Page 1

Citrix 1Y0-A19 Citrix XenDesktop 5 Basic Administration 15 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.robocert.com/1y0-a19.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 The Virtual Desktop Agent (VDA) is not able to register with the Controller Which two common troubleshooting steps can resolve this issue? (Choose two) A. Ensure the time is in sync between the VDA and the Controller B. Confirm that the firewall is open for port 80 between the VDA and Controller C. Check that the Controller connection state for the VDA is shown as Enabled D. Validate that bot an IPv4 and IPv6 address is assigned for the VDA and the Controller

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A user tried to connect to a desktop through the Citrix online plug-in, but the connection was unsuccessful What could be the cause of this issue? A. B. C. D.

Port 2598 was closed Port 3389 was closed The virtual desktop requires a SSL certificate Antivirus software is preventing the connection

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Scenario: A help desk administrator is trying to view the CPU usage on a Windows XP desktop using Desktop Director. The help desk administrator can see the user's session including the online plug-in version and client IP address but cannot see any CPU activity What is the most likely cause for this issue? A. B. C. D.

Port 3389 is NOT open on the VDA WinRM is NOT installed on the Windows XP desktop The administrator has NOT been assigned to the desktop group The user is NOT running any applications and the session is idle

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 An administrator needs to verify that Active Directory is configured in a supported format for a XenDesktop implementation Which three Active Directory environments are supported in a XenDesktop implementation? (Choose three) A. Controller accounts exist in both Active Directory forests B. User accounts and computer accounts exist in domains in the same Active Directory forest C. User accounts exist in an Active Directory forest that is different from the Active Directory forest containing the computer accounts D. User accounts and computer accounts of the domain controller exist in Active Directory, but the computer accounts of the virtual desktops do NOT E. Computer accounts for Controllers exist in an Active Directory forest that is different from one or more additional Active Directory forests that contain the computer accounts of the virtual desktops

Answer: B, C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 An administrator noticed an issue with DNS lookup between the Virtual Desktop Agent and the Controller Which tool can the administrator use to help resolve this issue? A. B. C. D.

XDPing NBTSTAT EdgeSight CDFControl

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Scenario: An administrator just completed a successful deployment of Provisioning services. However, when the master target device starts up, the system tray icon displays a red X. Which two issues could be causing the red X to appear? (Choose two) A. The vDisk is configured for standard mode instead of for private mode B. The Provisioning services target device was installed after the hypervisor tools C. The master target device started up from the local hard disk instead of starting up from the PXE compliant network card D. The Windows firewall on the Provisioning services host is preventing inbound communication from the master target device.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


Answer: C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 An administrator is not able to create virtual machines using Machine Creation Services What caused this issue? A. B. C. D.

The `EnableVMTagging' flag is set to false A location was NOT designated for the virtual machines Active Directory computer accounts CANNOT be created The Citrix Tools for Virtual Machines Service is NOT running

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 The Virtual Desktop Agent (VDA) is not able to register with the Controller. Which common troubleshooting step can resolve this issue? A. Enable logging on the Citrix ICA service B. Modify the CdsPoolManager.exe config file on the Controller C. Ensure the firewall is open for port 1494 between the VDA and the Controller D. Validate the forward and reverse lookup on the DNS server of the VDA and Controller

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which two steps should be taken when troubleshooting intermittent PXE boot imeout failures in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two) A. Enable auditing in the environment B. Switch the vDisk from standard to private image mode C. Disable TCP large Send Offload on both the server and target devices D. Disable spanning tree on the edge ports connected to boot the server and target devices

Answer: C, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 An administrator installed the operating system, integration tools for the hypervisor an Virtual Desktop Agent onto a master image that will be used for streamed machines. Which additional component must the administrator install on the master image? A. B. C. D.

Offline plug-in Citrix Receiver Internet Explorer Provisioning services target device

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Scenario: An administrator is configuring a master image that will be used for pooled desktops. The administrator knows that some end users will need access to Microsoft Outlook Which delivery mechanism should the administrator use to deliver Microsoft Outlook? A. B. C. D.

Stream Microsoft Outlook to a XenApp server Host Microsoft Outlook in a XenApp environment Install Microsoft Outlook on the master image locally Publish Microsoft Outlook as a VM-Hosted Application

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 An administrator just completed the initial setup of XenDesktop but needs to go back and change the host details to use HTTPS instead of HTTP for a more secure environment How can the administrator accomplish this task? A. Change the host details in Desktop Studio and install an SSL certificate on the Controller B. Change the host details in Desktop Director and install an SSL certificate on the Controller C. Change the host details in Desktop Studio and replace the default SSL certificate on the host with one from a trusted certificate authority D. Change the host details in Desktop Director and replace the default SSL certificate on the host with one from a trusted certificate authority

Answer: C Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 How can an administrator create a Microsoft Windows 7 template on XenServer for a XenDesktop environment? A. Create a snapshot for a virtual machine with Microsoft Windows 7 and then export the virtual machine B. Create a new virtual machine, install Microsoft Windows 7 and then export the virtual machine C. Create a copy of an existing virtual machine with Microsoft Windows 7 installed, install Virtual Desktop Agent and then export the virtual machine D. Create a virtual machine, install Microsoft Windows 7 and join it to the domain, install Virtual Desktop Agent, shut down the virtual machine and then convert it to a template

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Scenario: An administrator just installed Microsoft Windows 7 on a virtual machine. The administrator now needs to build the vDisk image. Which is the correct startup order for creating a template for a streamed catalog? A. B. C. D.

Network, floppy drive, hard drive CD/DVD drive, hard disk, network Hard disk, network, CD/DVD drive Floppy drive, CD/DVD drive, network

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which two stroage technologies could an administrator use to set up a XenDesktop environment using Hyper- V? (Choose two) A. B. C. D.

VMFS Local Disks StorageLink Block Storage

Answer: B, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-

Robocert 1Y0-A19 Exam - Citrix XenDesktop 5 Basic Administration  

Robocert offers Citrix 1Y0-A19 questions and answers for your Citrix XenDesktop 5 Basic Administration exam preparation. Download 1Y0-A19 fr...