Page 1

IBM

CODE: BAS-011 Exam Name: Prepare for IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 v2

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


Question: 1 What statistical test should be used to assess whether the percentage differences observed in a crosstabs table could have occurred by chance? A. Correlation B. Linear Regression C. T-Test D. Chi-square test of independence E. Company 2

Answer: D Question: 2 The text file shown in the figure below is an example of a fixed format text file.

Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


A. True B. False

Answer: B Question: 3 In the Variable View, if you have a series of variables that share the same category coding scheme, you can enter value labels for one variable, then copy these labels to the other variables. A. True

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


B. False

Answer: A Question: 4 For a variable salary we have the statistics as shown in the figure below.

The reported Mean is incorrect because a value, -9999, is included in its calculation. How can this situation be fixed? A. Define -9999 as a system-missing value. B. Remove all cases with the value -9999 for the variable salary from the data file. C. Define -9999 as a user-missing value. D. Define -9999 as both a system- and user-missing value.

Answer: C Question: 5 Which statement is true about this box plot?

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


A. The mean is 14. B. The standard deviation is 14 (20 minus 6). C. The standard deviation is4 (16 minus 12). D. of the outliers are on the lower end of the distribution.

Answer: D Question: 6 Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


Which statement is the correct interpretation of this crosstab table?

A. 56.5% of females believe in life after death. B. 86.0% of females believe in life after death. C. 27.5% of females believe in life after death. D. 53.7% of females believe in life after death.

Answer: B Question: 7 Consider the data file below and answer the following: The calculation of the mean of the variables X, Y, Z is contained in the variable Av_XYZ. What method was used to calculate the mean?

Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


A. The Compute Variable dialog and the expression (X+Y+Z) 13 B. The Compute Variable dialog and the expression X+Y+Z/3 C. The Compute Variable dialog and the expression MEAN(X, Y, Z) D. The Compute Variable dialog and the expression MEAN.2(X, Y, Z)

Answer: D Question: 8 If you request an aggregated dataset or data file in the Aggregate procedure, the number of cases in the new aggregated file is equal to what? A. Number of cases in the original data file B. Number of aggregated summary variables

Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


C. Number of categories of the variables specified in the Break Variables list D. Number of cases that you specified in the Aggregate Data dialog box

Answer: C Question: 9 What does the Paste button in this dialog box do?

A. Runs a MEANS table. B. Pastes the MEANS command into a Syntax Editor window. C. Pastes the MEANS command into the Viewer window. D. Runs a MEANS table, opens a new Syntax Editor window, and pastes the MEANS command

Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


Answer: B Question: 10 If you use the IBM SPSS Statistics Select Cases dialog to conduct analysis on a subset of cases and you want to keep all cases in the same dataset, which option is appropriate? A. Copy unselected cases to a new dataset B. Copy selected cases to a new dataset C. Delete unselected cases D. Filter out unselected cases

Answer: D

Microsoft

9

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


IBM

CODE: BAS-011 Exam Name: Prepare for IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 v2

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html Microsoft

Cisco

IBM

MCTS 70-177

CCNA 640-802 640-822 640-816 640-460

MBS 98-361 98-366

CCNP 642-832 642-813 642-825 642-845

000-G01 000-M44

MCAS 77-602

CCSP 642-627 642-637 642-647 642-545

000-444 000-910

MCSE 70-282

CCIE 350-001 350-018 350-029 350-060

COG-105 COG-185

MCSA 2003 70-461 70-620

DATA CENTER 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975

70-162 70-462

MB3-861

77-601 77-604 70-281 70-284 70-680

70-463

MB3-862

77-605 70-285

70-291

Microsoft

10

IBM

IBM Lotus

000-M42 000-M60

000-M41 000-M62

IBM Mastery

000-M43 000-M45

Solutions Expert

000-640 000-913

IBM Cognos

COG-180 COG-200

IBM Specialist

000-005 000-032

000-015 000-042

HP

Other

AIS

70-323 9L0-063 9L0-010 9L0-517 HP2-E53 70-321 650-179 1Y0-A20 00M-646 MB2-876 646-206 9L0-314 MB6-884 220-701 650-196 3305 MB6-871 HP2-Z22 9L0-407 9A0-146 HP2-H23 000-184 1Z0-527 HP2-B91 000-781 M70-201 M70-101 7004 HP3-X11 HP3-X08

HP0-311

HP0-M28

HP0-A25

HP0-M30

APC

HP0-D11 HP0-S29

HP0-J37 HP0-P14

MASE HP0-J33 HP0-M48 HP0-M49 HP0-M50 ASE

HP0-066 HP0-781

HP0-082 HP0-782

CSE

HP0-090 HP0-277

HP0-276 HP0-760

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/BAS-011.html

Symantec


BAS-011 Testsexpert.com  
Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you