Page 1

     

Exam Title

: Exam Express EE0-502 : F5 Big-Ip V4 Advanced Topics Exam

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. By default, how frequently are log files rotated? A. hourly B. daily C. weekly D. There is no default; the administrator sets the frequency. Answer: B 2. What is the result of entering the following command? bigpipe pool TestPool { lb_method round_robin member 10.10.1.1:80 member 10.10.1.2:80} A. A new pool is available for association with any Virtual Server. B. The last Virtual Server defined is associated with the new pool, TestPool. C. The /config/bigip.conf file is updated to include a definition for the pool named TestPool. D. Requests sent to this BIG-IP System with a destination port of 80 are load balanced between the members of TestPool. Answer: A 3. What is required to implement VIP Bounceback configurations? A. a

Network Virtual Server

B. Clients and nodes must be located on separate VLANs. C. The Virtual Server address must be configured on each node's loopback adapter. D. A return path must be enforced through the BIG-IP System for the nodes' responses to clients. Answer: D 4. What is the result of entering the following command? bigpipe save A. The contents of /config/bigip.conf are displayed on the monitor. B. The current version (in memory) of the BIG-IP Systems's configuration is written to /etc/bigip.conf. C. The current version (in memory) of the BIG-IP System's configuration is written to /config/bigip.conf. D. The contents of /config/bigip.conf are made the current version (in memory) of the BIG-IP System's configuration. Answer: C 5. What happens when a NAT has the "internal" VLAN disabled? A. There is no effect. B. Traffic arriving on other VLANs cannot be processed by the NAT. C. Only traffic arriving on the "internal" VLAN is processed by the NAT. D. The NAT only functions properly if both the client and servers are on VLANs other than the "internal" VLAN. Answer: D 6. What is required for a Virtual Server to support clients on the internal VLAN and servers on the external    

www.Prepking.com 

 


VLAN? A. That support is never available. B. The internal VLAN is enabled for the Virtual Server. C. The external VLAN is enabled for the Virtual Server. D. Both the internal and external VLAN are enabled for the Virtual Server. Answer: B 7. Which file contains the list of logged events for which the BIG-IP System will send traps to a SNMP manager? A. /etc/snmp.conf B. /etc/syslog.conf C. /etc/snmptrap.conf D. /sbin/checktrap.pl Answer: C 8. Which statement about IP filters is true? A. Regardless of the filters used, direct console access is available. B. The order of filters does not affect what traffic is allowed to proceed. C. The filters used in the BIG-IP Systems have a default "deny-all" filter. D. Filters cannot be used to prevent partner BIG-IP Systems from synchronizing their configurations. Answer: A 9. A BIG-IP System has two SNATs. A default SNAT is defined at 64.100.130.10 and a SNAT is defined at 64.100.130.20 with three Origin Addresses of 172.16.3.54, 172.16.3.55, and 172.16.3.56. There is also a Virtual Server at 64.100.130.30:53. A node at address 172.16.3.60 initiates a request via the BIG-IP System to a DNS server. Both SNATs have default VLAN associations. What is the source IP address of the packet as it reaches the DNS server? A. 64.100.130.10 B. 64.100.130.20 C. 64.100.130.30 D. 172.16.3.60 Answer: A 10. Which statement about SNAT Automap is true? A. SNATs using Automap are always Default SNATs. B. Only one Self IP address can have SNAT Automap enabled per VLAN. C. A SNAT using Automap can be used to load balance outbound traffic through multiple ISPs. D. A SNAT using Automap

can be used to translate the source address of all outgoing traffic to the same

address regardless of which VLAN the    

www.Prepking.com 

 


traffic is sent through. Answer: C 11. What is the result of entering the following bigpipe command? bigpipe db dump current A. The contents of the user.db file is written to current memory. B. The contents of the user.db file is converted to text and written to a file named "current." C. The contents of the bigip.conf are re-formatted for export and rewritten to a file named "current." D. The contents of the current memory state of the BIG-IP System's connection table is written to a file named "current." E. The contents of both the bigip_base.conf and bigip.conf are combined and written to a file named "current." Answer: B 12. Which three are required to implement nPath configurations? (Choose three.) A. a SNAT or NAT B. disabling ARPs on the selected Virtual Servers C. disabling address translation on the selected Virtual Servers D. configuring the Virtual Server address on each node's loopback adapter E. enabling a return path through the BIG-IP System for the node responses to clients F. configuring the node's default route through a path other than the BIG-IP System Answer: CDF 13. A BIG-IP System has only Virtual Servers and IP forwarding enabled. What is the result? A. All TCP and UDP traffic is processed, but no ICMP traffic. B. The BIG-IP System exchanges routing information with other routing devices. C. Traffic that is received by the BIG-IP System that is not destined to a Virtual Server will be forwarded. D. Traffic that is sent to a Virtual Server address is forwarded without address translation regardless of the configuration of the Virtual Server. Answer: C 14. If ssh access is limited to a single IP address during the Setup Utility, how is access for support affected? (Assume the "support" user has been enabled at all opportunities.) A. Support will not have remote access via ssh. B. Support can only connect remotely using that single IP address. C. Support will only have remote access via the Configuration Utility. D. Support will have access from addresses included for the support user. Answer: D 15. Which three statements about Network Virtual Servers are true? (Choose three.) A. Network Virtual Servers do not respond to ARP requests.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. Network Virtual Servers use the same load balancing modes as other Virtual Servers. C. Network Virtual Servers manage traffic for a group of addresses rather than a single IP address. D. Network Virtual Servers direct traffic to specific networks, but cannot perform address translation. E. Network Virtual Servers are rarely used in Firewall Sandwich configurations because of ARP issues. F. Network Virtual Servers are used to load balance traffic between multiple networks rather than single nodes. Answer: ABC 16. A Forwarding Virtual Server is enabled on a BIG-IP System. "Any IP Traffic" is not enabled. What is the result? A. All traffic received by the BIG-IP System is forwarded. B. All TCP and UDP traffic to the IP address of the forwarding Virtual Server is forwarded. C. All traffic that is received by the BIG-IP System that is not destined to that Virtual Server will be forwarded. D. Traffic that is sent to all Virtual Server addresses is forwarded regardless of the configuration of the Virtual Servers. Answer: B 17. The interface of a trunk that is associated with a VLAN is called the _____. A. master interface B. external interface C. aggregate interface D. controlling interface Answer: D 18. What may happen if the Last Hop Pool feature is not configured properly? A. Node responses will no longer flow to the BIG-IP System. B. Some connections that pass through devices that inspect connection state will be dropped. C. Some connections that pass through the BIG-IP System will be load balanced to an inappropriate node. D. While connections will be maintained, the traffic's path does not return through the appropriate BIG-IP System. Answer: B 19. Why is the use of transparent monitors recommended when performing link load balancing? A. Transparent monitors perform less invasive tests. B. Transparent monitors are designed to work with ISPs. C. Transparent monitors verify the path is available, not just the near interface. D. Transparent monitors are not recommended when performing link load balancing. Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


20. Click the Exhibit button. Given the information shown in the exhibit and the following assumptions: ???The systems are synchronized. ???A default SNAT has been enabled using the IP address 210.66.116.40. ???All other settings are left at the default values. ???Unit #1 is currently Active. The client at 198.200.61.54 sends a request to the Virtual Server. What will the source IP address be when the request is forwarded to the chosen node? A. 198.200.61.54 B. 210.66.116.40 C. 210.66.116.131 D. It could be any of the three node addresses. Answer: B 21. How is traffic flow through Transparent Virtual Servers different than typical Virtual Servers? A. Traffic flow through Transparent Virtual Servers is not load balanced. B. Traffic flow through Transparent Virtual Servers does not have IP address translation performed. C. Traffic flow through Transparent Virtual Servers must be forwarded through a single routing device. D. Traffic flow through Transparent Virtual Servers is bridged (leaves IP and MAC addresses intact) rather than routed (leave IP addresses intact but change the MAC addresses). Answer: B 22. How are Network Virtual Servers different than typical Virtual Servers? A. Network Virtual Servers cannot perform load balancing. B. Network Virtual Servers cannot be associated with a rule. C. Network Virtual Servers can be associated with more nodes than typical Virtual Servers. D. Network Virtual Servers refer to a group of addresses rather than a specific IP address. Answer: D 23. Given all the processing BIG-IP Systems perform on traffic, when is traffic captured when clone pools replicate traffic? A. Clone pools do not capture traffic. B. Clone pools capture traffic only after address translation has taken place. C. Clone pools capture traffic only before address translation has taken place. D. Clone pools capture traffic before or after address translation has taken place. Answer: D 24. What is the fewest VLANs that must be enabled for a NAT to perform as desired (translating only desired packets)? A. all VLANs on the BIG-IP System B. the VLAN on the BIG-IP System that receives packets that should be processed by the NAT    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. the VLAN on the BIG-IP System that transmits packets that should be processed by the NAT D. both the VLAN on the BIG-IP System that receives packets and the VLAN that transmits packets that should be processed by the NAT Answer: D 25. Click the Exhibit button. Given the information shown in the exhibit and the following assumptions: ???The systems are synchronized. ???All other settings are left at the default values. ???System #2 is currently Active. The client at 198.200.61.54 sends a request to the Virtual Server. What will the source IP address be when the request is forwarded to the chosen node? A. 198.200.61.54 B. 210.66.116.22 C. 210.66.116.132 D. It could be any of the three node addresses. Answer: A 26. Which file contains the allowed IP addresses for SSH access? A. /etc/hosts.deny B. /etc/sshd_allow C. /etc/hosts.allow D. /etc/sshd_secure Answer: C 27. With the BIG-IP Link Controller, which two features are used to load balance in-coming traffic between multiple links? (Choose two.) A. Wide IPs B. SNATs using Automap C. Default Gateway Pools D. Pools of standard servers Answer: AD 28. Click the Exhibit button. The last five connections to a pool have been to nodes D, A, B, C, C. Given the current state of the pool as described in the exhibit, what node would be used if the client at 200.11.15.10 initiated a new connection to the Virtual Server at 150.150.10.10:80? A. A B. B C. C D. D Answer: B 29. Which is a difference between a Forwarding Virtual Server and a Virtual Server associated with a    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Forwarding Pool? A. There is no functional difference between the two. B. Forwarding Pools can be associated with Virtual Servers via rules so that an additional layer of processing and inspection can be included. C. Forwarding Virtual Servers only process packets destined to the Virtual Server's address range while Virtual Servers associated with Forwarding Pools process all traffic. D. Forwarding Virtual Servers can process traffic for a destination network while Virtual Servers associated with Forwarding Pools can only process traffic for a single destination device. Answer: B 30. Which facility logs messages concerning node status? A. local0 B. local1 C. local2 D. local3 Answer: B 31. Which statement is true about the /config/user.db file? A. It contains a log of changes performed by each authorized user. B. It contains a list of authorized administrators and their level of priviledges. C. It contains a list of clients authorized to use the Virtual Servers on the BIG-IP System. D. It contains various configuration options including parameters chosen in the Setup Utility. Answer: D 32. What is required to implement an nPath configuration on an MSN Media streaming site with a Virtual Server of 172.16.200.50:1755 and three media servers? A. The three nodes must be on the same physical server. B. Address translation must be disabled on 172.16.200.50:1755. C. The nodes must have their default route set to the internal address of the BIG-IP System. D. The 172.16.200.50 address must be configured on the loopback adapter of the BIG-IP System. Answer: B 33. Which three methods can limit access to the web-based Configuration Utility? (Choose three.) A. limit access by VLAN B. set appropriate userid/password combinations C. limit access by IP address by editing /etc/hosts.allow D. limit access by IP address by editing the /config/bigconfig/httpd.conf file    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: ABD 34. What is the purpose of clone pools? A. Clone pools are used to monitor the state of nodes. B. Clone pools are used to copy all traffic for a pool to other devices. C. Clone pools are used to load balance traffic between multiple sets of nodes. D. Clone pools are used to duplicate monitor processes on multiple sets of nodes. Answer: B 35. Which statement about a SNAT using Automap and its configuration is true? A. SNAT Automap must be enabled on a Self IP on an internal VLAN. B. SNAT Automap requests can be load balanced between the pair of BIG-IP Systems. C. When working properly, a SNAT using Automap can translate an address, but it cannot load balance this address translation. D. To function properly, a SNAT using Automap must be enabled on the VLAN where traffic arrives and a Self IP on the VLAN where traffic exits the BIG-IP System. Answer: D 36. When the bigpipe config sync all command is run, which file is made identical on both systems? A. /etc/hosts B. /config/user.db C. /config/bigip.conf D. /config/bigip_base.conf Answer: C 37. Click the Exhibit button. The last five connections to a pool have been to nodes D, A, B, C, C. Given the current state of the pool as described in the exhibit, what node would be used if the client at 200.11.225.10 initiated a new connection to the Virtual Server at 150.150.10.10:80? A. A B. B C. C D. D Answer: C 38. Which three statements about the VIP Bounceback configuration are true? (Choose three.) A. VIP Bounceback is used when the client and server are on the same VLAN. B. In VIP Bounceback configurations, the nodes are unaware of the client's actual address. C. VIP Bounceback configurations create a path from the nodes back to the client using a NAT or a SNAT. D. VIP Bounceback configurations prevent the BIG-IP System from translating the client address as the    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EE0-502.htm


Pass4sure EE0-502 dump  

EE0-502, EE0-502 exam, EE0-502 exam questions, EE0-502 dumps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you