Issuu on Google+

CompTIA JK0-016 CompTIA Network+(2009 Edition) Exam 20 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.robocert.com/jk0-016.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Everyday around lunch time there is network latency on the Windows proxy server 10.1.1.7. Which of the following network utilities can a technician run in order to determine the severity of the latency? A. B. C. D.

arp -t 10.1.1.7 tracert -t 10.1.1.7 ping -t 10.1.1.7 nbtstat -t 10.1.1.7

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of the following network services is responsible for mapping names to IP addresses? A. B. C. D.

DHCP DNS IMAP4 Telnet

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A network using RIP has taken several minutes to begin routing traffic around a failed piece of equipment. Which of the following could be implemented to improve convergence time? A. B. C. D.

Replace RIP with static routes so dynamic updates are not sent. Replace RIP with a distance-vector routing protocol such as RIP version 2. Replace RIP with a link-state routing protocol such as OSPF. Replace RIP with an exterior gateway protocol such as BGP.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following is a utility that translates the IP address to its physical network address? A. netstat B. rarp Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


C. arp D. nslookup

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Remote users are having problems accessing files from a file server. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST? A. B. C. D.

Connectivity User accounts Network resources Access rights

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 A company is in the process of upgrading their network infrastructure to support new VoIP telephony equipment. Which of the following is a primary feature to consider when selecting a new switch to support the phones? A. B. C. D.

PoE Modular chassis Port mirroring VPN capability

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which of the following protocols permits secure polling of network devices? A. B. C. D.

SCP SSH SNMPv2 SNMPv3

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A technician needs to connect a laptop via the small office, home office (SOHO) wireless access point. When the technician does a site survey using the laptop the wireless network is not discovered. Computers previously on the wireless network were connected, and the wireless card appears to be working. Which of the following could be causing the issue? A. B. C. D.

The WEP key is not correct. The wireless router does not have adequate AC power. The SSID is set to not broadcast. The laptop is running on Windows Service Pack 1.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Automatic private Internet protocol addressing (APIPA) assigns IP addresses from which of the following ranges? A. B. C. D.

172.16.x.x 10.0.x.x 192.168.x.x 169.254.x.x

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following VPN protocols runs over port 1723 and allows encryption to be done at the data level? A. B. C. D.

PPTP SLIP PPPoE RAS

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Which of the following cable types allows for the maximum cable run distance? A. B. C. D.

Multi-mode fiber Single-mode fiber CAT3 Coaxial Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Implementing a set of policies and procedures that define the corporate information is confidential and training employees on these procedures can help prevent which of the following? A. B. C. D.

Patch management Man-in-the-middle attacks Smurf attacks Social engineering

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 A 66 block is typically connected to the telecommunication company through which of the following types of cable? A. B. C. D.

CAT6 25 pair Fiber optic 100 pair

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which of the following routing protocols uses AS-Path as one of the methods to build the routing table? A. B. C. D.

OSPF IS-IS EIGRP BGP

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which of the following authentication methods allows for domain level authentication on a wireless network? A. WEP B. RADIUS Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


C. TKIP D. WAP

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Which of the following network hardware allows the MOST network traffic collisions? A. B. C. D.

WAP Hub Switch Router

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 A technician is troubleshooting connectivity issues on a clients machine. The technician needs to see the current NetBIOS configuration and open connections, which of the following commands would allow this information to be displayed? A. B. C. D.

nbtstat netstat msconfig ipconfig

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 At which of the following layers of the OSI model would a repeater operate? A. B. C. D.

Layer 1 Layer 3 Layer 5 Layer 7

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which of the following is an advantage of 100Base-FX over 100Base-TX? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


A. B. C. D.

Ease of installation Uses a more durable cable Faster transmission speeds Longer cable runs

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which of the following mechanisms is used to calculate back-off time on an Ethernet link after a collision? A. B. C. D.

Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED) Spanning Tree CSMA/CD CSMA/CA

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-8-


Robocert JK0-016 Exam - CompTIA Network+(2009 Edition) Exam