682-0894

Jewelry & Accessories

Solstice Sunglass Boutique 569-0126

See’s Candies 687-4800

Men’s & Women’s Apparel Angl 962-9008

BCBGMAXAZRIA 898-7900 Chico’s 569-2050

Tiffany & Co. 687-4581

Inspire 682-9777

DS

Santa Santa Barbara Barbara

Goleta G oleta

14 W. W. Calle Laur Laureles eles next to CVS at 2975 SState tate Street Street 805.687.8888

5711 Calle Real Real near Trader Trader JJoe’s oe’s 805.964.1200

www. w ww. p petrinis.com etrinis.com Visit our new location in G Goleta oleta and see our 11 foot HDTV HDTV and gr great eat rroom oom for large parties. parties.

Lane Bryant 682-1947

Bayside Watch 898-0305

Petrini’s P etrini’s is also the best for events events or just a fun night out. Our Our food, ambience, and prices prices can’t can’t be beat. can’

SServing erving the best Italian Italian food in Santa Santa Barbara Barbara for half a century centur century. y.

Specialty

As Seen On TV 682-7799

Clarie’s Boutique 682-5053 Louis Vuitton 687-9093

J. Crew 563-0373

Outfooters 687-4533

GameStop 682-9658

Williams-Sonoma 569-6913

Shoes

J. Jilll 569-1131

Love Culture 563-3213 lucy 682-4632

Motherhood Maternity 682-7040 PacSun 687-6411

Soma Intimates 682-1797 Tablots 898-0565 Wet Seal 569-0456


CRIME BLOTTER employees to fights.

FROM PAGE 5

Nov. 17, 11 a.m.: An officer arrested two women for allegedly using stolen credit card numbers and drug possession. The officer had been told a stolen credit card number had been used to make purchases in Camarillo and that the 39-year-old woman

NEWS

suspected of stealing the number had a court hearing in Santa Barbara for a charge of possessing credit card forgery equipment. The officer followed the woman after she left court and pulled her car over after it made a lane change without signaling. A bag next to the woman had gift cards that had been renumbered with stolen credit card numbers and a small amount of meth. Another 33-year-old woman in the car had three gift cards with stolen credit card numbers embossed on them.

Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

9


10

Friday, November 25, 2011

WANTED / FOUND

Saltwater fishing tackle, reels, rods wanted. Penn reels, working or not, Tom 684-7127. AUTOMOTIVE

Daily Sound

AUTOMOTIVE

â&#x20AC;&#x2DC;91 Buick Regal Good running condition, near new tires, moonroof, am/fm radio, air/heat, 148,000 miles. $1,995.00 call for more info 681-1998 REAL ESTATE

70â&#x20AC;&#x2122; Citroen Safari Wagon ID 21. Euro lights, rebuild eng. Runs good, looks good. $1,900. Call (805) 684-9627

REAL ESTATE

Felipe Rea

(805)453-3536 Realtor/Associate CDPE,SFR "TRUST" Its a small word but it makes all the difference. If you'd like to purchase or sell your home please contact me. CA DRE #01472290

1X2

Nancy Hussey (805) 452-3052

73â&#x20AC;&#x2122; Citreon SM-DS Custom, Euro lights 78k org. miles. New tires. 5 speed, green fluid. $3,900. Call (805) 684-9627

#1 Coastal Housing Partner! nhussey@coldwellbanker.com www.NancyHusseyHomes.com

79 MGB Maroon, Hard & Soft top, extra metal bumpers, rebuilt eng. Extra Parts. $3,300, 805-569-0386

SERVICES

NOTICE TO READERS:

California law requires that contractors taking jobs that total $500 or more (labor and/or materials) be licensed by the Contractors State License Board. State law also requires that contractors include their license number on all advertising. Check your contractor â&#x20AC;&#x2DC;s status at www.cslb.ca.gov or 800-321CSLB (2752) Unlicensed contractors taking jobs that total less than $500 must state in their advertisements that they are not licensed by the Contractors State License Board.

CARE GIVER

55 years or older? Need help at home? Call REAL HELP, a Non-Profit matching workers to your needs. 805965-1531 CONTRACTOR

lic # 01383773

VOLUNTEERING

Blind couple needs volunteers to read mail Please call 805-570-7000

TRADE

Hasselblad 500 c/m Camera for Trade: will trade mint condition camera in box + many hard to find accessories in case- for gold coin. Call (805) 252-9902, M-Th only.

Attention Realtors

1x2

4 week total: $291.48

Prices include every day in both the Daily Sound and Montecito Messenger as well as www.thedailysound.com

and

EMPLOYMENT

The Daily Sound and Montecito Messenger

seek a full-time advertising sales representative. Base pay plus Commission . Responsible for generating new accounts, and maintaining existing accounts. Bachelorâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Degree with one year of sales experience. Valid Driverâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s License and proof of insurance required. Please send resume and cover letter to aaron@thedailysound.com.

www.montecitomessenger.com

CLEANING

Deep cleaning, general cleaning, weekly, bi-weekly, elder-care, pet-care. Maintained vehicle, clean dmv, excellent references Avail. M-F 8-5, Call Peggy at 805-280-1537 DENTAL

Emergency Dental Care 24-Hour

General Contractor Staff Member of Local Hospitals 805-963-2329 Wood decks. Stairs & railings. Lic. #519709. Call Tom before -Complete Laboratory Services -Dentures Repaired While-You-Wait 7 p.m. 684-7127.

To list your service, please call 564-6001 or visit www.TheDailySound.com DRYWALL

Drywall, plaster & stucco.

All phases. Nothing too small. 30 years experience. Pat (805) 705-0976.

Dry wall, stucco, patching, acoustic ceiling removal, cabinet refacing. 15 yrs exp. Liscensed (#99421), bonded & insured Call for free estimate (805) 302-2413 or (805) 822-9471 Not a contractor.

FLOORING

Hardwood Floors Professional Refinishing & Installation Call for a free estimate! Pricing not to exceed $3.00 per square foot Clint Calvo - 805-896-8663 20 Years Experience

HANDYMAN

Reliable Repairs All home repairs/renovation ul. free estimates Jim 698-4498

MASSAGE

Malai Thai Massage One hour 59$- 15% off if you mention this ad! 3400 State St. (805) 563-6666 santabarbarathaimassage.com Open 10am-10pm 7 days a week

PEST CONTROL

Hydrex Pest Control Residential & commercial. Same day service. 100% satisfaction guarantee! (805) 688-7855 PRINTING

PRINTING, SIGNS, & DESIGN: Goleta Signs and DCM Graphics are your one-stop for all your graphic and web design needs. 805 563 2000.

TILE

Best Quality Tile Installation & Repairs (805) 448-9003

COMPANION

Companion/Personal Assistant to the Elderly Mature and experienced. Services include: shopping, escorting and scheduling appointments and outings, bookkeeping, and much more. Excellent work history and references. Contact Anna Marie at 805683-6118.

MISC.

UUn-Scratch n - S c r at c h My My GGlass lass

Help us keep keep Santa Barbara Graffiti Graff iti F REE! R EE!

Glass Graff iti Graffiti Removal Removal 8 0 5- 6 8 7 - 3 8 1 8 805-687-3818 ms.seal@c ox.net ms.seal cox.net We nnow ow aaccept ccept all all m ajor credit credit ccards ards We major

EMPLOYMENT

%XCELLENTOPPORTUNITIESINA GROWING HIGHQUALITY 6.(#PROGRAMS

0HYSICAL4HERAPY -ANAGER &4 3ERENITY(OUSE ((!Â&#x2C6;&4 .IGHTSMIDNITE AM

INCLUDES WEEKENDROTATION ((!#.!n!LLSHIFTS 0ER$IEMÂ&#x2C6;GREAT FORFLEXIBILITY 3" ,OMPOC 396ALLEY

(OSPICE2.#-Â&#x2C6;&4 3EEOURWEBSITEAT WWWVNHCSBORG FORJOBDETAILS %MAILRESUME ANDCOVERLETTERTO -7EIXEL VNHCSBORG ORAPPLYINPERSONAT %AST#ANON0ERDIDO3T

3ANTA"ARBARA #! %/%-&$6

WWWVNHCSBORG MISC

([SDQG

<RXU3OHDVXUH Â&#x2021;(QMR\7 Â&#x2021;(QMR\7DQWULF Â&#x2021;(QMR\7 QMR\7DQWULF DQWULF 0DVVDJH Â&#x2021;2YHUFRPH %DUULHUVWR/RYH

   

5HDGUHVXOWVVWRULHVRQOLQH 5H 5HDG DGUHHVVXXOWV OWVVVWRULHV WRULHVRRQOLQH QOLQH ZZZDVNDSKURGLWHFRP ZZZDVN ZZZ DVNDSKURGLWHFRP DVN DSKURGLWHFRP

PROFESSIONAL PET SITTING

I have glass scratch fever! us keep 25 Help years experience Drop-in Santa visits, house sitting, dog Barbara walking, pedicures, geriatric care Graffiti REE! & more! Estate Exp, F Celebrity confidentiality, excellent refs, licensed, bonded & insured.

Glass Graffiti Removal

Please call Critter Sitters at 805-687-3818 968-1746 @cox.net ms.seal www.sbcrittersitters.com We now accept all major credit cards

%XCELLENTOPPORTUNITIESINA GROWING HIGHQUALITY 6.(#PROGRAMS 3EEOURWEBSITEAT WWWVNHCSBORG FORJOBDETAILS

#OME*OIN6.(#ATA6ERY %XCITING4IME/URNEW STATEOFTHEART3ERENITY (OUSE(OSPICEISNOWOPEN !PPLYNOWFORTHEFOLLOWING POSITION I have glass scratch ((!Â&#x2C6;&4 fever! 3TAFF2.Â&#x2C6;&4 2.#ASE-ANAGERÂ&#x2C6;&4 %MAILRESUME Help us keep ANDCOVERLETTERTO Santa Barbara -7EIXEL VNHCSBORG Graffiti F REE! ORAPPLYINPERSONAT %AST#ANON0ERDIDO3T

Glass Graffiti 3ANTA"ARBARA #! Removal %/%-&$6 805-687-3818 ms.seal@cox.net

WWWVNHCSBORG

We now accept all major credit cards

Excel growing 10

S w

Hos Hosp Bi-l

Hos C Hosp

Bi-li B Co M

Hos Eve

Email re jo or 222 Stree

ww


Don’t miss a good thing KITTY IN THE CITY

Dear Miss Kitty, I met a woman I really like but I think she might be too good for me. I hate that I feel this way since I know I am a great guy. I don’t think of myself as in insecure wimp so why the lack of confidence when it comes to her? As a little background she is incredibly beautiful, really smart and we have a great time whenever we hang out. My friends tell me to get over it and don’t worry, so I am hoping you have an answer with a bit more depth. Thanking you in advance, – K.R.T, SANTA BARBARA

to notice - as opposed to what is real. This includes all the incredible attributes of our new love interestx 10. Not only that, but the mundane suddenly takes on a starring role. A lightning storm is just nature being nature, but on dates one through six, a storm becomes a seriously rapturous and momentous event; evoking amorous and feelings of deep and meaningful consequence. Even nature is in on the ruse, providing spectacular lighting to the allready- loaded-for-bear stage. If there is little or no reality to the beginning of MISS KITTY most relationships is it possible that we don’t see ourselves clearly either? Could it be that when Wonder Woman’s stock is rising, Spider Man feels a bit Dear KRT, shaky about his own portfolio of talents? It could be so. My highest accolade goes to whoever came up with the When we place someone on a pedestal we do so at great concept that we “fall” in love. Figure this one out and it is a heads-up like none other. The gospel truth is not only Nobel peril to them, ourselves, and the future relationship. For once someone is up on a pedestal the only way they can see you Prize-worthy, but lives in the rarified air with the most intelare by looking down - on you. And why would anyone want ligent concepts that humans have shaken down from the tree to be with someone that doesn’t think well of themselves? If of knowledge. Gravity, relativity and that we “fall” when you don’t think you are good enough why should she think faced with the blinding magnificence of another, live side by so? If she thinks you’re great, why do you doubt her good side in smug harmony. judgment? After all, at this point she Princess Perfect in all things! Right?

Like a pickle with pastrami on rye, love and falling just seem to go together.

Our gratitude should be endless for this little gem, but alas, most of us choose to stumble along and refuse to take into account just how blind love really is. The fact that we continually ignore the obvious helpful hint does not diminish from its clear-cut call-it-like-it-is-candor. Like a pickle with pastrami on rye, love and falling just seem to go together. The conundrum faced when taking into account the newly-found picture perfect partner is that the majority of what one is falling for is an illusion. For not only is the object of affection putting his or her best foot forward, all the romantic ideals and daydreams that we have spent a lifetime nurturing come out to play. We notice what we choose

Darling KRT, Boys and Girls, the only remedy for the “she (or he) is too good for me blues” is too take stock of all the intricately good things about yourself and be as real as possible at all times. If being real blows the relationship out of the tepid water sooner than later, to quote Martha Stewart: “It’s a good thing”. You haven’t lost anything of consequence, and you’ve kept something much more valuable: your true self respect. Remember, it is always easier to visualize what we fear, than what is real. Have a naughty day! Melanie Doctors aka Miss Kitty is the owner of Purrmission Lingerie at 18 West Calle Laureles. Email her at misskitty@purrmissionlingerie.com or stop by the shop Monday-Saturday for a nice chat.

Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

11

Holiday H oliday Gifts for Women Unique and thoughtful gifts by local designer Jules Kramer

Color U B Bambu, ambu, amb u,

Body & M Mind Undies for the Body ind bamboo fiber) (boyshorts made from bamboo &

Montecito Sea Jewels

glasss jewelry) (wire wrapped, local found sea glas

15% off code MMHOLIDAY MMHOLIDAY

Available online at www.colorubambu.com.

Call to set up a studio viewing, located in Montecito. 415.235.0750 or email: jules@evokeintimates.com

B ri ng t h e F a m i l y ! Free Fall C o nc er t

Monday, Nov. 28 7:00-8:30P.M.

Go l e t a Va l l e y C om muni ty O rc hest ra Laurel Fryer Artistic Director Wake Center, Thornton Hall 300 N. Turnpike Road, Goleta • 805-964-5853

s Business Cards s Invitations s Calendars s Cards s Gifts

Upper Montecito Village s 1470 East Valley Road s 969-3414 s www . stationerycollection . com

1482 East Valley Road, Montecito

805-969-4400


12 Friday, November 25, 2011

LEGAL NOTICE

Daily Sound 3X7.4

LEGAL NOTICE

LEGAL NOTICE

NOTICE OF AVAILABILITY DRAFT MITIGATED NEGATIVE DECLARATION November 25, 2011

Islamic Center of Santa Barbara Northeast corner of Los Carneros Road and Calle Real; APN 077-160-035 Case No. 03-051-RZ, -DP, -CUP; 11-MND-004

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the City of Goleta has completed a Draft Mitigated Negative Declaration (DMND) for the project described below and invites comments on the adequacy and completeness of the environmental analysis and mitigation measures described in the DMND. PROJECT LOCATION: The project is located within the Inland Area of the City of Goleta at the northeast corner of Los Carneros Road and Calle Real. The subject property is 0.497 acres in size with a land use designation of Office and Institutional (I-OI) and zoned Highway Commercial (C-H). APN 077-160-035. PROJECT DESCRIPTION SUMMARY: elements:

The proposed project includes the following

1) A Rezone (RZ) application of the property from Highway Commercial (C-H) to Professional and Institutional (PI), to be consistent with the property’s General Plan Land Use Designation (Office and Institutional, I-OI);

2) A Development Plan (DP) application to construct a new 6,183-square foot two-story mosque and a 2,230-square foot mechanical basement for the Islamic Center of Santa Barbara and to provide project-specific development standards; a. A request for a modification to parking screening/landscaping requirements, as part of the DP application, to waive the requirement for a landscape strip or fence along a portion of the northwest, north and northeast (diagonal) property lines; b. A request for a modification to parking setback requirements, as part of the DP application, to allow parking within the front and side yard setbacks; c. If necessary, a request for a modification to the parking requirement, as part of the DP application, to reduce the number of onsite parking spaces required by the Inland Zoning Ordinance from 42 to 38, in order to extend the length of the site’s driveway throats; and 3) A Minor Conditional Use Permit (CUP) to allow for the use of a 1,389-square foot portion of the first floor as a residence for the Islamic Center’s Imam, that is to be a secondary use to the permitted mosque use.

ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW FINDINGS: A DMND has been prepared pursuant to the requirements of the State Guidelines for the Implementation of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA). The DMND identifies and discusses potential impacts, mitigation measures, monitoring requirements, and residual impacts for the identified subject areas. Potentially significant effects on the environment are anticipated in the following areas: Aesthetics, Biological Resources, Cultural Resources, Geology/Soils, Hydrology/Water Quality, Noise, Public Services, Transportation/Traffic, and Utilities/Service Systems.

DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: The DMND is available for public review at the City of Goleta Planning and Environmental Services Department, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, California on and after November 25, 2011. Copies of the document are also available in electronic format (CD) for $7.00 per CD. The document will also be posted to the City’s web site at www.cityofgoleta.org. PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD: The public comment period begins on November 25, 2011 and ends on January 3, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. All interested persons are encouraged to submit written comment. All letters should be addressed to Planning and Environmental Services, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117, to the attention of Scott Kolwitz, Senior Planner. Tel: (805) 961-7545; Fax: (805) 961-7551. All comments must be received no later than January 3, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. Please limit comments to environmental issues.

Note: If you challenge the City’s final action on this project in court, you may be limited to only those issues you or someone else raised in written or oral testimony and/or evidence provided to Planning and Environmental Services on or before the date that the public comment period ends (Government Code Section 65009(b)[2]).

Publish:

Daily Sound; Friday, November 25, 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAMES

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: G & R DESIGN ASSOCIATES 2403 Foothill Ln. Santa Barbara, CA 93105 County of Santa Barbara; Wendy Glomb(1119 Alameda Padre Serra Santa Barbara, CA 93103) Joan Radditz(SAME) This business is conducted by aGeneral Partership(Signed:) Wendy Glomb.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on NOV 17, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) Kathy Miller. FBN Number: 20110003383. Published NOV 18, 25, DEC 02, 09 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: KCK AUDIOBOOK PRODUCTIONS 623 Romero Canyon Rd. Santa Barbara, CA 93108 County of Santa Barbara;Kristina This Coggins Kulchin(SAME) business is conducted by an Individual(Signed:) Kristina Coggins Kulchin.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on NOV 09, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph

E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) Kathy Miller. FBN Number: 20110003298. Published NOV 11, 18, 25, DEC 02 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT OF ABANDONMENT The following Person(s) is/are abandoning the following business names as: KCK PRODUCTIONS at 608 E. Micheltorena, Santa Barbara 93103 County of Santa Barbara; Mureen Brown(SAME), Kristina Coggins Kulchin( 623 Romero Canyon Rd. Santa Barbara, CA 93108). This business was conducted by a General Partnership(Signed:) Kristina Coggins KulchinThis statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on NOV 09, 2011. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) by Kathy Miller. FBN Number: 2010-0002228. Published NOV 11, 18, 25, DEC 02 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: T.L.C. TREES 3090 Eucalyptus Hill Rd. Santa Barbara, CA 93108 County of Santa Barbara;Gene Tyrnauer(SAME) This business is conducted by an Individual(Signed:) Sallie Tyrnauer.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on NOV 03, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL)

Hector Gonzalez. FBN Number: 2011-0003235. Published NOV 04, 11, 18, 25 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: PALM MOBILEHOME PARK 825 E Ocean Ave Lompoc, CA 93436 County of Santa Barbara;Sallie F. Tyrnauer(3090 Eucalyptus Hill Rd. Santa Barbara, CA 93108) This business is conducted by an Individual(Signed:) Sallie Tyrnauer.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on OCT 31, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) Hector Gonzalez. FBN Number: 2011-0003207. Published NOV 04, 11, 18, 25 2011 FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: THE GREEN TEAM GARDENING SERVICE 3090 Eucalyptus Hill Rd. Santa Barbara, CA 93108 County of Santa Barbara; Gene Tyrnauer(SAME) This business is conducted by an Individual(Signed:) Sallie Tyrnauer.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on OCT 31, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph

LEGAL NOTICE

LEGAL NOTICE

LEGAL NOTICE

LEGAL NOTICE

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY ZONING ADMINISTRATOR NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

DATE OF HEARING:

DECEMBER 5, 2011

HEARING BEGINS:

9:30 A.M.

PLACE:

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY ENGINEERING BUILDING PLANNING COMMISSION HEARING ROOM 17 123 EAST ANAPAMU STREET, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93101

The Zoning Administrator will accept written comments and interested persons may appear to support or oppose the proposal. If written comments are filed, three copies should be provided. Comments should be filed with or mailed to Planning and Development, Attn: Hearing Support, 123 East Anapamu Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101. Continuances will not be granted unless there are exceptional circumstances. This matter may be dropped from the agenda unless the applicant is present and ready to proceed on the date set herein. Please be advised that the Zoning Administrator’s decisions made under the authority of Chapter 35 of the Santa Barbara County Code may be appealed to the County Planning Commission by the applicant or any aggrieved person adversely affected by such decision. An appeal, which shall be in writing, and accompanying fee shall be filed with the Planning and Development Department Zoning and Permit Information Counter located at either 123 East Anapamu Street, Santa Barbara, CA, or 624 West Foster Road, Suite C, Santa Maria, CA, within the 10 calendar days following the date of the action by the Zoning Administrator. There is a $603 fee for both non-applicants and owner/applicant appeals to the Planning Commission. A fee will not be charged if the development which is the subject of the appeal is defined as development that may be appealed to the California Coastal Commission in compliance with Public Resources Code Section 30603(a). If you challenge the projects, 11CDH-00000-00024, 11RDN-00000-00005, 10DVP00000-00007, in court, you may be limited to raising only those issues you or someone else raised at the public hearing described in this notice, or in written correspondence to the Zoning Administrator prior to the public hearing. *Previously noticed Case No. 10DVP-00000-00007. See previous notice for full descriptions of this item. If you have any questions, call Planning and Development at (805) 568-2000. In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this hearing, please contact the Hearing Support Staff (805) 568-2000. Notification at least 48 hours prior to the hearing will enable the Hearing Support Staff to make reasonable arrangements. 11RDN-00000-00005 Nord/Gibson Road Naming Santa Barbara Exempt ,CEQA Guidelines Section 15378 Brian Banks, Planner (805) 568-3559 Hearing on the request of Santa Barbara County Fire Department to consider Case No. 11RDN-00000-00005 [application filed on September 21, 2011] to approve the naming of an existing private road which serves four parcels currently addressed off West Camino Cielo Road as 5613, 5615 and 5617 West Camino Cielo Road, in compliance with Chapter 35.76 of the County Land Use and Development Code; and to determine the project is not subject to CEQA pursuant to Section 15378 of the State CEQA Guidelines for Implementation of the California Environmental Quality Act. 11CDH-00000-00024 GGG Investments Demolition and Rebuild Guadalupe Exempt, CEQA Guidelines Section 15303(a) Nicole Mashore, Planner (805) 884-8068 Hearing on the request of Ken Mineau to consider Case No. 11CDH-00000-00024, [application filed on June 6, 2011] for a Coastal Development Permit in compliance with Section 35-169 of Article II, the Coastal Zoning Ordinance, on property zoned 8-R-1 to allow demolition of an existing 3,294 square foot residence, construction of a new 3,818 square foot residence with 738 square foot basement, demolition of an existing 800 square foot carport, construction of a 653 square foot garage with a 341 square foot accessory storage space above, demolition of an existing 1,344 square foot pool cabana, construction of an attached 485 square foot pool cabana and attached 1,017 gym accessory structure with 723 square foot guesthouse above, demolition of a 100 square foot storage shed, demolition and reconstruction of a pool, construction of a new 532 square foot trellis, entry gates, and landscaping. The project would require approximately 2,000 cubic yards of cut and 500 cubic yards of fill; and to determine that the project is exempt pursuant to Sections 15303(a) and 15303(e) of the State Guidelines for Implementation of the California Environmental Quality Act. The application involves AP No. 005-400-045, located at 3389 Padaro Lane, in the Toro Canyon Plan area, First Supervisorial District.  SANTA BARBARA COUNTY ZONING ADMINISTRATOR E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) Hector Gonzalez. FBN Number: 2011-0003208. Published NOV 04, 11, 18, 25 2011

FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME STATEMENT The following person(s) is/are doing business as: ABSOLUTELY AFFORDABLE BAIL BONDS 55 S La Cumbre Rd Suite 4 Santa Barbara, CA 93105 County of Santa Barbara; Jae David Brattain(5662 Calle Real #218 Goleta, CA 93117) This business is conducted by an Individual(Signed:) Jae Brattain.This statement was filed with the County Clerk of Santa Barbara County on NOV 03, 2011. This statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the Office of the County Clerk. I hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the original statement on file in my office. Joseph E. Holland, County Clerk (SEAL) Thomas Pearson. FBN Number: 2011-0003242. Published NOV 04, 11, 18, 25 2011


LEGAL NOTICE

3X5 LEGAL NOTICE

LEGAL NOTICE

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

LEGAL NOTICE

An Ordinance of the City Council of the City of Goleta, California, Amending Title 3 Chapter 3.05 Article IV of the Goleta Municipal Code Relating to the City of Goleta Purchasing System

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the City Council of the City of Goleta will conduct a public hearing on the date and time set forth below to consider the following:

A proposed ordinance that would amend Title 3 Chapter 3.05 Article IV of the Goleta Municipal Code to provide for the award of contracts over $30,000 by the City Manager only if: the services have been requested by a project applicant; the project applicant has deposited cash with the City in the maximum value of the contract; and, the services are for the preparation of California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) studies or reports, economic analysis of a project, peer review of a project economic analysis (pro forma) or peer review of an environmental study or report. All interested citizens, residents, and public or private agencies serving the Goleta community are invited to attend the public hearing. MEETING DATE AND TIME: MEETING LOCATION:

Tuesday, December 6, 2011 – Meeting begins at 1:30 p.m.

City Council Chambers, Goleta City Hall 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B Goleta, California 93117

FOR MORE INFORMATION: The staff report for this meeting will be posted on the City’s website at www.cityofgoleta.org three (3) days prior to the meeting date. For more information you may contact City of Goleta Administrative Services Department, Attn: Michelle Greene, 130 Cremona Drive Goleta, CA 93117. Citizens wishing to submit written statements to the City Council for consideration at the public hearing can contact: Deborah Constantino, City Clerk City of Goleta, 130 Cremona Drive Suite “B”, Goleta, CA 93117. Para información en español, por favor llame al (805) 961-7555 y pregunte por Vyto Adomaitis.

Note: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this meeting, please contact Deborah Constantino, City Clerk, at (805) 9617500. Notification at least 48 hours prior to the meeting will enable City staff to make reasonable accommodation arrangements. Publish: Friday, November 25, 2011 Santa Barbara Daily Sound

3X5.7 NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING Zoning Administrator December 8, 2011 at 1:30 PM

3X5.6 LEGAL NOTICE

Daily Sound

Friday, November 25, 2011

LEGAL NOTICE

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING Zoning Administrator December 8, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Development Plan 5955 Calle Real APN 069-110-018 Case No. 11-032-DP

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Zoning Administrator of the City of Goleta will conduct a public hearing on the date set forth below to consider the following:

Case 11-032-DP: A hearing on the request of Michael Tseng of Perkowitz + Ruth Architects, agent for Richard Headley of Headley Trust, property owner, for consideration of the Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Development Plan, pursuant to the provisions of Goleta Municipal Code Chapter 35, Article III, Section 35-317.6; and for acceptance of a categorical CEQA Exemption pursuant to Section 15332 of the Guidelines for the Implementation of the California Environmental Quality Act. The property includes 2.185 gross acres within the C-2 (Retail Commercia) zone district. The General Plan land use designation for the property is Community Commercial (C-C). HEARING DATE AND TIME: PLACE:

Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 1:30 P.M. Goleta City Hall – Conference Room 3 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117

DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: The hearing documents and all documents referenced therein may be obtained at the City of Goleta, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117.

PUBLIC COMMENT: All interested persons are encouraged to attend the public hearing and to present written and/or oral comments. All letters should be addressed to: Scott Kolwitz, Senior Planner, Planning and Environmental Services, City of Goleta, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117. Letters must be received by Planning and Environmental Services on or before the date of the hearing or can be submitted at the hearing. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: Additional information is on file at the Planning and Environmental Services Department, Goleta City Hall, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117. Contact: Scott Kolwitz, Senior Planner, at (805) 961-7545. Note: The decision of the Zoning Administrator may be appealed to the City Council. If you challenge the City’s final action in court, you may be limited to raising only those issues you or someone else raised in written or oral testimony and/or evidence provided to Planning and Environmental Services (Government Code Section 65009[b][2]).

Note: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this hearing, please contact the Planning and Environmental Services Administrative Assistant at (805) 961-7540. Notification at least 48 hours prior to the hearing will enable City staff to make reasonable arrangements. Publish:

SBDS November 25, 2011

Montecito Bank and Trust Overall Sign Plan 6950 Hollister Avenue APN: 073-140-006 Case No. 11-130-OSP

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: Additional information is on file at the Planning and Environmental Services Department, Goleta City Hall, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117. Contact: Shine Ling, Assistant Planner, at (805) 961-7548. Note: The decision of the Zoning Administrator may be appealed to the City Council. If you challenge the City’s final action in court, you may be limited to raising only those issues you or someone else raised in written or oral testimony and/or evidence provided to Planning and Environmental Services (Government Code Section 65009[b][2]).

Note: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this hearing, please contact the Planning and Environmental Services Administrative Assistant at (805) 961-7540. Notification at least 48 hours prior to the hearing will enable City staff to make reasonable arrangements. Publish:

SBDS November 25, 2011

Notice of Trustee Sale

$175 (for most)

Summons

$175 (for most)

NOTICE OF PETITION $175 (for most)

Name Change

Jeramy Gordon Contact

Goleta City Hall – Conference Room 3 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117

PUBLIC COMMENT: All interested persons are encouraged to attend the public hearing and to present written and/or oral comments. All letters should be addressed to: Shine Ling, Assistant Planner, Planning and Environmental Services, City of Goleta, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117. Letters must be received by Planning and Environmental Services on or before the date of the hearing or can be submitted at the hearing.

Place your legal notices in the Daily Sound

$40

Thursday, December 8, 2011 at 1:30 P.M.

DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: The hearing documents and all documents referenced therein may be obtained at the City of Goleta, 130 Cremona Drive, Suite B, Goleta, CA 93117.

WHY PAY MORE?

Fictitious Business

Case 11-130-OSP: A hearing on the request of Craig Minus of The Towbes Group, Inc., agent for Nassau Land Company, LP, property owner, for consideration of the Montecito Bank and Trust Overall Sign Plan (OSP), pursuant to Article I, Section 35-10 of the Goleta Municipal Code; and for acceptance of a categorical CEQA Exemption pursuant to Section 15311 of the Guidelines for the Implementation of the California Environmental Quality Act. The property includes a 0.82-acre parcel in the PI (Professional and Institutional) zone district. The property’s General Plan land use designation is Office and Institutional (I-OI). PLACE:

ATTEN: ATTORNEYS!!

$150

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Zoning Administrator of the City of Goleta will conduct a public hearing on the date set forth below to consider the following:

HEARING DATE AND TIME:

LEGAL NOTICE

13

TAX PREPARATION

• INDIVIDUALS • SMALL BUSINESSES • SELF-EMPLOYED

The very best in affordable and professional tax preparation

Responsive • Prompt • Detail oriented Ronnie Morris, CRTP

Morris Financial Consulting

805 682-5465 - •Ronnie@ronniemorris.com 805.682.5465 ronnie2007@verizon.net Bookkeeping | Business Financial Analysis | Tax Planning

Jeramy@TheDailySound.com

or

Call (805) 564-6001 X3500


14 Friday, November 25, 2011

Daily Sound

Join us for some Smiles!

Black and Blue Friday SOUTH COASTING

is dragging me into the throngs of crazed shoppers,” My mom, my sister and I have a longstanding said Tammy. Angie said her family has strict rules not Black Friday shopping tradition—which doesn’t to leave the house the day after Thanksgiving. “Stay include getting up at the crack of dawn with all the home and enjoy your family, not the malls.... they are crazy doorbusters armed with ad circulars, shin there all year round,” she advised. guards and Purell. The 6 a.m. bargains may be While some just hate the crowds, others have a great but we’ll still be sleeping off our turkey more philosophical objection to shopping on Black hangovers till at least 10 a.m., and will make our Friday. “I can't think of a better way to wipe out any way over to the mall at the more civilized hour of feelings of gratitude than to go to the mall,” said 11 a.m.-ish. By then, the early morning bargain Carly. hunters will have exhausted themselves and be Dave said his parents flavored his lack of enthusiclearing out of the prime parking spots just in time asm for the shopping tradition. “I was raised by ‘I for our Black Friday festivities. LESLIE don't even want to THINK about the traffic!’ on one While Hurricane Consumer wafts its way through downtown Santa Barbara, we’ll be sipping DINABERG side and ‘You shouldn't have to wait in line for someone to take money from you,’ on the other,” he said. our lattes and people watching. Sure, the promise So who are these people frothing at the mouth to bargain of $5 Fleeces at Old Navy and $19.99 DVD Players at Macy’s shop on Black Friday? The National Retail Federation said it might lure us into the stores for a minute or two, but mostly we’ll be there to marvel at the frenzied shoppers and chat with expects as many as 152 million people to be out shopping between Friday and Sunday, up 10% from last year and the old friends who have come to town for the holidays. biggest expected turnout ever. A report by the International Council of Shopping Centers I’ll be thinking of them when I hit even showed that Black Friday is fast becoming Black Thursday, with an unprecedented number of stores and entire the snooze button on the $2.99 shopping centers opening at midnight or earlier on doorbuster sale-priced bright Thanksgiving night. I’ll be thinking of them when I hit the snooze button on the yellow happy faced alarm clock I $2.99 doorbuster sale-priced bright yellow happy faced alarm bought late in the afternoon on clock I bought late in the afternoon on Black Friday last year. Then again, there might be something better to dream of Black Friday last year. this holiday season. At midnight on Thanksgiving night, Abercrombie & Fitch reportedly will place its famed, shirtless male greeters at every U.S. Abercrombie and Hollister store. Black Friday—which, for those of you miraculously "They are iconic symbols of our brand," says spokesman Eric untouched by the incessant newspaper, television, radio and Cerny. "They generate buzz whenever they're out." Internet ads, is the Friday after Thanksgiving and the beginAnd I don't think it's the buzz of my alarm clock that he's ning of the traditional Christmas shopping season—will be talking about. looking a little bruised this year, if my unscientific survey of my friends’ shopping plans is any indication. When Leslie’s not hunting lazily for bargains, she can be When I asked if they planned to head for the stores or head for the hills this Friday, an overwhelming majority said they’d reached at Leslie@LeslieDinaberg.com. For more columns visit www.LeslieDinaberg.com. avoid the shops like the plague. “There is no way that anyone

Affordable Independent and Assisted Living for Seniors Private rooms include all meals, activities and housekeeping

Coast 2 Coast Collection

Free medication management

GIFTS FOR EVERYONE ON YOUR LIST!

Call for a Tour 805-687-7771 3010 Foothill Road, Santa Barbara www.woodglenhall.org A licensed (CL 421 700457) non-profit Retirement Residence

Photography by Nik Blaskovich

Featuring Christofle Luxury Tabletop, Bridal & Vintage Jewelry Home Decor and Gifts La Arcada Courtyard 1114 State Street, Suite 10 Santa Barbara, CA 93101 805.845.7888 www.c2ccollection.com


CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: Sarah Hyland, 21; Katherine Heigl, 33; Colin Hanks, 34; Pete Best, 70.

Happy Birthday: Your ability to initiate and accept change will help you excel. Your varied experiences will allow you to branch out and pursue a wider variety of interests that will contribute to what you have to offer. Your ability to work without supervision will be impressive. Love relationships will be enhanced. Your numbers are 7, 15, 21, 27, 30, 36, 45.

CANCER (June 21-July 22): Don't be fooled by a fast-talking colleague or salesperson. Do your own research before you spend money or time on something that will not get you any further ahead. Enjoy the company of friends you can trust. 5 stars

SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21): Someone will keep a secret from you or think you are withholding information. Be careful how you address issues that have the potential to get you or someone else into trouble. Make positive changes to your home or lifestyle. 3 stars

VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22): Keep a lid on what you are doing and you will avoid opposition. Problems at home or with your living arrangements or quarters can be expected. A change may not be wanted, but it will end up being beneficial. 2 stars

AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18): Stick to basics. Playing one person against another will backfire. Focus on work, getting along with your peers and doing your best to help others. What you contribute will lead to your own security. Make subtle improvements. 2 stars

CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19): Look for the obvious, and you will discover the truth. An emotional plea will bring you closer to someone with potential to raise or lower your status. Don't let someone else's uncertainty be a problem when you can turn it into a personal gain. 4 stars

LEO (July 23-Aug. 22): You will thrive if you keep things moving and exciting. The more you can load up your to-do list, the better you will do. A challenge, or engaging in a physical activity with a friend or lover, will motivate you to strive for higher goals. 5 stars

ARIES (March 21-April 19): Changes made to your financial situation will bring strong results. Time spent doing a good job will ensure that you have more work coming your way. What you learn and experience now will contribute to your resume. 3 stars

LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 22): You can make changes based on your skills and where opportunity takes you. A geographical change will promote new friendships and greater possibilities to collaborate. Put time aside for romance. Single or not, you'll attract love and affection. 3 stars

TAURUS (April 20-May 20): Honesty will play an important role in your life and your relationships. Ask questions if you are suspicious and give answers when asked in order to avoid a misunderstanding. A challenge will help you put your life in perspective. 3 stars

PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20): Your heart is in the right place, but someone is likely to take advantage of your generosity. Stick close to home and massage any problems you have with a friend, relative or neighbor. Anger will not bring good results, but patience will. 5 stars

SCORPIO (Oct. 23-Nov. 21): Don't get flustered if someone complains. You can't please everyone. Look at the jobs you've had and the work you've done in the past and you will discover a new way to use old and new skills to make what you do now even better. 3 stars

GEMINI (May 21-June 20): Good fortune will come your way if you are kind, compassionate and genuinely helpful. Love is highlighted, and spending extra time nurturing a relationship that is important to you will help enhance the connection. Truth will reign supreme. 3 stars

Birthday Baby: You are a mover and a shaker, determined, debonair and alert.

Eugenia's websites -eugenialast.com for confidential consultations, eugenialast.com/blog/ for Eugenia's blog and join Eugenia on twitter/facebook/linkedin. Challenging Sudoku Puzzles, Book 5

Easy Sudoku Puzzles, Book 5

SUDOKU

Answers

Sudoku #1 2 5 3 6 9 4 6 5 8 7 1 9 1 6 5 3 3 8 4 2 7 9 2 1 4 3 8 7 5 2 9 8 6 1 7 4 Sudoku #3 9 1 7 4 3 6 8 2 2 5 4 7 5 4 3 1 7 8 9 5 6 2 1 8 4 9 5 6 8 7 6 3 1 3 2 9 Sudoku #5 2 6 4 3

Sudoku #5 BEGINNER

2

7 2

4

8 9 6 5

1

3

3 7

1 Answers 9 7 5 2 6 9 1 4 5 Sudoku 3#1 2 8 1 4 1 372 5 5 7 3 3 5 6 91 2 7 3 9 2 8 5 7 6 4 6 89 4 8 8 6 5 2 9 7 72 4 63 4 7 1 4 9 6 8 7 9 1 8

7

8

6

3

1

9

5

3

4

5 3

9

1

6

2

3

6 9

8

7 3

1

5

7

2

8 5

9

5

7

1

9

7

1 2

2 7

8

3

83 2

1 4

5

7

4

56

9

9

2

6

6

3

9

11

1

3

7

2

5

9

7

6

4

5

4

6

3

8

1

8

7

2

7

5

9

2

2

1

© 2005 KrazyDad.com

8

5

9

Sudoku #5 Sudoku #6 4 7 2 9 8 66 45 21 13 5 3

7

6

3

2

7

1

9

4

3

8

8

3

7

1

11 GI of GIGO 12 “Survivor’’ setting, sometimes 13 Unmixed, to a mixologist 18 Word in a script 22 Numbs 25 Harder to come by 27 Get into hot water? 29 Cavity site, often 31 Backtracking computer command 32 First family home 33 Vaulted projection on a building 34 In stitches 35 It’s heard on a basketball court 36 Suffuse 38 Pale purple

41 Side-step 45 Beat rhythmically 47 “Early Sunday Morning’’ artist Hopper 49 Like the Titanic 51 “Have a nice time!’’ 53 Mud brick 54 Fork wielder 55 Wiser partner 56 Some score marks 57 Kind of leaves 58 Obadiah preceder 60 Band’s big brass 63 Weed digger 65 Easter’s beginning

PREVIOUS PUZZLE ANSWER

© 2008 Universal Press Syndicate www.upuzzles.com

“CIRCULAR FILE” by Emmet Coffie

3

For more puzzles, visit www.krazydad.com

8

50 Avoid commitment 52 Museum head 57 Ailurophobe’s dread 59 Endured (with “through’’) 61 Wartlike protuberance 62 Nebraska’s capital before Lincoln 64 BBs and lower 66 Misrepresent 67 Shawm’s descendant 68 Exemplar of redness 69 Didn’t just sit and wonder 70 Incredible story 71 Goofs up DOWN 1 Earthworm eaters 2 Break-in indicator 3 Bone of contention 4 No longer embryonic 5 Enclosed in a wooden box 6 Straight off the butcher block 7 Food thickener 8 Seller’s need 9 Grow into 10 Chapter of history

6

© 2005 KrazyDad.com

9

ACROSS 1 Greenhorn 5 Curmudgeon 9 Set in motion 14 “Anything ___’’ (Woody Allen film) 15 Brand name with an accent 16 Nullify the effect of 17 Deteriorate 19 Caustic TV barmaid 20 Certain skipper 21 Give a new look to 23 Strongly suspect 24 Place for refining metal 26 Dance from Cuba 28 City on the IJsselmeer 30 Three miles, roughly 33 Buzzing with activity 37 Air show maneuver 39 Manage, as a bar 40 Salon job, informally 41 Sub builders 42 Tepee wall 43 Shipboard mop 44 Like some testimony 45 Mortise fit 46 Came after 48 Rubella symptom

8

8

7

Universal Crossword

2

Sudoku #4 1 2 6 7 5 4 9 8 3 7 1 3 4 7 9 8 2 5 1 6 8 4 9 8 5 3 1 6 2 4 7 9 5 Fill in the blank squares so that each row, each column and each 3-by-3 all of 8the digits 2 3 5 61 thru 9 9. 4 7 1 2 7 block contain If you 6 can 1 puzzle 4 7without 5 solve 9 the 3 guesswork. 2 8 4 6use logic you Need 1 hints 4 page 2 shows 3 8a logical 5 to solve the puzzle. 7 The 6 9order 5 3a little help? Use it to identify the next square you should solve. Or use the answers page if you2really get stuck. 4 7 3 8 2 5 1 6 9 1 5 9 2 6 7 1 8 3 4 6 9 8 6 1 4 9 3 7 5 2 3 8

For more puzzles, visit www.krazydad.com

1

4

5

Sudoku #6 2 4 8 6 1 3 9 5 7

15

Edited by Timothy E. Parker March 28, 2008

3

6 5 8 Easy Sudoku Puzzles, Book9 5Challenging 1 Sudoku Puzzles, Book 5 #2 Sudoku #2 6 7 1 82 9 3 4 Sudoku 6 2 4 9 7 86 9 11 54 9 4 8 7 8 69 2 35 93 32 5 1 39 56 18 94 62 8 7 51 44 8 4 2 3 7 7 59 4 6 13 6 8 3 5 89 4 1 8 2 6 9 5 4 7 3 6 7 51 44 75 6 1 8 3 5 9 4 8 2 63 3 35 7 6 8986 1 3 3 5 4 9 7 1 2 71 4 87 2 4 7 1 3 6 9 4 75 6 9 5 6 32 3 9 6 8 1 8 6 5 2 1 9 3 2 48 5 2 7 2 5 5 3 8 4

Sudoku #3 Sudoku #4 To solve, every number 1-9 2 4 9 1 6 83 38 25 47 9 5 6 8 6 2 5 3 must appear in each of the 5 each 1 7of 4 9 78 92 56 13 6 3 2 1 4 columns, 5 9 vertical 7 nine the horizontal rows 6 8and 3 7 5 42 11 64 79 2 8 3 1 Fill3nine 9 8 6 in the blank squares so that each row, each column and each each the nine box. No all of1the 21 thru 9digits 6 9.3 34 55 47 68 8 9 1 9 3-by-3 7 of6block 2contain 8 3x3 number can occur morethe than without guesswork. If you you 7 5 puzzle 6 2 8 19 23 91 54 3 7 8 2 use 3 logic 4 can solve 6 1 once in any row, column or shows 3 8 4 page 5 a logical 1 67 order 4 a5little7help? 26 the 79 to82solve 4 puzzle. 1 9 3 Need 9 The hints box. Use it to identify the next square you should solve. Or use the answers page 1 3 4 9 6 4 9 2 7 8 5 8 3get stuck. 3 8 5 6 7 7 if you 1 really 2 PREVIOUS 8 6 5 9 7 2 1 84 73 32 1 4 5 2 5 4 9 1 SOLUTIONS 3 7 4 8 2 55 66 19 91 7 2 4 4 8 7 6 5 7

Sudoku #5 EXPERT

Friday, November 25, 2011

For great places to eat, see the Daily Sound’s

Dining Guide every Thursday!

For advertising rates, please call (805) 564-6001 or email Matti@thedailysound.com

(Editors: For editorial questions, contact Nadine Anheier, nanheier@uclick.com.)

HOROSCOPES by Eugenia Last

Daily Sound


16 Friday, November 25, 2011

Daily Sound

It’s that time of year again and the sweet smell of 3XPSNLQ3LHDQG6XJDU&RRNLHVÄOO\RXUKRPH But you don’t even need to bake! Order The World’s Finest Scented Candles from

Gold Canyon Candles and Decorate With Scent Host an online party or a candle show in your home or EXVLQHVVDQGHDUQIUHHSURGXFWV2QO\WKHÀQHVW

Call now to place your order (805) 969-5531 or place your order online at: http://MyGC.Com/DecorateWithScent DecorateWithScent@gmail.com

+DSS\+ROLGD\VWR\RXDQG\RXUIDPLO\

BLOW DRRY Y BAR

1250 Coast Village Road Santa Barbara 805.969.6700

Blowouts...It’s Simple...$35 Blo wouts...It’s Simple fabulous No color or cuts.... just a fab ulous bblowout for a fabulous price! Stop by by for for a Gift Certificate Certificate (also available online)

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK

w w w. s h i n e www.shineblowdr ybar.com

DAILY SOUND HOLIDAY GIFT GUIDE East Beach Wine 899-1535

LA ARCADA PLAZA

805.966.6634 | laarcadasantabarbara.com 1114 State Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Fashion & Style Renaissance 963-7800 Socorro 966-5779

Interiors & Accessories Encanto 965-0922

Lewis & Clark 695-6034

LaTavola Fine Linen 963-3330

Jewelry

Oliver & Espig 962-8111

Specialty

Chololats du CaliBressan 568-1313 Coast 2 Coast Collection Contact by email: info@c2cvintage.com

Hampstead Village 845-3343

Kathleen Cooper Fine Papers 886-5482

Knit and Pearl Boutique 963-3930

Peanuts Maternity & Kids 618-1640 Urban Optics 899-1240

Galleries

Gallery 113 Contact by email: Jacquibrav@aol.com Santa Barbara Arts 884-1938

Waterhouse Gallery 962-8885


Daily Sound 11-25  

The Daily Sound, Thanksgiving, Lois Capps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you