Issuu on Google+

F5_Networks F50-528 F50-528 : F5 ARX Configuring 5.x 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/f50-528.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Which of the following is NOT a valid criteria for a Fileset?

A. File Size B. File Name C. File Owner D. Last Modified Date E. Last Accessed Date

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 Which of the following is the correct order when configuring ARX to virtualize storage?

A. Create filers, volumes, shares, namespaces,global server B. Create namespace, shares, filers, volumes, global servers C. Create global servers, namespaces, volumes, shares, CIFS or NFS service D. Create filers, namespaces, volumes, shares, global server, CIFS or NFS service

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 What is a Read-Only copy of a Managed Volume called?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


A. Direct Volume B. Backup Volume C. Shadow Volume D. Replication Volume E. Sub-Managed Volume

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 ARX filer-subshares allow which of the following?

A. They enable two Managed Volumes to share the same backend filer share. B. They allow Direct Volumes to include other Direct Volumes as one of its shares. C. They allow ARXadmins to assign two separate share names to the same exported Managed Volume. D. They permit separate Access Control Lists to be applied to NFS and CIFS in a multiprotocol environment. E. They enable client requests to be routed through nested backend filer shares so share level ACLs can be utilized.

Answer: E www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 When a managed volume consists of shares with the same directory name, how does the ARX determine where to place newly created files? (Assume there are no policies in place and that all shares are online.)

A. ARX will not allow this configuration to occur and an error will be generated.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


B. Files are placed in the master directory as determined by the order in which they were originally imported. C. All directories with the same name are automatically renamed and new files are placed in the highest-numbered directory. D. A hash of the IP address is performed and the file is placed in the directory on the filer with the lowest resulting hash value.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 Which of the following would NOT be valid in the definition of an external-filer?

A. enable B. ignore-directory ~snapshot C. ip address 192.168.211.196 D. ip address 192.168.211.197 secondary E. description his is a descriptive message about the filer

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 What is the purpose of a Quorum Disk in an ARX configuration?

A. A Quorum Disk is used to authenticate NTLM CIFS requests. B. A Quorum Disk acts as a third vote in redundant pair elections. C. A Quorum Disk is a share used to test the rights of a proxy user. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


D. A Quorum Disk is used to store software images for ARX version upgrades. E. A Quorum Disk is a share that is used to store the metadata for Managed Volumes.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 What CLI command can be used to view all SNMP alarm conditions currently set?

A. showsmnp B. show alarms C. show health D. show chassis E. showsnmp alarms

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 In F5 Data Manager, which of the following are contained in the binary file for inventory statistics? (Choose three.)

A. File counts B. Policy application C. File modification times D. Predicted import durations E. Capacity across a file system

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


Answer: A, C, E www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 Virtual IP (VIP) addresses are used

A. for monitoring clients. B. for client connections. C. to monitor back end connections. D. for back endfile server connections. E. for management of configuration changes.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


Robocert F50-528 Exam - F5 ARX Configuring 5.x