Page 1

IBM 000-R25 000-R25 : IBM SurePOS 700 Series Models 743 and 784 Technical Mastery 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/000-r25.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 A customer is considering upgrading to SurePOS 784 systems. They need two PCI slots and they are concerned about PCI compatibility, restrictions, and limitations. What information should a technical specialist provide this customer? (Choose two.)

A. Full-length PCI feature cards are not supported. B. The 784 provides support for only two PCI Express slots. C. PCI slots are only available as a standard feature on the SurePOS 743 models. D. If a customer has two PCI adapters to migrate forward they will need to select the additional riser option that provides two PCI slots. E. There is nothing to worry about, since all SurePOS x43 and x84 models have two PCI slots that will accommodate full-size and short PCI cards.

Answer: A, D www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 Which three systems management capabilities are supported on the SurePOS x43 and x84 models? (Choose three.)

A. Wake on LAN (WOL) B. Wake on WiFi (WOW) C. Wake on Touch (WOT) D. Remote Deployment Manager (RDM) E. Preboot Execution Environment (PXE)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


Answer: A, D, E www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 Which three types of ports are standard on all SurePOS x43 and x84 models? (Choose three.)

A. two VGA ports B. two PC USB ports C. two RS-485 ports D. one parallel port E. two powered USB ports F. audio mic-in/line out ports

Answer: A, B, F www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 What is the minimum clearance required around the system unit for proper airflow and cooling?

A. one inch on all sides B. six inches on all sides C. two to three inches on all sides D. four to five inches on all sides

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 Which statement is true about the location of the two hard disk drives that the SurePOS x43 and x84 accommodate?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


A. Both hard disk drives are stacked vertically at the back of the system unit to the left of the power supply. B. Both hard disk drives are stacked vertically at the right front of the system unit directly behind the drive bay door. C. The first hard disk drive is located at the front left of the system and the second drive is located next to it horizontally (front right). D. The first hard disk drive is located at the front right of the system directly behind the drive bay door and the second drive is located at the back of the system unit.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 On which model is an 80GB hard disk drive and a CD/DVD standard?

A. S83 B. C83 C. S43 D. C43

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 The IBM SurePOS x43 point-of-sale (POS) system uses the prefixes "S", "E", and "C" to indicate specific models. What do these prefixes stand for?

A. "S" refers to the superior model; "E" indicates a model with Windows preloaded; "C" indicates a customer model. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


B. "S" indicates an administrative model; "E" indicates a model with Windows preloaded; "C" indicates a controller model. C. "S" refers to the model geared to the supermarket segment; "E" refers to the entry level model; "C" indicates a customer model. D. "S" refers to the model geared to the specialty segment; "E" refers to the entry level model; "C" indicates a controller model.

Answer: B www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Which component can be replaced without removing the pullout tray?

A. I/O module B. memory module C. processor fan D. hard disk drive

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 Light-Path Management consists of which three components? (Choose three.)

A. LEDs B. remote management C. service processor D. USB memory manager Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


E. uninterruptible power supply (UPS) F. second hard drive containing diagnostics

Answer: A, B, C www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 What is the standard warranty service type offered for SurePOS x43 and x84 systems?

A. Depot Service B. Carry in Service C. IBM On-Site Repair D. IBM EasyServ Repair

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-

Robocert 000-R25 Exam - IBM  

Robocert offers IBM 000-R25 questions and answers for your IBM SurePOS 700 Series Models 743 and 784 Technical Mastery exam preparation. Dow...