Page 1

Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!

2019 NEW EC-Council 312-50v10: Certified Ethical Hacker v10 Exam Questions and Answers RELEASED in Braindump2go.com Online IT Study Website Today! 2019 Braindump2go Valid EC-Council 312-50v10 Exam Preparation Materials: 2019 Latest Dumps:

802Q&As 312-50v10 PDF Dumps and VCE

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html New Question An incident investigator asks to receive a copy of the event logs from all firewalls, proxy servers, and Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) on the network of an organization that has experienced a possible breach of security. When the investigator attempts to correlate the information in all of the logs, the sequence of many of the logged events do not match up. What is the most likely cause? A. B. C. D.

The network devices are not all synchronized. Proper chain of custody was not observed while collecting the logs. The attacker altered or erased events from the logs. The security breach was a false positive.

Answer: A Explanation: Time synchronization is an important middleware service of distributed systems, amongst which Distributed Intrusion Detection System (DIDS) makes extensive use of time synchronization in particular. http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=5619315&url=http%3A%2F% 2Fieeexplore.ieee.org%2Fxpls%2Fabs_all.jsp%3Farnumber%3D5619315 New Question An attacker is using nmap to do a ping sweep and a port scanning in a subnet of 254 addresses. In which order should he perform these steps? A. The sequence does not matter. Both steps have to be performed against all hosts. B. First the port scan to identify interesting services and then the ping sweep to find hosts

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! responding to icmp echo requests. C. First the ping sweep to identify live hosts and then the port scan on the live hosts. This way he saves time. D. The port scan alone is adequate. This way he saves time. Answer: C New Question Look at the following output. What did the hacker accomplish?

A. B. C. D.

The hacker used who is to gather publicly available records for the domain. The hacker used the "fierce" tool to brute force the list of available domains. The hacker listed DNS records on his own domain. The hacker successfully transferred the zone and enumerated the hosts.

Answer: D New Question Which tier in the N-tier application architecture is responsible for moving and processing data between the tiers?

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! A. B. C. D.

Application Layer Data tier Presentation tier Logic tier

Answer: D New Question An enterprise recently moved to a new office and the new neighborhood is a little risky. The CEO wants to monitor the physical perimeter and the entrance doors 24 hours. What is the best option to do this job? A. B. C. D.

Use fences in the entrance doors. Install a CCTV with cameras pointing to the entrance doors and the street. Use an IDS in the entrance doors and install some of them near the corners. Use lights in all the entrance doors and along the company's perimeter.

Answer: B New Question Bob learned that his username and password for a popular game has been compromised. He contacts the company and resets all the information. The company suggests he use two-factor authentication; which option below offers that? A. B. C. D.

A fingerprint scanner and his username and password His username and a stronger password A new username and password Disable his username and use just a fingerprint scanner

Answer: A New Question A bank stores and processes sensitive privacy information related to home loans. However, auditing has never been enabled on the system. What is the first step that the bank should take before enabling the audit feature? A. B. C. D.

Perform a vulnerability scan of the system. Determine the impact of enabling the audit feature. Perform a cost/benefit analysis of the audit feature. Allocate funds for staffing of audit log review.

Answer: B New Question Which of the following Nmap commands will produce the following output?

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!

A. B. C. D.

nmap –sT –sX -Pn -p 1-65535 192.168.1.1 nmap -sN -Ps -T4 192.168.1.1 nmap -sS -sU -Pn -p 1-65535 192.168.1.1 nmap -sS -Pn 192.168.1.1

Answer: C New Question As an Ethical Hacker you are capturing traffic from your customer network with Wireshark and you need to find and verify just SMTP traffic. What command in Wireshark will help you to find this kind of traffic? A. B. C. D.

request smtp 25 tcp.port eq 25 smtp port tcp.contains port 25

Answer: B

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! New Question Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products? A. B. C. D.

Polymorphic virus Multipart virus Macro virus Stealth virus

Answer: C Explanation: A macro virus is a virus that is written in a macro language: a programming language which is embedded inside a software application (e.g., word processors and spreadsheet applications). Some applications, such as Microsoft Office, allow macro programs to be embedded in documents such that the macros are run automatically when the document is opened, and this provides a distinct mechanism by which malicious computer instructions can spread. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macro_virus New Question A new wireless client is configured to join an 802.11 network. This client uses the same hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the wireless client. What is a possible source of this problem? A. B. C. D.

The WAP does not recognize the client's MAC address The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network Client is configured for the wrong channel The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP

Answer: A Explanation: MAC Filtering (or GUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) refers to a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network. MAC Filtering is often used on wireless networks. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering New Question What is correct about digital signatures? A. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is the hash of the original document encrypted with the private key of the signing party. B. Digital signatures may be used in different documents of the same type. C. A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is a plain hash of the document content. D. Digital signatures are issued once for each user and can be used everywhere until they expire. Answer: A

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! New Question What does a firewall check to prevent particular ports and applications from getting packets into an organization? A. B. C. D.

Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers

Answer: A Explanation: Newer firewalls can filter traffic based on many packet attributes like source IP address, source port, destination IP address or transport layer port, destination service like WWW or FTP. They can filter based on protocols, TTL values, netblock of originator, of the source, and many other attributes. Application layer firewalls are responsible for filtering at 3, 4, 5, 7 layer. Because they analyze the application layer headers, most firewall control and filtering is performed actually in the software. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(computing)#Network_layer_or_packet_filters http://howdoesinternetwork.com/2012/application-layer-firewalls New Question Which of the following programming languages is most susceptible to buffer overflow attacks, due to its lack of a built-in-bounds checking mechanism? Code: #include <string.h> int main(){ char buffer[8]; strcpy(buffer, ""11111111111111111111111111111""); } Output: Segmentation fault A. B. C. D.

C# Python Java C++

Answer: D New Question Scenario: 1. Victim opens the attacker's web site. 2. Attacker sets up a web site which contains interesting and attractive content like 'Do you want to make $1000 in a day?'. 3. Victim clicks to the interesting and attractive content url. 4. Attacker creates a transparent 'iframe' in front of the url which victim attempt to click, so victim thinks that he/she clicks to the 'Do you want to make $1000 in a day?' url but actually he/she clicks to the content or url that exists in the transparent 'iframe' which is setup by the attacker. What is the name of the attack which is mentioned in the scenario?

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! A. B. C. D.

Session Fixation HTML Injection HTTP Parameter Pollution Clickjacking Attack

Answer: D New Question John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following? A. B. C. D.

Usernames File permissions Firewall rulesets Passwords

Answer: D

Free Download Braindump2go 2019 Latest 312-50v10 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 802q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html

Profile for Ruth Griffith Free Dumps

[2019-December-Version]New Braindump2go 312-50v10 PDF and 312-50v10 VCE Dumps Free Share  

1.Download 2019 New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at: https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html 2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go 312-50v...

[2019-December-Version]New Braindump2go 312-50v10 PDF and 312-50v10 VCE Dumps Free Share  

1.Download 2019 New 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at: https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html 2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go 312-50v...

Advertisement