Issuu on Google+

Avaya

CODE: 6104.1 Exam Name: Avaya Wireless LAN Implementation Exam

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


Question: 1 With WLAN management System (WMS) user role as “ROLE_ADMIN�, which actions can be performed? A. Create new users, create configuration, monitor B. Create new users, monitor C. Create configuration, monitor D. Create new users, create configuration

Answer: C Question: 2 A technician is performing an initial configuration on a Wireless Controller (WC). Which command will accurately set the IP address to 10.127.4S.20 with a 24 bit network mask on a network with no default gateway? A. ip address 10.127.45.20/24 default-gateway none B. ip address 10.127.45.20.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 C. ip address 10.127.45.20 255.255.255.0 default-gateway 0.0.0.0 D. ip address 10.127.45.20/24 default-gateway 0.0.0.0

Answer: C Question: 3 A technician is replacing a failed WLAN Management System (WMS) server and wants to import a saved configuration onto the new server. The new Access Point (AP) license has already been installed on the new WMS and everything is working. What is the best way to import a previously saved configuration? A. Put the backup configuration files in C:\Program Files\Avaya\WMS\conf and restart WMS. B. Manually add all WC(s) in the domain, and then sync the policies from the Active Mobility Domain Controller (AMDC). C. Put the backup configuration files in C:\Program Files\Avaya\WMS\backup and then in WMS go to configuration to Database Backup and choose the file to be imported. D. Load the backup configuration directly into MySQL.

Answer: B Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


Question: 4 Which statement describes the relationships between AP profile, radio profiles, and network profiles? A. Radio profiles refer to AP profile, which in turn refer to network profiles. B. The AP profile refer to AP profiles for radio specific settings and network profiles for SSID specific settings. C. Network profiles refer to AP profiles for mapping SSIDs to APs, and AP profiles refer to radio profiles for radio specific settings. D. The three are linked together in the configuration by mobility profiles which logically map them to each other.

Answer: B Question: 5 A customer has deployed an Avaya WLAN 8l00 system with minimal coverage and has placed all of the Access Points (APs) in operational mode. Assuming that the customer has deployed no other wireless security measures, which behavior should their technicians expect when they enable rogue AP threat mitigation? A. The APs will send de authentication messages to all rogue APs and their associated clients with Basic Service Set Identifications (BSSIDs) different from their own. B. The APs will scan the legal channels, build a rogue mitigation list, and send de-authentication messages to the rogue APs. C. The APs will send de authentication messages to the clients associated to rogue APs operating on the same channel as the managed AP. D. The APs will scan all channels, build a rogue mitigation list, and send de-authentication messages to all rogue APs and their associated clients.

Answer: D Question: 6 Which statement describes the WLAN 8180 controller AC/DC power specification? A. It operates only on AC power: 110 - 120 VAC / 60 Hz. B. The maximum power consumption is 190 Watts. C. Power over Ethernet (Pot) is supported on the ports in front panel. D. Wireless Controller (WC) 8180 does not support dual power supply.

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


Answer: B Question: 7 A technician working for a multinational company is using the Captive Portal (CP) features to localize the welcome screen that company guests see at each location. What must be done to ensure the correct welcome screen appears at a given site? A. Copy the correct image to the central http/https server for the Mobility Domain. B. Customize welcome screen of CP on each Wireless Controller. C. Set the Remote Authentication Dial in User Service (RADIUS) session-display attribute in the “Guest” group profile to return the configured value of the image file. D. Set the local database on the wireless Controller to present the image to all unauthenticated users.

Answer: A Question: 8 Which two DHCP configuration stops must be accomplished for an Access Point (AP) to identify a Wireless Controller (WC) to manage it? (Choose two.) A. The sub-option 08 with value "AVAYA AP" must he Included before other sub options. B. The prefix "AVAYA-AP" must be included before the list of IP addresses. C. The IP address of the Active Mobility Domain Controller (AMDC) and Backup Mobility Domain Controllers (BMDC) must be provided in the 43 field. The AMDC will ensure the AP gets assigned to the correct WC. D. The IP address of any WC in the domain may be provided in the option 43 field. APs will get assigned to the correct WC even if it isn’t the same IP address as listed in the option 43 field. E. If the AP needs to be managed by a particular WC, the IP address of that specific controller in the option 43 field must be specified.

Answer: A,E Question: 9 Which two DHCP options are required for a Wireless LAN client? (Choose two) A. DHCP option 3 - Router (Default Gateway) B. DHCP option 6 - DNS Server D C) DHCP option 12 - Host Name C. DHCP option 15 - DNS name

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


D. DHCP option 43 - Vendor specified option for switch discovery

Answer: A,D Question: 10 A client calls and says that an employee disconnected his laptop docking station and connected a wireless router to the LAN using the station's Ethernet cable, and the 8100 system did not detect the presence of this unmanaged Access Point (AP). The client has globally enabled RF scanning. Which two statements describe why the fit no system is behaving in this manner? (Choose two.) A. The AP deployment is too sparse to allow successful triangulation on the router. B. The outer is successfully mimicking a known managed AP. C. The APs are operating at maximum load. D. The deployment does not include WIDS/WIPS APs. E. The APs are not configured to scan all channels.

Answer: B,D

Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


Avaya

CODE: 6104.1 Exam Name: Avaya Wireless LAN Implementation Exam

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html Microsoft

Cisco

IBM

MCTS 70-177

CCNA 640-802 640-822 640-816 640-460

MBS 98-361 98-366

CCNP 642-832 642-813 642-825 642-845

000-G01 000-M44

MCAS 77-602

CCSP 642-627 642-637 642-647 642-545

000-444 000-910

MCSE 70-282

CCIE 350-001 350-018 350-029 350-060

COG-105 COG-185

MCSA 2003 70-461 70-620

DATA CENTER 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975

70-162 70-462

MB3-861

77-601 77-604 70-281 70-284 70-680

70-463

MB3-862

77-605 70-285

70-291

Microsoft

6

IBM

IBM Lotus

000-M42 000-M60

000-M41 000-M62

IBM Mastery

000-M43 000-M45

Solutions Expert

000-640 000-913

IBM Cognos

COG-180 COG-200

IBM Specialist

000-005 000-032

000-015 000-042

HP

Other

AIS

70-323 9L0-063 9L0-010 9L0-517 HP2-E53 70-321 650-179 1Y0-A20 00M-646 MB2-876 646-206 9L0-314 MB6-884 220-701 650-196 3305 MB6-871 HP2-Z22 9L0-407 9A0-146 HP2-H23 000-184 1Z0-527 HP2-B91 000-781 M70-201 M70-101 7004 HP3-X11 HP3-X08

HP0-311

HP0-M28

HP0-A25

HP0-M30

APC

HP0-D11 HP0-S29

HP0-J37 HP0-P14

MASE HP0-J33 HP0-M48 HP0-M49 HP0-M50 ASE

HP0-066 HP0-781

HP0-082 HP0-782

CSE

HP0-090 HP0-277

HP0-276 HP0-760

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/6104.1.html

Symantec


6104.1 questions and answers