Page 1

IBM 000-450 000-450 : Midrange Storage Sales V1 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.robocert.com/000-450.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other RoboCert products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.RoboCert.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-2-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Which two of the following are examples of a company's legal need to comply with data retention? Cost Growth Risk Availability

A. 1,2 B. 2,3 C. 3,4 D. 1,4

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 Customer has two datacenters 1000 km apart, and wishes to perform disaster recovery across a small set of disks (less than 10 TB). What is likely to be the most costly part of this solution over a three year period?

A. Switch and replication hardware charges B. Disk storage hardware and warranty costs C. Storage administration and support costs D. Line charges from telecommunications vendors

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-3-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 A customer with POWER7 servers running mission critical DB2 applications in a stock market transaction application have data centers at 2000 km distance. They need near zero recovery time. Which of the following is the appropriate solution for this customer?

A. DS3500 with Metro Mirror B. N series with Flash Cache C. DS8800 with Global Mirror D. Storwize V7000 with TPC for Replication

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 A client has a file server with 100 TB of usable storage. The growth rate of the data is 50% per year. The majority of the data rapidly becomes inactive data and is not frequently accessed. The customer would like to implement a solution that would automatically migrate the inactive data to a less expensive disk. Which solution would meet the customer's requirements?

A. DS8800 B. DS3524 Express C. XIV system Gen3 D. Storwize V7000 Unified

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 The sales team is discussing the Storwize V7000 with the customer. The customer has asked about the software features of the Storwize V7000. Which of the Storwize V7000 software features are available at an additional cost? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-4-


A. Easy Tier, FlashCopy B. FlashCopy,External Virtualization C. Metro/Global Mirror,Thin Provisioning D. External Virtualization,Metro/Global Mirror

Answer: D www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 TCOnow! for Disk provides what value?

A. Provides the CIO with an ROI comparison B. Compares speeds and feeds of disk storage systems C. Analysis of a 'head to head' comparison of disk storage solutions D. Compares features of Storage Systems advanced functions and software

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 A customer needs approximately 800 TB of network attached storage for unstructured media files in a single file system. Which of the following choices would be the best solution for this customer?

A. N3240 B. DCS3700 C. IBMSONAS

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-5-


D. Storwize V7000 Unified

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Which of the following are supported host interface types on the Storwize V7000?

A. 6 Gbps SAS,4 Gbps iSCSI and 8 Gbps FC B. 1 Gbps iSCSI, 3 Gbps SAS and 8 Gbps FC C. 8,4,and 2 Gbps FC, 1 and 10 Gbps iSCSI D. 20 Gbps InfiniBand, 8 Gbps FC and 10 Gbps iSCSI

Answer: C www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 A customer has an existing IBM System Storage N6040 and is requesting a replication license to fail over workload to a secondary N series device in the event of a disaster. Which software product will address the customer's requirement?

A. SnapLock B. FlexClone C. SnapMirror D. SnapRestore

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-6-


www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 A customer is looking to consolidate multiple heterogeneous SAN islands. To do this, what must the customer consider first?

A. Single management interface B. Creating a singular SAN fabric C. Picking a singular vendor and storage platform D. Storage tiering with automatic hot spot detection

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com

-7-

Robocert 000-450 Exam - Midrange Storage Sales V1  

Robocert offers IBM 000-450 questions and answers for your Midrange Storage Sales V1 exam preparation. Download 000-450 free sample to check...