Page 1

Five Common Benefits of Shea Butter for Skin Shea Butter is made from nuts of Shea tree in West Africa. This is a key ingredient which is used in several cosmetic and natural skin care products. Unrefined raw Shea butter is full of allnatural Vitamin A. There are a number of beneficial properties that are attached to Shea butter. Shea butter aids in many skin conditions like wrinkles, blemishes and prevention of stretch marks during pregnancy. Other special properties of Shea butter for Skin include anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties. Since Shea butter is extremely moisturizing and hydrating, it provides immediate smoothness and softness when applied to skin.

Interesting Facts about Shea Butter Shea tree is considered sacred in Africa. It generally grows wild in dry Savannah belt of West Africa, right from Senegal in west to Sudan in east. Shea butter which comes from nuts found on the tree are crushed by hand and slowly roasted into butter. Several ethnic groups and communities in the region consider shea tree as sacred. Shea butter has been in existence for centuries and is believed to have been used by Cleopatra and Queen of Sheba!


Nutritional Benefits of Raw Shea Butter Raw shea butter is rich in oleic and stearic acids. It is also a rich source of beneficial vitamin E and vitamin A. Locally, shea tree is also used as a source of vegetable oil. The best shea butter is extracted from the nut through cold-pressed methods and without any addition of chemicals or preservatives. Texture of shea butter is smooth. It will not liquefy at roomtemperature but will soften in hands so that it is easy to apply. Topical Applications of Shea Butter Concentration of fatty acids and natural vitamins in shea butter make it extremely nourishing and moisturizing product for topical applications. This is why shea butter is often used as remedy for dry skin and for protecting natural oils in skin.

Key Natural Ingredient for Skin Care Products – Due to its moisturizing properties raw shea butter gives a natural glow to skin. Because it contains stearic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids which also protect and nourish skin, shea butter aids in natural collagen production as well. With long-term usage shea butter softens, strengthens skin and reduces wrinkles.

Anti-Aging and Anti-Inflammation Properties – Since it softens and helps tissue cell regeneration alongside reducing wrinkles of skin, shea butter is considered an excellent antiaging agent. The presence of cinnamic acid in shea butter also makes it anti-inflammatory. Another compound lupeol cinnamate in shea butter is found to reduce inflammation and potentially help in avoiding skin mutations.

Moisturizing Scalp and Hair – Shea butter is a great moisturizer. It alleviates dry scalp Stain and provides excellent conditioning to the scalp. Shea butter can be used on both scalp and hair for improving both health and appearance. Just rub shea butter on scalp and hair and leave it on for 20-30 minutes before rinsing. In fact, shea butter can actually provide volume when applied to roots while styling.


Relieving Sunburn and Winter Dry Skin – Topical application of shea butter is perfect for eliminating itchy winter skin. Moisturizing properties of shea butter are able to penetrate into skin and will also prevent windburn. Shea butter is also perfect for knees, rough elbows, hands and cracked dry heels. Shea butter is also ideal for protecting and relieving skin from sunburn.

Reducing Cellulite and Stretch Marks – Getting rid of cellulite and stretch marks is possible with shea butter. Amazing healing properties and hydrating qualities of shea butter can effectively reduce appearance of scarring and stretch marks by softening and smoothing skin.

Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector Shea butter is an ingredient of Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector. This all natural formula is free from parabens, phthalates, SLS/SLES, PEG, petrochemicals, alcohol, animal ingredients and synthetic fragrances. Other substances which are a part of this stain protector include coconut oil, jojoba esters, lavender oil, candelilla wax, Japanese fruit wax, vitamin E and Vitamin C. All you need to do is apply Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector along the hairline, forehead, ears and neck prior to application of hair color. Subsequently, rinse away the protector while rinsing hair.

Five Common Benefits of Shea Butter for Skin | Ristrah - Online Shop for Hair Coloring Stain Protect  

Shea Butter is made from the nuts of Shea tree in West Africa. This is a key ingredient which is used in several cosmetic and natural skin c...

Five Common Benefits of Shea Butter for Skin | Ristrah - Online Shop for Hair Coloring Stain Protect  

Shea Butter is made from the nuts of Shea tree in West Africa. This is a key ingredient which is used in several cosmetic and natural skin c...

Advertisement