Issuu on Google+

CompTIA CODE: N10-005

Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


Question: 1 Which of the following can be configured to restrict specific ports and IP addresses from accessing the internal network? (Select TWO). A. Layer 2 switch B. MAC address filtering C. ACLs D. IIS server E. Port scanner F. Firewall

Answer: C, F Question: 2 Which of the following authentication solutions also provides AAA and uses TCP? A. TACACS+ B. Kerberos C. RADIUS D. RAS

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following would be used to test out the security of a specific network by allowing it to receive security attacks? A. Honeynet B. Honeypot C. Vulnerability scanner D. Network based IDS

Answer: A Question: 4 Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


The protocols that use a three way handshake to transfer information can be found within which layer of the OSI model? A. Layer 2 B. Layer 3 C. Layer 4 D. Layer 5

Answer: C Question: 5 Which of the following separates broadcast domains? A. Port mirroring B. Router C. Convergence D. Switch

Answer: B Question: 6 Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point? A. Enable an SNMP agent B. Enable network mapping C. Set monitoring SSID D. Select WPA2

Answer: A Question: 7 Which of the following commands can Lisa, a technician, use on a server to display the default router setting? A. ping

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


B. nslookup C. route D. arp

Answer: C Question: 8 Which of the following commands can Lisa, a network technician, use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable? A. nmap B. nbtstat C. dig D. arp

Answer: C Question: 9 Which of the following could Kim, a network technician, use to find the approximate location of a break in a long network cable? A. Protocol analyzer B. Time domain reflectometer C. Toner probe D. Multimeter

Answer: B Question: 10 Which of the following protocols is commonly used for VoIP technology? A. Telnet B. SMTP C. SIP D. SNMP

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


Answer: C Question: 11 Which of the following can Jeff, a technician, modify on an 802.11n router that is not available as an option on an 802.11g device? A. SSID B. Encryption C. Channels D. Spectrum

Answer: D Question: 12 Which of the following technologies could be implemented to improve call clarity when using VoIP technology? A. Static IP addressing B. Caching engines C. QoS D. Port forwarding

Answer: C Question: 13 When using high bandwidth applications over multiple WAN connections, which of the following should be used? A. Static IP addressing B. Half-duplex C. PoE devices D. Load balancing

Answer: D Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


Question: 14 When Jeff, a technician, is troubleshooting a problem, which of the following is the NEXT step after verifying full system functionality? A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects. B. Implement the solution. C. Establish a theory of probable cause. D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Answer: D Question: 15 Kim, a network technician, is troubleshooting a problem and has just established a plan of action to resolve the problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology? A. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures. B. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary. C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes. D. Establish a theory of probable cause (e.g. question the obvious).

Answer: B Question: 16 Lisa, a technician, is troubleshooting a cable problem. She has checked both ends and suspects an issue 50 yards (46 meters) from the location. Which of the following network tools will confirm this analysis? A. TDR B. Protocol analyzer C. Multimeter D. Cable crimper

Answer: A Question: 17 Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


A switch in IDF 3 has shut down at 3 p.m. everyday this week. Which of the following network tools should Kim, a technician, use to troubleshoot this problem? A. Environmental monitor B. Cable tester C. TDR D. Loopback plug

Answer: A Question: 18 Which of the following ports would Zach, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port? A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23

Answer: C Question: 19 Which of the following ports is the default telnet port? A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23

Answer: D Question: 20 Which of the following tools would Lisa, a technician, BEST use to trace a wire through an area where multiple wires of the same color are twisted together? A. Cable tester

Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


B. Toner probe C. Cable crimper D. Punch down tool

Answer: B Question: 21 Which of the following DNS records would a web browser access to determine the IP address of an Internet web page? A. CNAME B. A C. MX D. PTR

Answer: B Question: 22 Which of the following is used to prevent Layer 2 switching loops within a local area network? A. STP B. MTU C. EGP D. IGP

Answer: A Question: 23 A bridge handles frames at which of the following layers of the OSI model? A. Network B. Session C. Transport D. Data Link

Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


Answer: D Question: 24 Which of the following is a method to prioritize network traffic coming from VoIP phones? A. PAT B. DNS C. SIP D. QoS

Answer: D Question: 25 Kim, a technician, is installing a switch that does not feature auto-negotiation. Which of the following characteristics would need to be manually configured? (Select TWO). A. MAC addressing B. IP addressing C. Port speed D. IPv6 addressing E. Duplex

Answer: C, E Question: 26 Zach, a technician, is checking newly installed CAT5e cabling, and suspects that some of the ends were not properly terminated. Which of the following tools will verify this? A. Cable tester B. Toner probe C. OTDR D. Loopback plug

Answer: A Microsoft

9

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


Question: 27 Which of the following technologies allows for redundant links within a Layer 2 segment? A. OSPF B. RIP C. Port Mirroring D. Spanning Tree

Answer: D Question: 28 A company is about to install a second network connection with a new ISP. Which of the following routing protocols is the BEST choice? A. IS-IS B. BGP C. OSPF D. RIP

Answer: B Question: 29 Which of the following BEST describes a switch port? A. Broadcast domain B. Distance vector C. Link state D. Collision domain

Answer: D Question: 30 Jeff, a user, is having a problem with a POTS line. Which of the following tools would Jeff use to make sure the phone lines have a dial tone?

Microsoft

10

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


A. Loopback plugs B. Butt set C. Cable certifier D. Toner probe

Answer: B

Microsoft

11

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


CompTIA CODE: N10-005

Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html Microsoft

Cisco

IBM

MCTS 70-177

CCNA 640-802 640-822 640-816 640-460

MBS 98-361 98-366

CCNP 642-832 642-813 642-825 642-845

000-G01 000-M44

MCAS 77-602

CCSP 642-627 642-637 642-647 642-545

000-444 000-910

MCSE 70-282

CCIE 350-001 350-018 350-029 350-060

COG-105 COG-185

MCSA 2003 70-461 70-620

DATA CENTER 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975

70-162 70-462

MB3-861

77-601 77-604 70-281 70-284 70-680

70-463

MB3-862

77-605 70-285

70-291

Microsoft

12

IBM

IBM Lotus

000-M42 000-M60

000-M41 000-M62

IBM Mastery

000-M43 000-M45

Solutions Expert

000-640 000-913

IBM Cognos

COG-180 COG-200

IBM Specialist

000-005 000-032

000-015 000-042

HP

Other

AIS

70-323 9L0-063 9L0-010 9L0-517 HP2-E53 70-321 650-179 1Y0-A20 00M-646 MB2-876 646-206 9L0-314 MB6-884 220-701 650-196 3305 MB6-871 HP2-Z22 9L0-407 9A0-146 HP2-H23 000-184 1Z0-527 HP2-B91 000-781 M70-201 M70-101 7004 HP3-X11 HP3-X08

HP0-311

HP0-M28

HP0-A25

HP0-M30

APC

HP0-D11 HP0-S29

HP0-J37 HP0-P14

MASE HP0-J33 HP0-M48 HP0-M49 HP0-M50 ASE

HP0-066 HP0-781

HP0-082 HP0-782

CSE

HP0-090 HP0-277

HP0-276 HP0-760

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/N10-005.html

Symantec


N10-005 Questions and Answers