Issuu on Google+

ISILON 200-046 200-046 : Isilon Certified Integration Engineer Exam for OneFS 6.0 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/200-046.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 What methods can be utilized to discover critical events on the cluster? (Choose three.)

A. isi status B. isi status list C. isi events D. TheCluster Status page that you open by selecting Status from the Cluster Status menu in the web administration interface. E. The Cluster Status page that you open by selecting Eventsand then Clusterfrom the ClusterManagementmenufrom theadministrativewebinterface.

Answer: A, C, D www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 An Isilon cluster automatically mirrors files of a certain size or smaller. What is that file size?

A. 8 KB B. 64 KB C. 128 KB D. 256 KB E. 512 KB

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 What is the default setting for the access pattern on a LUN created on a OneFS 6.0 cluster?

A. Random B. Concurrency C. Streaming D. Dynamic

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 You just enabled SnapShotIQ licenses on a customerÂĄÂŻ s OneFS v6 X cluster. What is the recommended maximum number of snapshots that can be taken per directory?

A. 128 B. 256 C. 512 D. 1024

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 Currently an 11 node 12000X cluster is operational at the customer site. In which of the scenarios below would you recommend the addition of multiple extension nodes?

A. High client connection count and low storage utilization.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


B. High client connection count and high storage utilization. C. Low client connection count and low storage utilization. D. Low client connection count and High storage utilization.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 How are effective permissions calculated?

A. Both export and UNIX permissions are calculated and the highest permission between the twois the effective permission. B. Both export and UNIX permissions are calculated and the lowest permission between the two is the effective permission. C. Both sharepermissions and Windows ACLs are calculated and the highest permissionbetweenthe two is the effective permission. D. Both share permissions and WindowsACLs are calculated and the lowestpermissionbetweenthe two is the effective permission.

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 In what circumstance should you email the OVT togs to Isilon Technical Support?

A. Never.You should review the OVT results and make any necessary adjustments. B. Only when a failure is recorded C. Only when multiple failures are recorded D. Always, regardless of the results

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 FilePools enable you to:

A. Create user defined attributes in the web administration interface. B. Use the isifile pools commands C. Create user defined attributes in the CLI D. Throttle their file pool as needed for file storage

Answer: A www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 When should you run an OVT check?

A. Never Only Isilon Support runs OVT checks B. After a production cluster is experiencing performance issues C. After a hard disk is replaced on a cluster D. Before a cluster is connected to the production network.

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 Which command lists the information provided on the Cluster Status page in the web administration interface?

A. isiadmin

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


B. isi status C. isi cluster status D. isi admin status

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


robocert 200-046 Exam - 200-046 : Isilon Certified Integration Engineer Exam for OneFS 6.0