Issuu on Google+

CA CAT-140 CAT-140 : CA SiteMinder r12 Professional Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/cat-140.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Named expressions enable you to:

A. Examine core components. B. Define reusable expressions. C. Define the permissions on reports D. Define ODBC user directory attributes.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 When using the Active Directory namespace, which Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (IDAP) feature can you implement?

A. IDAP paging B. IDAP referrals C. IDAP sorting operations D. SSL connectivity using a native Windows Certificate database

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 Which feature applies to application roles?

A. They are limited to a single directory or directory type. B. They define which resources, or group of resources, an application can access. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


C. They are a logical representation of a resource and how CA SiteMinder protects it. D. They define a set of users who have access to an application resource or a group of application resources.

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 When you install a CA SiteMinder Policy Server, you need to configure two service accounts. Which service account has privileges to create, read, modify, and delete objects in the IDAP tree underneath the policy store root object?

A. smHOST B. DN System C. Administrative DN D. Database Administrative Account

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 Which guideline applies when using a custom login page?

A. Ensure the login page is protected. B. Use the GET rather than the POST method. C. Place the target page in an unprotected directory. D. Use an unprotected stub login page to reach the protected login page.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 When using the Windows authentication scheme, the users Windows security context is asserted by:

A. The User Store B. The Web Agent C. Active Directory D. The IIS server through the Web Agent

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 What happens if the AllowLocalConfig Agent parameter is set to Yes?

A. The Web Agent uses the local configuration file and disregards the Agent Configuration Object. B. The Web Agent updates the local configuration file with settings from the Agent Configuration Object. C. The Web Agent updates the Agent Configuration Object with additional parameters from the local configuration file but does not change any existing parameters. D. The Web Agent searches the corresponding agents local configuration file for modified or additional parameters after downloading the Agent Configuration Object.

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Which cache reduces the number of calls the Agent needs to make to the Policy Server? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


A. Form Cache B. Agent User Cache C. Agent Resource Cache D. User Authorization Cache

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 You will need to configure virtual servers in different cookie domains for protection by the Web Agent. You want to configure the Web Agent to identify the cookie domain of an incoming request based on the incoming host header. Which action do you need to perform?

A. Set CookieDomain to none. B. Set CookieDomainScope to 1. C. Set CookieDomainScope to auto. D. Set CookieDomain to .forward.com.

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 Which statement about the CA SiteMinder Extensible Policy Store (XPS) is TRUE?

A. It exports to .dtd files. B. It cannot co-exist with legacy policy stores.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


C. New applications can be added without altering the schema. D. It uses the new CA SiteMinder Data Interchange Format (SMDIF).

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


Robocert CAT-140 Exam - CA SiteMinder r12 Professional Exam