Issuu on Google+

HP HP2-E49 Technical Essentials of HP Servers, Storage and Networking ¨CUpgrade 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.robocert.com/hp2-e49.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You have a customer who requires a storage solution for a large amount of structured data. Which drive technology is commonly recommended for such a purpose? A. B. C. D.

SATA IDE PATA SAS

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A long-time HP customer has an application that has developed a large quantity of unstructured data. He is looking for a cost-effective storage solution for this data. Which drive technology is commonly used for this type of data.? A. B. C. D.

SAS SATA PATA SCSI

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which requirements does the infrastructure as a service (IaaS) cloud service meet? (Select two.) A. B. C. D.

storage application services processing database management

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which feature does the Integrity Superdome 2 support? A. internal disk storage B. zx2 chipset Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


C. passive backplane D. sx2000 chipset

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which HP clustering software product allocates resources and manages application performance, based on service-level objectives? A. B. C. D.

Tru64 Unix HP-UX Workload Manager HP OpenVMS HP Serviceguard

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which statement is true about Integrity virtual partitions? A. They divide soft partitions into separate pools. B. They provide isolation of cell boards through partitioning and virtualization technology. C. They allocate a complete resource to a specific application. D. They run their own image of an operating system to isolate an application from other applications

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A customer hosts an Integrity server locally. The server is on a Percent CPU agreement within the HP Pay-per-Use program. Which statement is true about this agreement? A. The customer determines the percentage of CPUs that are active. B. The Utility Metering Appliance reads all CPUs once every 24 hours and averages the utilization. C. The customer can use up to 25% of the CPUs in the server. D. Cost is based on the number of active processors.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 How do Integrity Virtual Machines (VMs) differ from vPars? A. VMs use dedicated resources that are exclusively under the control of one kernel; vPars do not. B. vPars employ the Platform Manager; VMs do not. C. vPars are better than VMs for fine-grained, virtualized soft partitioning with shared resources. D. VMs share processor and I/O devices among guest kernels; vPars do not.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which is a feature of the Matrix Operating Environment? A. B. C. D.

real-time capacity planning control of all infrastructure elements provision application environments consolidation of Ethernet and storage networks

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which features of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise are supported by the HP Converged Infrastructure? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E.

plug-and-play storage clustering hot-add processor virtual partitions FlexFabric

Answer: B, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


Robocert HP2-E49 Exam - Technical Essentials of HP Servers, Storage and Networking ¨CUpgrade