Page 1

EOL Transceiver Modules to Replacement Models The most popular Cisco transceiver modules have been announced end of sale and

end of life. How to migrate to the new model? Read the following guide and info about the Legacy SFP Modules and the newest SFP Transceivers. End-of-Sale Transceiver Modules GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SM= SFP-GE-Z SFP-GE-Z= GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SM= GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MM= SFP-GE-L SFP-GE-L= SFP-GE-S SFP-GE-S= GLC-T GLC-T++= GLC-T= SFP-GE-T SFP-GE-T=

Replacement Models GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD= GLC-ZX-SMD GLC-ZX-SMD= GLC-LH-SMD GLC-LH-SMD= GLC-SX-MMD GLC-SX-MMD= GLC-LH-SMD GLC-LH-SMD= GLC-SX-MMD GLC-SX-MMD= GLC-TE GLC-TE++= GLC-TE= GLC-TE GLC-TE=

Get the Best Prices on the newest Cisco SFP Transceivers GLC-SX-MM vs. GLC-SX-MMD vs. GLC-SX-MM-RGD vs. SFP-GE-S


Legacy SFP Modules End of Sale Legacy SFP modules and new SFP modules will coexist for a maximum period of 12-18 months; then legacy SFP modules will be end of sale. Target EoS Date for Legacy SFP Modules Legacy Product ID

Target EoS date

GLC-SX-MM

March 2013

SFP-GE-S

March 2013

GLC-LH-SM

March 2013

SFP-GE-L

March 2013

GLC-ZX-SM

October 2013


SFP-GE-Z

October 2013

GLC-T

TBD

SFP-GE-T

TBD

SFP features on new Product IDs: • Backward compatible • Digital Optical Monitoring • UDI compliant • PbFree • Extended temperature range of operation (-5°C to 85°C) From https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfacesmodules/transceiver-modules/product_bulletin_c25-681353.html The Newest SFP Transceivers, Updated on January 24, 2018 SFP Transceivers Model Number Transceiver Description GLC-T=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

GLC-TE=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector, Extended Temperature

GLC-SX-MM=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SM=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SM=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-


SFP Transceivers Model Number Transceiver Description nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-D-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1550nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-U-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310nm TX/1550-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX80-D-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1570nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX80-U-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490nm TX/1570-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-DA- 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490I nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector GLC-2BX-D=

Dual-channel 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, two single LC/PC connectors

SFP-GE-S=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-L=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-EX-SMD=

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-Z=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm


SFP Transceivers Model Number Transceiver Description wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector SFP-GE-T=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MMRGD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LX-SMRGD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SMRGD

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MMD= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector GLC-ZX-SMD=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GPON-B

Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength

SFP-GPON-B-I

Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range

SFP-GPON-C

Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT


SFP Transceivers Model Number Transceiver Description transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength SFP-GPON-C-I

Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range

More Related GLC-T vs. GLC-TE Updated: Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules for ASR 1000 Series Router Cisco’s Next Generation Storage Networking Innovations Catalyst 3XXX Series Supports 100-MB Ethernet SFP Transceiver Module Models Updated: Something New on Cisco 4000 T1/E1 NIMs Move to 40G Today? Yes!

Eol transceiver to replacement model  

Eol transceiver to replacement model. Get to know the main replacement Cisco transceiver modules for the eol models...

Eol transceiver to replacement model  

Eol transceiver to replacement model. Get to know the main replacement Cisco transceiver modules for the eol models...

Advertisement