Page 1

How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 1

Huawei H12-261 Exam HCIE-Routing & Switching (Written)

Huawei H12-261 Dumps with Valid H12-261 Exam Questions PDF [2018] The Huawei H12-261 HCIE-Routing & Switching (Written) exam is an ultimate preparation source for professionals to extend their credentials. To make your exam preparation easier, TestsChamp offers you the most up-to-date dumps, designed and verified by the Huawei exam experts. Click here for more info: https://www.testschamp.com/H12-261.html

You can also try our H12-261 practice exam software https://www.testschamp.com/H12-261.html

https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 2

Version: 8.0 Question: 1 Which of the following statements is true regarding OSPF adjacencies and link-state database synchronization? A. Full adjacency occurs when OSPF routers reach the LOADING state. B. The adjacency relationship begins in the EXSTART state. C. All OSPF neighbors establish adjacencies in the FULL state with all other routers on the broadcast network. D. The INIT state indicates that a router has received a Hello packet from a neighbor and has seen their own ROUTERID in the Hello packet.

Answer: B Question: 2 We can use basic community-filters or advanced community-filters to filter BGP routes. Which of the following tools make the advanced community-filter more flexible than the basic community-filters? A. IP-prefix B. AS-path-filter C. Regular expression D. ACL

Answer: C Question: 3 ICMPv6 uses the type field to identify packet types. Based on values of the type field, ICMPv6 packets are classified into two types: error packets and information packets. A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: A Question: 4 Which of the following scenarios can an AS-path-filter be used for? (Multiple Choice)

https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 3

A. Filtering the routes received from a BGP peer based on the as-path attributes of the routes, for example, peer X.X.X.X as-path-filter import B. Filtering the routes sent to a BGP peer based on the as-path attributes of the routes, for example, peer X.X.X.X as-path-filter export C. Apply clauses in a route-policy D. If-match clauses in a route-policy

Answer: ABD Question: 5 What are the common methods of learning routing information for BGP? (Multiple Choice) A. Importing direct routes B. Importing static routes C. Importing routes of BGP in other AS D. Receiving the routes advertised by peers

Answer: ABD Question: 6 When configuring Low Latency Queuing (LLQ), a bandwidth parameter is needed. What does this parameter specify? A. Provide a built-in policy manager to restrict the maximum available bandwidth of latency-sensitive queues during congestion. B. This parameter is optional, since the LLQ will always have precedence over other queues. C. This parameter should be as low as possible. It represents bandwidth which will always be reserved. It reduces the amount of bandwidth on the interface, even if it is not used by any LLQ traffic. D. It represents the reference CIR to calculate the burst size of the token bucket of the built-in policer.

Answer: A Question: 7 A DHCP server can allocate an IP address based on a host's MAC address or the port of access switch the host connect to. A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: A Question: 8 https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 4

According to configurations in the following figure, the two routers can establish a normal IS-IS neighbor relationship.

A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: B Question: 9 An IPv6 device with the address of FC00::1 connects to the network and captures the following data packet. What is function of the data packet?

A. The IPv6 device implements self-loop tests. B. The router on this network segment tests the working status of the IPv6 device. C. Another device on this network segment requests to resolve the Layer 2 address of the IPv6 device. D. The IPv6 device checks address configuration of other devices on the network. E. There are multiple routers on the network segment. One router advertises router redirect messages to the IPv6 device. F. The IPv6 device requests the address of the egress router.

Answer: D Question: 10 https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 5

What are the key components of NAC? (Multiple Choice) A. Communications proxy B. NAC device C. Access terminal D. Policy server

Answer: ABD Question: 11 Which of the following statements is true about the port mirroring on Huawei devices? A. Huawei devices support port mirroring on the control traffic sent to the CPU. B. When the observing port becomes congested, mirrored packets cannot be discarded because these packets have higher priority than service traffic. C. Huawei devices support flow-based port mirroring. The mirrored traffic can be copied onto multiple observing ports. D. Traffic in the RSPAN is transmitted to observing ports in multicast mode.

Answer: A Question: 12 Which of the following route selection tools is BGP-specific? A. Route-policy B. IP-prefix C. AS-path-filter D. ACL

Answer: C Question: 13 Which access control modes are provided by NAC? (Multiple Choice) A. 802.Ix authentication B. AAA authentication C. MAC address authentication D. Web authentication

Answer: ACD

https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 6

Question: 14 An AS-path-filter uses the regular expression ^[0-9]+$ to indicate all as-path attributes. A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: B Question: 15 HW is an ISP providing MPLS services according to RFC 4364 standards. By using a unique route distinguisher per VRF, this L3 VPN service provides the ability for which of the following? A. Unique IGP per VRF B. Multi-homed access C. Traffic Engineering D. Overlapping IP Address space

Answer: D Question: 16 A router running RIP Version 2 has two interfaces and has received RIP routing updates from its neighbors on both interfaces. The first interface receives a routing update for network 10.1.1.0/24 with a metric of 3, the second interface also receives a routing update for network 10.1.1.0/24 with a metric of 5. Which interface^) will the router select to forward packets to network 10.1.1.0/24? A. The router will choose the first interface because it has the lowest metric. B. The router will load share across both interfaces in a weighted fashion, sending the first 3 packets out of the first interface, and the next 5 packets out of the second interface. C. The router will choose the second interface because it has the highest metric. The router will equally load share packets across both interfaces in a round robin fashion, because both are valid RIP Version 2 routes. D. The router will ignore the RIP metrics and compare the preference value of each route, and choose the interface with the lowest preference value.

Answer: A Question: 17 On an MPLS VPN network, some devices maintain VPN routing information and private network label information to ensure correct forwarding of VPN packets. These devices must run not only routing protocols, but also MP-BGP and MPLS protocols. What type are these devices?

https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 7

A. CE B. PE C. p D. Host

Answer: B Question: 18 Which of the following statements are true about BGP4+ configurations? (Multiple Choice) A. The BGP4+ router ID is the same as the BGP4 router ID. B. BGP4+ must use the local link address to specify a peer. C. The next hop of BGP4+ routes does not use the local link address. When configuring a reflector using BGP4+, role positioning of the reflector and client must be consistent with configurations of BGP4. D. BGP4+ does not support a route reflector.

Answer: AC Question: 19 Routers HW1 and HW2 are IP Multicast routers. These routers use (S, G) entries for multicast packet forwarding. Which of the following address types are used in the "S" entry? A. Source Specific multicast addresses B. The block of administratively scoped multicast addresses C. SDP/SAP addresses D. Any class A, Class B, or Class C host address E. GLOP addresses

Answer: D Question: 20 Devices on the HW Multicast network must send source specific multicast (SSM) messages. What range of IP multicast addresses are reserved by the IANA for source-specific multicast? A. 232.0.0.0-232.0.0.255 B. 233.0.0.0-233.255.255.255 C. 232.0.0.0-232.255.255.255 D. 239.0.0.0-239.255.255.255

Answer: C

https://www.testschamp.com


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

https://www.testschamp.com

Page 8


How To Pass H12-261 Exam

Page 9

Thank You for trying H12-261 PDF Demo To try our H12-261 practice exam software visit link below https://www.testschamp.com/H12-261.html

Start Your H12-261 Preparation [Limited Time Offer] Use Coupon “20OFF” for special 20% discount on your purchase. Test your H12-261 preparation with actual exam questions.

https://www.testschamp.com

How To Prepare Huawei H12-261 Exam ?  

If you are looking for Huawei H12-261 exam dumps, then you must try TestsChamp exam dumps. Their dumps are offered in two easy formats, PDF...

How To Prepare Huawei H12-261 Exam ?  

If you are looking for Huawei H12-261 exam dumps, then you must try TestsChamp exam dumps. Their dumps are offered in two easy formats, PDF...

Advertisement