Page 1

Pass Cheat Sheet IBM C2040-986 Exam ~ CertsTime For More Details: https://www.certstime.com/C2040-986.html In the modern world, globalization has taken over due to which many new things are discovered as well as invented. Same is the case with new fields in industry. If you go back a few years, the information technology didn’t have as many fields as it has right now and the number of fields is growing significantly. All these fields require experts and complete focus of individuals and it is humanly impossible for any individual to get a degree in all these fields, therefore certifications came into being. With the help of Cheat sheet C2040-986 dumps, candidates can now learn and understand the fields of information technology completely and they can get a certified status as well. Due to C2040-986 IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam certifications, candidates get a chance to excel in their professional lives due to added skills, knowledge and information.

Information Cheat Sheet C2040-986 Exam BrainDumps Vendor: IBM Exam: C2040-986 Exam Name: IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam

It provides them with a competitive advantage over the other non-certified individuals. Companies also prefer C2040-986 certified candidates especially in the field of information technology. However, clearing the C2040-986 exam is not an easy task. It requires a lot of practice, preparation and hard work. But once the candidate is properly prepared, they can clear the IBM C2040-986 exam in the first attempt. Since the are accepted globally, candidates can

https://www.certstime.com


get

the

desired

job

anywhere

in

https://www.certstime.com

the

world.


Important Tips for clearing the C2040-986 Exam 1. First of all, you must attain the recent IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam exam syllabus and go through it thoroughly. 2. Secondly, you should identify the main points and key concepts in the syllabus. 3. After that, candidates must practice for these points and understand the key concepts. 4. Now take a dummy exam to evaluate your performance. 5. Revise the syllabus again to be double sure. For More Details:Â https://www.certstime.com/C2040-986.html

Preparing for IBM C2040-986 Exam Over the years, there are many methods used by the candidates for preparing themselves for the C2040-986 exam. Some candidates prefer online tutorials, some candidates prefer solving previous year exam questions and while some candidates prefer using a proper IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam preparation material. The most efficient and effective method is to use proper preparation material. The IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam preparation material is the complete package and it is detailed, thorough and highly relevant to the real IBM C2040-986 exam. Many online companies are offering relevant preparation material to its customers at an extremely reasonable price. CertsTime.com is one of such companies that are highly reliable, authentic, reviewed and provides relevant and detailed IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam C2040-986 exam preparation material online to its customers at an extremely reasonable price. There are some fraud companies as well that are offering outdated and irrelevant preparation material online at an extremely low price, therefore, you must avoid purchasing from them. CertsTime ~ Cheat Sheet C2040-986 Exam Preparation Material CertsTime offers two different types of IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam C2040-986 exam preparation material online to its customers. One is the practice exam software and the other is PDF document. The PDF document contains questions and answers which are highly similar to the real IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam C2040-986 exam questions. Candidates can attempt these questions and match their answers with real answers. It is designed by highly qualified, experienced and skilled individuals by taking the previous year exam questions and latest exam syllabus into consideration. The PDF is extremely easy to use and user-friendly. It can be used on any

https://www.certstime.com


computer or laptop running a Windows operating system. It can also be used on smartphones and tablets. The second offering is the IBM Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques Exam C2040-986 practice exam software which is the software emulator. It allows running multiple tests and it also contains a practice exam. Candidates can attempt this exam multiple times and the result of each attempt is stored in the software and can be viewed later.

Version: 8.0 Question: 1 What best describes a theme for an XPage application? A. A theme is a collection of JavaScript resource files that are used to implement the user interface. B. All of the above can be included in themes. C. A theme is a collection of Dojo modules that are used for the XPages application. D. A theme is a collection of CSS files.

Answer: B Question: 2 Linda would like to have a navigator pane for her XPages application. What would be the best way to implement this pane? A. She has to build the navigator by using a Notes view with documents defining each link in her navigator. She then integrates that view in each XPage that her application needs. B. She puts the links for her navigation together by building a custom control and can use that for every page that she needs. C. She downloads and installs a JavaScript library for a menu. D. Unfortunately, there is no simple way to do it. so she has to build it on every XPage.

Answer: B Question: 3 Barney imports a WSDL file into a LotusScript script library, which generates code to call the Web service methods defined by the WSDL file. Where can he use this script library?

https://www.certstime.com


A. Anywhere that LotusScript can be used B. Only in agents C. Only in agents and form or view actions D. Only in agents that run on the server

Answer: A Question: 4 Nancy is creating a Web application and she needs anonymous users to be able to read content and create certain documents. What does Nancy need to do? A. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to Author. Then, using @Formula she needs to validate if a document is being created by an Anonymous user. B. Nancy needs to create an Anonymous entry to the ACL with access set to reader and the option “Write public documents”. She also needs to make the forms Available to Public Access users. C. Anonymous must be set to Author in the ACL and forms must be blocked to Anonymous users. D. Anonymous users cannot create documents if the ACL is set to Reader.

Answer: B Question: 5 Joy wants to implement single sign-on for her Lotus Domino Web applications. What does she need to do? A. Ensure that all servers are using the same certificate authority. B. Enable “use Single Sign-on” in the database properties. C. Encode the Single Sign-On form in each database. D. Update the “Session authentication” field in the server’s configuration document.

Answer: D Question: 6 Marge wants to track user preference information while users navigate through her Web site, but does not want to require users to authenticate when accessing the site. Which of the following should she use to track the user information? A. The users must authenticate B. Servlets C. User profile documents D. Cookies

https://www.certstime.com


Answer: D Question: 7 Adele would like to include a style sheet in every page of her application. What should she do to accomplish this? A. Create a theme and define the style resource within the theme. B. Create a style resource and reference it in each design element. C. Create a theme defining the style resource and turn on the Enable Enhanced HTML Application options in the application properties. D. Use the Enable Enhanced HTML Application option in the application properties, and select her style sheet as the Default Style Sheet Application property.

Answer: C Question: 8 Monique's laptop was stolen. Monique had locally encrypted the databases on her machine using medium encryption. Which one of the following can unauthorized users do? A. Compact the databases B. Nothing C. Read copies of the databases made through the operating system D. Use their user ids to access local databases on Monique’s workstation

Answer: B Question: 9 When enabling his XPages application for mobile access, which best describes the options Enrique should consider? A. XPages can be viewed without any additional changes on an iPhone or other iOS device. B. It might be appropriate to include only a subset of functionality because of the different screen size. C. The screen size means different navigation might be required. D. All of the above.

Answer: D Question: 10 Juanes needs to import some data from a custom application not using a standard database engine, which is being migrated to a Lotus Notes/Domino application.

https://www.certstime.com


How can he accomplish this task? A. Export the data to XML on the old application and import it using XMLT. B. Use Lotus Enterprise Integrator. C. Import data using one of the built-in collection services like DECS or connectors. D. Export the data from the old application to one or more ASCII files and import them by using LotusScript file access methods.

Answer: D Question: 11 Winnie is enhancing the interface on the Corporate Phone Book Web application. Ted, the graphics designer who is providing Winnie with the images for her Domino application, as suggested that she use image resource sets. What is a feature that Winnie can incorporate by using image resource sets? A. A horizontal image set can be used to add effects when a user hovers the mouse over an image. For example, the normal image could be replaced with an image with different coloring when the mouse hovers over it. B. A vertical image set can be used to incorporate effects using the onmouseover, onmouseout, and onclick events of an image on an XPage. C. A vertical image set can be used to incorporate effects using the Normal, Mouse-over, Selected, and Mouse-down image states of a Domino Web page image. D. A horizontal image set can be used to add effects when a user hovers the mouse over an image. For example, the normal image could be replaced with a larger image when the mouse hovers over it.

Answer: A Question: 12 Sonia has been asked to rewrite her company's "Careers" Domino Web site using XPages. One of the benefits expected from the new development is better response time for the users. What is one reason why XPages may offer better performance versus earlier Domino Web sites? A. XPages avoid formula language, thereby saving the time incurred by the formula parser on the server. B. XPages are based on JSPs, which are faster than Domino HTML rendering. C. The custom controls that ship with XPages provide optimized widgets that may perform better than those developers could produce on their own. D. XPages are AJAX-enabled, which can offer response time improvements due to partial page refreshes.

Answer: D Question: 13 David migrates an XPage application from his development environment to his test server. When he tests

https://www.certstime.com


the application, his browser returns the HTTP 403 error message. What is the most probable cause? A. He is opening the application in the Lotus Notes client. XPages applications can only be viewed on the web. B. The application is signed with a development ID. It needs resigning with an ID trusted to run XPages on the test server. C. The test server is not running the HTTP task. D. He was developing using Firefox but is now looking at the application in Internet Explorer.

Answer: B Question: 14 What is the purpose of using XSLT in a Lotus Domino Web application? A. To define what DLX should be available for export. B. To allow a Web service to interact with a Java agent. C. To display a view as HTML without using a Java applet. D. To transform XML documents to HTML or even to another XML document.

Answer: D Question: 15 Which of the following statements describes the function of SSL? A. SSL encrypts the transmission of HTTP by using a registered certificate as an encryption key. B. SSL encrypts the database by creating a certificate authority as a key ring. C. SSL encrypts the database ahead of transmission by using a SOCKS proxy. D. SSL encrypts the transmission of HTTP by using the user’s ID as an encryption key

Answer: A

https://www.certstime.com


Thank You for trying C2040-986 PDF Demo To try our C2040-986 practice exam software visit link below https://www.certstime.com/C2040-986.html

Start Your C2040-986 Preparation [Limited Time Offer] Use Coupon “20OFF” for extra 20% discount on the purchase of Practice Test Software. Test your C2040-986 preparation with actual exam questions.

https://www.certstime.com

Profile for s.tevesba.leys

Cheat Sheet IBM C2040-986 Exam PDF ~ Braindumps  

Get more information visits it : https://www.certstime.com/cheat-sheet-c2040-986-dumps Certs Time study materials are highly customised as...

Cheat Sheet IBM C2040-986 Exam PDF ~ Braindumps  

Get more information visits it : https://www.certstime.com/cheat-sheet-c2040-986-dumps Certs Time study materials are highly customised as...

Advertisement