Issuu on Google+

Symantec 250-352 250-352 : Administration of Storage Foundation and HA 6.0 for Windows 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/250-352.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Which two system components are verified during a pre-installation check for Veritas Storage Foundation and High Availability Solutions 6.0 for Windows? (Select two.)

A. shared disk storage compatibility B. total physical memory C. aggregate CPU performance D. Active Directory E. available installation disk space

Answer: B, E www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 What is the minimum permission required to install Veritas Storage Foundation and High Availability Solutions 6.0 for Windows?

A. Domain Administrator B. Local Administrator C. Domain Operator D. Local User

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 What is the default load balancing setting for the Dynamic Multi-Pathing (DMP) Active/Active mode?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


A. Balanced Path B. Round-robin C. Weighted Paths D. Least Blocks

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 What are the two site-based allocations for the site-aware allocation feature? (Select two.)

A. site-separated allocation B. site-based allocation C. site-specific allocation D. site-confined allocation E. site-campus allocation

Answer: A, D www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 Which utility is used to back up the private region?

A. vxcbr B. vxsnap C. vxassist

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


D. vxdg

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 Which feature is available when Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) is configured in secure mode?

A. SSL to encrypt communication between cluster nodes B. a single sign-on mechanism to connect to a cluster C. an isolated and secure environment for running applications D. root broker configured in a stand-alone system outside cluster

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 What is the recommended number of NICs per system to configure a two node cluster?

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Which utility is used to determine whether a network adapter maintains its connection status in a system-defined variable?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


A. getmac B. getcomms C. NICTest D. ping

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 Which process enables the renaming of an imported dynamic disk group named DGName in Veritas Enterprise Administrator?

A. right-click on disk group object DGName, select rename Dynamic Disk Group, enter new name B. select disk group object DGName, press F2, enter new name C. right-click on disk object DGName, select Deport Dynamic Disk Group, enter new name D. select disk group object DGName, select Import Dynamic Disk Group, enter new name

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 Which MountV resource attribute should be set to reduce failover time?

A. AutoFSClean B. CheckFSAccess

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


C. PurgeStaleMountPoints D. ForceUnmount

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


robocert 250-352 Exam - Administration of Storage Foundation and HA 6.0 for Windows