Page 1

Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!

2018 NEW Cisco 300-115: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH) Exam Questions and Answers RELEASED in Braindump2go.com Online IT Study Website Today! 2018 Braindump2go Valid Cisco 300-115 Exam Preparation Materials: 2018 Latest Dumps:

478Q&As 300-115 PDF Dumps and VCE

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html QUESTION 41 To provide security, a service provider configures various private VLANs in its backbone network infrastructure to prevent certain VLAN communication to each other. Which version of VTP supports the use of private VLANs? A. B. C. D.

Version 1 Version 3 VTP does not support private VLANs Version 2

Answer: B QUESTION 42 Which statement about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP is true? A. VRRP group members communicate using multicast address 224.0.0.102. B. MAC address 0000.0c07.acOc indicates that default gateway redundancy is provided through GLBP. C. HSRP group members communicate using multicast address 224.0.0.18. D. GLBP uses UDP port 3222 (source and destination) for hello messages. Answer: D QUESTION 43 Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

Free Download Braindump2go Latest 300-115 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 478q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! A. B. C. D.

Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Answer: A Explanation: Cisco devices send periodic CDP announcements to the multicast destination address 01-00-0ccc-cc-cc, out each connected network interface. These multicast packets may be received by Cisco switches and other networking devices that support CDP into their connected network interface. QUESTION 44 Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement? A. B. C. D.

native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A Explanation: Type-Length-Value fields (TLVs) are blocks of information embedded in CDP advertisements. Table 21 summarizes the TLV definitions for CDP advertisements.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/fcf015.html QUESTION 45 Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

Free Download Braindump2go Latest 300-115 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 478q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! A. B. C. D.

LLDP cannot provide information about VTP. LLDP does not support TLVs. LLDP can discover only Windows servers. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A Explanation: LLDP Versus Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV Comparison

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk652/tk701/technologies_white_paper0900aecd804cd 46d.html QUESTION 46 Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true? A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures. B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network. C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures. D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network. Answer: A Explanation: The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between

Free Download Braindump2go Latest 300-115 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 478q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld. html QUESTION 47 Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch? A. B. C. D. E.

normal and aggressive active and aggressive normal and active normal and passive normal and standby

Answer: A Explanation: The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user. UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld. html QUESTION 48 What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements? A. B. C. D.

30 seconds 60 seconds 120 seconds 300 seconds

Answer: B Explanation: Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly connected devices. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol advertises at least one address at which the device can receive messages and sends periodic advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each other by listening at that address. They also listen to messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down. Advertisements contain time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco Discovery Protocol information before discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/ US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdpdiscover.html

Free Download Braindump2go Latest 300-115 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 478q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html


Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time! QUESTION 49 Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true? A. B. C. D.

CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A Explanation: CDP is enabled on your router by default, which means the Cisco IOS software will receive CDP information. CDP also is enabled on supported interfaces by default. To disable CDP on an interface, use the "no cdp enable interface" configuration command. To disable it globally, use the "no cdp run" command. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/frf015.html QUESTION 50 Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2? A. B. C. D.

transparent client server Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: A Explanation: The question is asking about the VTP mode and int VTP version 1 and 2 if you change a switch to transparent mode you will be able to to create Extended VLANs. QUESTION 51 What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame? A. B. C. D.

8-bit 12-bit 16-bit 32-bit

Answer: B Explanation: The VLAN field is a 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be used as VLAN identifiers, allowing up to 4,094 VLANs. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

Free Download Braindump2go Latest 300-115 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 478q from www.braindump2go.com 100% Pass Guaranteed! 100% Real Exam Questions!

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html

(2018-4-Version)Braindump2go Latest 300-115 VCE and PDF Dumps Just Updated!(41-51)  

1.2018 New 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html 2.2018 New 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers PDF...

(2018-4-Version)Braindump2go Latest 300-115 VCE and PDF Dumps Just Updated!(41-51)  

1.2018 New 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html 2.2018 New 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers PDF...

Advertisement