Issuu on Google+

HP HP2-B86 HP2-B86 : HP Imaging and Printing Security Technical 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/hp2-b86.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Why imaging and printing security is often not included in internal security standards?

A. There is a lack of awareness with imaging and printing security. B. It is not a risk. C. It is expensive to secure. D. It is difficult to find information on hacking these devices.

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 Which competitive advantages does HP offer for security when combined with printing and imaging devices? (Select three.)

A. HP approaches security holistically. B. HP partners with hacker organizations. C. HP is the undeniable expert in securing and backing up networked data. D. HP Web Jetadmin is the industry leading utility for managing imaging and printing devices. E. HP is the undisputed leader in imaging and printing. F. HP encrypts all printer data before sending it across a network.

Answer: A, C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 Why are job accounting audit trails useful for imaging and printing devices?

A. They restrict the use of color printing as needed. B. They demonstrate that printers are being used. C. They demonstrate that regulatory compliance is taking place. D. They are used in accountant offices during tax season.

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 What are components in the HP Imaging and Printing Security framework? (Select four.)

A. Secure your data. B. Secure your printing devices. C. Protect your printed documents. D. Improve workflow through authenticating network devices. E. Reduce network traffic. F. Monitor and manage your printing fleet. G. Enable print job tracking and accounting.

Answer: A, B, F, G www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 What happens as the result of inconsistent security methods from multiple print vendors in an imaging and printing environment?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


A. There is a reduction in IT spending. B. IT departments can easily manage and monitor security across the imaging and printing environment. C. Overall system security is weakened. D. Companies are forced to be more accountable for how information is managed, shared and archived overtime.

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 What is NOT a concern when managing a secure printing environment?

A. preventing unauthorized users from accessing information or documents B. selecting the correct security level for your environment, concerns, and budget C. tracking and managing usage in an effort to reduce unnecessary printing D. protecting your clients, customers, business partners, and brand from data tampering

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 What are the advantages of paper-based assets? (Select three.)

A. easier to carry B. easier to create C. easier to copy Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


D. inexpensive to create E. easier to read F. easier to work on and make notations G. easier to store and retrieve

Answer: C, E, F www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Why is job accounting information gathered and utilized for billing and pay-for-use? (Select three.)

A. to aid in installing, configuring and managing printer fleets remotely B. to demonstrate that a company is making efforts to protect information C. to gather data so it can be encrypted for security reasons D. to track network usage and make network telephony changes E. to show proof of compliance to regulators F. to detect abuse of informationsharing and digital communication outside the company

G. to create an electronic workflow for archiving hard copies

Answer: E, F, G www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 What is the best description of security implications brought about by industry and government regulations?

A. It is a challenge to strike a balance between paper-based assets and electronic-based assets. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


B. It is a test to save time and money while getting the latest security features. C. It is an opportunity to provide value-add services to your customers. D. It is an opportunity to tighten data protection and impose very strict rules on company directors in terms of financial statements

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 What is the advantage of having ease-of-use features built in to imaging and printing devices?

A. They help to protect the devices from hackers. B. It is easy to set up, configure and manage when connected to a network. C. Users can enable AES and DES encryption for printing. D. They increase security because employees can print with more efficiency.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


robocert HP2-B86 Exam - HP Imaging and Printing Security Technical