Issuu on Google+

CompTIA LX0-101 CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 15 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.robocert.com/lx0-101.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 An administrator is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which of the following directories should the administrator consider for separate partitions? (Select THREE). A. B. C. D. E.

/etc /home /var /lib /tmp

Answer: B, C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of the following is the difference between the --remove and the --purge action with the dpkg command.? A. --remove removes the program, --purge also removes the config files. B. --remove only removes the program, --purge only removes the config files. C. --remove removes a package, --purge also removes all packages dependent on it. D. --remove removes only the package file itself, --purge removes all files related to the package.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following is the process ID number of the init program? A. B. C. D. E.

-1 0 1 It is different with each reboot. It is set to the current run level.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing in the foreground sends which of following signal codes?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


A. B. C. D. E.

1 (SIGHUP) 2 (SIGINT) 3 (SIGQUIT) 9 (SIGKILL) 15 (SIGTERM)

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 To what environment variable will an administrator assign or append a value if the administrator needs to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program's shared libraries? A. B. C. D. E.

LD_LOAD_PATH LD_LIB_PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH LD_SHARE_PATH LD_RUN_PATH

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 An administrator has just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to a system and added it to the administrator's fstab. Typically the administrator can use which of the following commands to mount media in that drive to /mnt/cdrom? A. B. C. D. E.

mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom mount /dev/cdrom mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom mount /mnt/cdrom automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom}

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the process to "clean up" before exiting? A. kill -1 123 B. kill -9 123 C. kill -15 123 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


D. kill -17 123

Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 CORRECT TEXT What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2? Answer. KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLAL

Answer: Check prep2pass eEngine, Download from Member Center www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 All of the following commands will update the Modify timestamp on the file /tmp/myfile.txt EXCEPT: A. B. C. D. E.

file /tmp/myfile.txt echo "Hello" >/tmp/myfile.txt sed -ie "s/1/2/" /tmp/myfile.txt echo -n "Hello" >/tmp/myfile.txt touch /tmp/myfile.txt

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? A. B. C. D. E.

17d 17dd 17x d17d 16d

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 CORRECT TEXT The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the fill name with full path information). Answer. /ETC/INITTAB Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


Answer: Check prep2pass eEngine, Download from Member Center www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found? A. B. C. D. E.

/usr/share/man /opt/man /usr/doc/ /var/pkg/man /usr/local/man

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 The lspci command can display information about devices EXCEPT: A. B. C. D. E.

card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz). card IRQ settings. card vendor identification. card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x). card Ethernet MAC address.

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which of the following command lines would an administrator use to restrict the GNU find command to searching a particular number of subdirectories? A. B. C. D. E.

--max-dirs -dirmax -maxdepth -s -n

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 An administrator is looking for an executable file foo. Which of the following commands would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH? A. B. C. D. E.

locate which find query whereis

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


robocert LX0-101 Exam - CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1