Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: Exam Express EE0-503 : F5 3-DNS V4 Exam

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. What is the difference between primary and secondary DNS servers? A. Only primary servers can issue authoritative responses. B. Primary servers host the original copy of the zone database file. C. Primary servers resolve names more efficiently than secondary servers. D. Secondary servers act as back-ups and will respond only if the primary fails. Answer: B 2. What might happen if the big3d agent becomes overloaded due to a large number of local DNSs making resolution requests? A. The TTL setting for the Wide-IP increases. B. Some probe statistics may fail to be updated. C. Address responses to local DNSs are delayed until the big3d agent recovers. D. The 3-DNS System will not respond to DNS queries until the big3d agent recovers. Answer: B 3. A 3-DNS System performs a name resolution that is not a Wide-IP. The name is in a domain for which the 3-DNS System is authoritative. Where does the information come from? A. 3-DNS System cannot resolve a host name that is not a Wide-IP. B. It comes from BIND database (zone) files on the 3-DNS System. C. It comes from the database of previously cached name resolutions. D. It comes from a zone transfer initiated when the request was received. Answer: B 4. A Wide-IP has two pools. The first has a set of five Virtual Servers. The second pool redirects requests to a Content Delivery Network (CDN).

How can limits and thresholds be used to manage traffic for this

Wide-IP? (Choose two.) A. If requests exceed the first pool's threshold, additional requests can be sent to the CDN. B. If requests exceed the second pool's threshold, additional requests can be sent to the Virtual Servers in the first pool. C. If requests exceed the Wide-IP's threshold, additional requests can be ignored to prevent overloading the Virtual Servers. D. If requests exceed the second pool's threshold, additional requests can be load balanced between the Virtual Servers and the CDN. Answer: AB 5. A specific ECV can be used to test _____. A. a Virtual Server within a pool B. all Virtual Servers in a single pool C. all Virtual Servers in all pools in a Wide-IP    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. all Virtual Servers in all pools of a group of Wide-IPs Answer: C 6. During the Setup Utility, which three parameters can be set? (Choose three.) A. IP address restrictions for access to ssh B. names of zones to be administered by this 3-DNS System C. password of the web-based Configuration Utility administrative user D. 3-DNS System IP address(es) including shared address for a redundant configuration Answer: ACD 7. What function can be fulfilled by a new 3-DNS System immediately after adding it to the list of servers known to an existing 3-DNS System? A. The new 3-DNS System can resolve Wide-IP names. B. The new 3-DNS System can perform probes from its Data Center. C. The new 3-DNS System can host Virtual Servers and resolve DNS requests to their address. D. The new 3-DNS System can be used to manage which device performs probes in each Data Center. Answer: B 8. What changes must be made on the 3-DNS System so that log messages are sent to centralized System Log servers? A. The IP address of the server must be added to the syslog.conf file. B. The IP address of the server must be added to the wideip.conf file. C. The IP address of the server and a valid userid / password combination must be added to the syslog.conf file. D. The IP address of the server and a valid userid / password combination must be added to the hosts.allow file. Answer: A 9. Which three must be done so that Host Servers can be probed using SNMP? (Choose three.) A. The Host Server must be running the big3d agent. B. The 3-DNS System must have an SNMP factory enabled. C. The Host Server must be added to the 3-DNS configuration. D. The Host Server must be enabled to answer SNMP queries. E. The 3-DNS System must be configured for the appropriate MIB. Answer: CDE 10. Which is a result of enabling Round Robin LDNS for a pool with multiple Virtual Servers that is associated with a Wide-IP? A. a single resolution would be received based on the selected load balancing method B. a single record would be returned in a rotating fashion know as "DNS Round Robin"    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. multiple records would be returned in a rotating fashion known as "DNS Round Robin" D. multiple records would be returned in order based on the selected load balancing method Answer: D 11. The 3-DNS Maintenance Menu (3dnsmaint) can aid in _____. (Choose two.) A. editing the zone database files B. generating and copying iQuery encryption keys C. adding additional servers to the 3-DNS System D. managing secure communication between F5 devices Answer: BD 12. Which statement is true about remotely accessing zone database files? A. Access can be restricted. While secondary servers need access to zone files, access can be limited to select devices. B. Access is always restricted. Secondary devices must present the proper serial number before getting a copy of a zone database file. C. Access is intentionally easy. Since secondary servers need access to zone files, any device can retrieve a copy of a zone database file. D. Access is always restricted. Secondary devices are required to present userid / password credentials before getting a copy of the database. Answer: A 13. By default, how frequently are log files rotated? A. hourly B. daily C. weekly D. There is no default; the administrator sets the frequency. Answer: B 14. What is the primary benefit of associating servers with Data Centers? A. The primary benefit is in assigning a single IP address to identify a Data Center. B. The primary benefit is in combining probing metrics. Load balancing decisions can be made more intelligently. C. The primary benefit is administrative. It is easier to remember to add servers when they are categorized by physical location. D. The primary benefit is in load balancing. Clients will not be directed to Data Centers that are separated from them by great distances. Answer: B 15. Which file contains the list of logged events for which the 3-DNS System will send traps to a SNMP    

www.Prepking.com 

 


manager? A. /etc/snmp.conf B. /etc/syslog.conf C. /sbin/checktrap.pl D. /etc/3dns_snmptrap.conf E. /sbin/3dns_checktrap.pl Answer: D 16. When changes are made to a BIND database file, which two must happen for the secondary server to receive the update? (Choose two.) A. The secondary server must request a zone transfer. B. The secondary server must restart the named process. C. The serial number in the Start of Authority (SOA) record must be increased. D. The BIND administrator must copy the named.conf to secondary servers. E. The BIND administrator must initiate the distribution of the zone files to secondary servers. Answer: AC 17. iQuery is a proprietary protocol that distributes metrics gathered from which three sources? (Choose three.) A. SNMP B. DNS root servers C. probes from Host Servers D. path probes such as ICMP E. probes from BIG-IP Systems Answer: ADE 18. Generally, increasing the number of local DNS prober factories on a given device results in _____. A. greater probing capability B. greater ability to resolve Wide-IP requests C. less processor utilization dedicated to probing D. greater ability to manage traffic via Virtual Servers Answer: A 19. Which three access methods are available for administration and configuration of 3-DNS Systems prior to running the Setup Utility? (Choose three.) A. serial console access B. network access via rsh C. network access via ssh D. network access via https    

www.Prepking.com 

 


E. network access via telnet Answer: ACD 20. When installing a 3-DNS System into an existing DNS environment, which option is viable and minimizes changes to the current DNS servers? A. Install the 3-DNS Systems in node mode and leave the registered DNS servers as the current DNS servers. B. Install the 3-DNS Systems in router mode and leave the registered DNS servers as the current DNS servers. C. Install the 3-DNS Systems in bridge mode and change the registered DNS servers for the site to the 3-DNS Systems. D. Install the 3-DNS Systems in node mode, delegate selected names on the DNS servers to the new 3-DNS Systems and leave the registered DNS servers as the current DNS servers. Answer: B 21. Which Wide-IP load balancing mode is used to send resolutions to a Content Delivery Network only when traffic reaches a specific threshold? A. Ratio B. Global Availability C. Least Connections D. Virtual Server Capacity Answer: B 22. What is the result when Dynamic Ratio is selected? A. Load balancing name resolutions are performed by using a ratio that is recalculated for every name resolution. B. Load balancing name resolutions are performed by using a ratio that varies based on the production rule settings. C. Load balancing name resolutions are performed by using a calculated ratio based on weight values and current probe metrics. D. Load balancing name resolutions are resolved to the Virtual Server with the highest calculated ratio based on weight values and current probe metrics. Answer: C 23. What is the purpose of the Dynamic Delegation option within a pool definition? A. Dynamic Delegation is used to specify what happens if all Virtual Servers in this pool are disabled. B. Dynamic Delegation is used to specify whether this pool will resolve the name into an address or a    

www.Prepking.com 

 


canonical name. C. Dynamic Delegation is used to specify which Quality of Service parameters should be used in determining name resolutions for this pool. D. Dynamic Delegation is used to specify the weight for each Virtual Server and therefore results in dynamic distribution of name resolutions. Answer: B 24. Which devices can be probed with SNMP and use that data for intelligent name resolution? A. Host Servers B. 3-DNS Systems C. BIG-IP Systems D. EDGE-FX Caches Answer: A 25. What are two advantages of the Quality of Service (QoS)

load balancing method? (Choose two.)

A. It resolves requests to the site with the highest QoS value in the IP header. B. It combines multiple load balancing metric values in a single load balancing method. C. It resolves requests using the load balancing method with the current best metric of those selected for QoS. D. It allows the 3-DNS administrator to place relative values on each metric used to determine the optimum site. Answer: BD 26. What is the purpose of NameSurfer? A. NameSurfer adds a GUI interface for configuration of Wide-IP names. B. NameSurfer adds a GUI interface for configuration of BIND database files for zones where 3-DNS System is a primary name server. C. NameSurfer adds a GUI interface for configuration of BIND database files for zones where 3-DNS System is a primary or secondary name server. D. NameSurfer adds a GUI interface for configuration of Wide-IP names and BIND database files for zones where 3-DNS System is a primary name server. Answer: B 27. What is the purpose of the 3-DNS Systems Access Control List

concerning local DNS servers?

A. prevent probing of specific local DNSs B. prevent name resolution to specific Virtual Servers C. prevent name resolution for requests from specific local DNSs    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. prevent probing of any local DNS servers by specific F5 devices Answer: A 28. Which three must be included in Wide-IP definitions? (Choose three.) A. a CDN B. a name C. an alias D. one or more pools E. a load balancing method F. one or more Virtual Servers Answer: BDE 29. What is likely to happen if you were to define a BIG-IP System in the wrong Data Center? A. There would be no effect if the BIG-IP System is defined in the wrong Data Center. B. The 3-DNS System would not be able to communicate with that BIG-IP System. C. Data from probes from that BIG-IP System might result in inaccurate path metrics and load balancing decisions. D. The 3-DNS System would not be able to resolve Wide-IPs to the addresses associated with that BIG-IP System's Virtual Servers. Answer: C 30. Using standard topolgy options, what is the most specific group a topology record can identify? A. city B. state/province C. region of country D. country E. continent F. multi-continent region Answer: D 31. A pool is using Round Trip Time as its load balancing method (Alternate: Round Robin; Fallback: None). The last five resolutions have been C, D, C, D, C. Given the current conditions shown in the table below, what address will be used for the next resolution? A. A B. B C. C D. D Answer: B 32. Which statement about Host Servers is true?    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. 3-DNS Systems can initiate a big3d agent on Host Servers. B. 3-DNS Systems can probe a Host Server and can cause a Host Server to act as a prober. C. 3-DNS Systems can probe a Host Server, but cannot cause a Host Server to act as a prober. D. 3-DNS Systems cannot provide path metrics for Virtual Servers managed by Host Servers or cause a Host Server to act as a prober. Answer: C 33. Which statement about Wide-IP names is always true? A. Wide-IP names are denoted by a fully qualified domain name. B. Wide-IP names are associated with a specific 3-DNS System. C. Wide-IP names are associated with one or more Virtual Servers. D. Wide-IP names are always associated with resource records in BIND database files. Answer: A 34. Which statement about root DNS servers is true? A. Root servers have databases of all DNS servers. B. Root servers have databases of the DNS servers for registered domains. C. Root servers have databases of DNS servers for each geographical area. They redirect requests to appropriate LDNS servers. D. Root servers have databases of commonly accessed sites. They also cache entries for additional servers as requests are made. Answer: B 35. When is a Virtual Server hosted by a BIG-IP System defined with two IP addresses? A. Two addresses are used to define the Virtual Server when it is managed by redundant BIG-IP Systems. B. Two addresses are used to define some Virtual Servers so that the 3-DNS System can choose the better address when resolving the name. C. Two addresses are used to define Virtual Servers when the BIG-IP System hosting it is behind a firewall that is translating the Virtual Server address. D. Two addresses are used to define a Virtual Server when the Wide-IP should resolve to a different address depending on which BIG-IP System is active. Answer: C 36. A pool is using Global Availability as its load balancing method (Alternate: Round Robin; Fallback: None). The last five resolutions have been C, D, C, D, C. Given the current conditions shown in the table, what address will be used for the next resolution? A. A    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EE0-503.htm


Pass4sure EE0-503 dumps