Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-M35 IBM Info Management Informix Dynamic Server Technical Mastery 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/000-m35.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 000-M35 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 000-M35 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.000-M35.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@000-M35.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 000-M35 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@000-M35.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.000-M35.com Q: 1 Why does a database execute a checkpoint operation?

A. To ensure that runaway queries are stopped before consuming all the system resources. B. To synchronize the pages in a primary dbspace with a mirrored dbspace. C. To update statistics for large tables currently being accessed by queries. D. To synchronize the pages on disk with the pages in the shared-memory buffers.

Answer: D www.000-M35.com Q: 2 Which IDS utility is useful in debugging failed transactions, the time period of a transaction, and changes that are made to a tablespace?

A. onlog B. onload C. onbar D. onunload

Answer: A www.000-M35.com Q: 3 Which is NOT a measure that describes the performance of a transaction-processing system?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


A. Throughput B. Response time C. Transactions per minute D. Software utilization

Answer: D www.000-M35.com Q: 4 By default, who is granted access to the sysadmin database?

A. Nobody B. PUBLIC C. The Informix user only D. root

Answer: C www.000-M35.com Q: 5 Which of the following are physical units of storage used to manage disk space?

A. Dbspace, Blobspace, and Table B. Chunk, Page, and Extent C. Table, Dbspace, and Page D. Table, Tablespace, and Dbspace

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


Answer: B www.000-M35.com Q: 6 Which statement is true about IDS support for Microsoft .NET?

A. The Informix .NET provider comes as an optional add-in with the IBM Data Server driver. B. The IBM Data Server .NET driver for ODBC, CLI, and .NET only supports DB2 databases. C. The IBM Data Server .NET driver for ODBC, CLI, and .NET provides more functionality than the Informix .NET provider. D. The IBM Informix .NET provider should be used if you are writing new .NET applications.

Answer: C www.000-M35.com Q: 7 What is an advantage of using a SPL routine?

A. Increased performance because additional indexes can be selected by the optimizer for complex queries. B. Increased network utilization since more data is passed between client and server. C. Increased efficiency since business logic can be centrally maintained and managed on the server. D. Increased security because SPL routines can only be invoked by Java applications.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


www.000-M35.com Q: 8 What is NOT an advantage of the IDS scalable architecture?

A. Multiprocessor support B. Multiple disk drive support C. Concurrent database access D. All threads run in the same VP Class

Answer: D www.000-M35.com Q: 9 What size businesses is IDS targeted to?

A. Medium-sized businesses only B. Large, medium, and small businesses C. Small businesses only D. Small businesses with a team of database administrators

Answer: B www.000-M35.com Q: 10 What is the smallest unit of physical I/O in an IDS server?

A. Chunk B. Extent C. Page Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


D. Dbspace

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-


Robocert 000-M35 Exam - IBM Info Management Informix Dynamic Server Technical Mastery